Thursday, February 29, 2024

The Academy Has Invited 398 New Members To Join

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 398 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to motion pictures.

“The Academy is proud to welcome these artists and professionals into our membership. They represent extraordinary global talent across cinematic disciplines and have made a vital impact on the arts and sciences of motion pictures and on movie fans worldwide,” said Academy CEO Bill Kramer and Academy President Janet Yang.

Eight individuals (noted by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

The 2023 invitees are…

Actors
Zar Amir-Ebrahimi – “Holy Spider,” “Bride Price vs. Democracy”
Sakura Ando – “A Man,” “Shoplifters
Selma Blair – “Hellboy,” “Legally Blonde”
Marsha Stephanie Blake – “I’m Your Woman,” “Luce
Austin Butler – “Elvis,” “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood
Raúl Castillo – “Cha Cha Real Smooth,” “The Inspection
Chang Chen – “The Soul,” “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Ram Charan – “RRR,” “Magadheera”
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin,” “Gold”
Robert John Davi – “Licence to Kill,” “The Goonies”
Dolly De Leon – “Triangle of Sadness,” “Verdict”
Martina Gedeck – “The Lives of Others,” “Mostly Martha”
Bill Hader – “Trainwreck,” “The Skeleton Twins”
Nicholas Hoult – “The Favourite,” “Mad Max: Fury Road
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Tin Lok Koo – “A Witness out of the Blue,” “Paradox”
Vicky Krieps – “Corsage,” “Phantom Thread
Joanna Kulig – “Cold War,” “Elles”
Lashana Lynch – “The Woman King,” “No Time to Die
A Martinez – “Ambulance,” “Powwow Highway”
Noémie Merlant – “Tár,” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun,” “The Lost Daughter
Richard Mofe-Damijo – “Oloibiri,” “30 Days in Atlanta”
Keke Palmer – “Nope,” “Hustlers
Park Hae-il – “Decision to Leave,” “Memories of Murder”
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom”
NT Rama Rao Jr. – “RRR,” “Nannaku Prematho”
Paul Reiser – “Whiplash,” “Aliens”
Rosa Salazar – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “The Kindergarten Teacher

Casting Directors
John Buchan – “Women Talking,” “Georgetown
Pauline Hansson – “Triangle of Sadness,” “Bergman Island
Nina Haun – “The School of Magical Animals,” “One for the Road
Lissy Holm – “The Lost King,” “Victoria & Abdul
Jeanette Klintberg – “Midsommar,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Jason Knight – “Women Talking,” “Georgetown
Alexandra Montag – “Tár,” “Charlie’s Angels”
Pat Moran – “Union Bridge,” “Ping Pong Summer”
Mathilde Snodgrass – “Asterix & Obelix: The Middle Kingdom,” “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Rachel G. Tenner – “Spirited,” “F9: The Fast Saga

Cinematographers
Jolanta Dylewska – “Ayka,” “In Darkness”
James Friend – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Breakdown”
Martin Gschlacht – “Goodnight Mommy,” “The Wall
Florian Hoffmeister – “Tár,” “Antlers
Benjamin Kracun – “Promising Young Woman,” “Beast
K.K. Senthil Kumar – “RRR,” “Baahubali: The Beginning”
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw – “White Men Can’t Jump,” “Kalushi: The Story of Solomon Mahlangu”
Kate McCullough – “The Quiet Girl,” “Arracht”
Andrij Parekh – “The Catcher Was a Spy,” “The Zookeeper’s Wife
Christopher Ross – “The Swimmers,” “Yesterday
María Secco – “Sorcery,” “The Empty Box”
Virginie Surdej – “The Blue Caftan,” “Dreaming Walls: Inside the Chelsea Hotel”

Costume Designers
Trisha Biggar – “The Wife,” “Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”
Alex Bovaird – “Nope,” “The Unforgivable
Bob Buck – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Monika Buttinger – “Corsage,” “Rubikon”
Pam Downe – “Mr. Malcolm’s List,” “The Vanishing”
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan – “The Sun Is Also a Star,” “Sorry to Bother You”
Shirley Kurata – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Seoul Searching”
Linda Muir – “The Northman,” “The Witch
Annie Symons – “My Policeman,” “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword”

Directors
Colm Bairéad* – “The Quiet Girl,” “Finding the Footprints: A Look Back at Mise Éire”
Abner Benaim – “Plaza Catedral,” “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name”
Edward Berger* – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Jack”
Antonio Campos* – “The Devil All the Time,” “Simon Killer”
Anthony Chen – “Wet Season,” “Ilo Ilo”
Lukas Dhont* – “Close,” “Girl”
Andreas Dresen – “Stopped on Track,” “Cloud 9”
Nils Gaup – “Head above Water,” “Pathfinder”
Rashaad Ernesto Green – “Premature,” “Gun Hill Road”
Ana Katz* – “The Dog Who Wouldn’t be Quiet,” “Florianópolis Dream”
Joseph Kosinski – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Oblivion”
Daniel Kwan* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man
Francisco Lombardi – “No Mercy,” “The City and the Dogs”
Carlos López Estrada – “Raya and the Last Dragon,” “Blindspotting
Mounia Meddour – “Houria,” “Papicha”
Santiago Mitre* – “Argentina, 1985,” “Paulina”
C.J. “Fiery” Obasi – “Mami Wata,” “Ojuju”
Mani Ratnam – “Kannathil Muthamittal,” “Iruvar”
Anita Rocha da Silveira – “Medusa,” “Kill Me Please”
Hiner Saleem – “Goodnight, Soldier,” “Lady Winsley”
Daniel Scheinert* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man
Maria Schrader – “She Said,” “Love Life”
Michael Showalter – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” “The Big Sick
Agnieszka Smoczyńska – “The Silent Twins,” “The Lure”
Chaitanya Tamhane – “The Disciple,” “Court”

Documentary
Maxim Arbugaev – “Haulout,” “Voy”
Evgenia Arbugaeva – “Haulout,” “A Hawk as Big as a Horse”
Paul Barnes – “Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson,” “The Thin Blue Line”
Mark Becker – “Art and Craft,” “Romántico”
Alan Berliner – “First Cousin Once Removed,” “Wide Awake”
Tze Woon Chan – “Blue Island,” “Yellowing”
Sonya Childress – “Strong Island,” “The Interrupters”
Lauren Cioffi – “Civil,” “Becoming”
Erika Cohn – “Belly of the Beast,” “The Judge”
Patrick Creadon – “I.O.U.S.A.,” “Wordplay”
Daniel Cross – “I Am the Blues,” “Last Train Home”
Ally Derks
Andrés Di Tella – “Private Fiction,” “327 Notebooks”
Lauren Domino – “Time,” “Alone”
Lindsey Dryden – “Unrest,” “Lost and Sound”
Katja Esson – “Poetry of Resilience,” “Ferry Tales”
Violet Du Feng – “Hidden Letters,” “Maineland”
Jennifer Fox – “My Reincarnation,” “Beirut: The Last Home Movie”
Sonia Kennebeck – “Enemies of the State,” “National Bird”
Teddy Leifer – “All That Breathes,” “Rough Aunties”
Simon Lereng Wilmont – “A House Made of Splinters,” “The Distant Barking of Dogs”
Petr Lom – “Myanmar Diaries,” “Angels on Diamond Street”
Melanie Miller – “Navalny,” “Stutz
Julia Nottingham – “Be Water,” “Trophy”
Ilja Roomans – “Master of Light,” “Turn Your Body to the Sun”
Nancy Schwartzman – “Victim/Suspect,” “Roll Red Roll”
Joshua Seftel – “Stranger at the Gate,” “The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano”
Shaunak Sen – “All That Breathes,” “Cities of Sleep”
Daniel Sivan – “Camp Confidential: America’s Secret Nazis,” “The Oslo Diaries”
Chris Smith – “Sr.,” “American Movie”
Corinne van Egeraat – “Myanmar Diaries,” “Burma Storybook”
Tyler H. Walk – “Welcome to Chechnya,” “How to Survive a Plague”
Eden Wurmfeld – “The Big Scary “S” Word,” “Sunset Story”
Debra Zimmerman – “Why Women Stay”

Executives
Craig Alexander
Bela Bajaria
Stephen Basil-Jones
Racheline Benveniste
Sean Berney
Efe Egemen Cakarel
Peter Dodd
Tara Duncan
Zev Foreman
Jeffrey Goore
Amelia Louise Granger
Daniel Guando
Jessie Henderson
Ynon Kreiz
Ollie Madden
Shivani Pandya Malhotra
Janet Pierson
Shivani Rawat
Kent Sanderson
Guy Shani
Sarah Elizabeth Shepard
Jesse Sisgold
Jonathan Turell
Joana Vicente
Brian Stuart Weinstein
Paul Wiegard
Rob Williams
Tamara Y. Woolfork
Miri Yoon
David Zaslav

Film Editors
Michael Aaglund – “A House Made of Splinters,” “What Walaa Wants”
Joyce Arrastia – “The Sea Beast,” “Rise of the Guardians”
Melissa Bretherton – “The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent,” “Long Shot
Sarah Broshar – “The Fabelmans,” “West Side Story
Sven Budelmann – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “The Physician”
Alain Dessauvage – “Close,” “Girl”
Christopher Donaldson – “Women Talking,” “Crimes of the Future
Agnieszka Glińska – “EO,” “Lamb
Craig Hayes – “Big George Foreman: The Miraculous Story of the Once and Future Heavyweight Champion of the World,” “The Hate U Give
Charlotte Munch Bengtsen – “All That Breathes,” “The Truffle Hunters
Langdon Page – “Navalny,” “Mary”
Paul Rogers – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “The Death of Dick Long”
Ken Schretzmann – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Toy Story 3”
Matt Villa – “Elvis,” “The Great Gatsby

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Jason Baird – “Elvis,” “Aquaman
Annemarie Bradley – “The Whale,” “A Quiet Place
Anne Carroll – “Deadpool 2,” “Star Trek Beyond
Linda Eisenhamerová – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Anthropoid”
Kimberly Felix – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” “Richard Jewell
Thomas Foldberg – “Everybody Hates Johan,” “War Sailor”
Erzsébet Forgács – “Son of Saul,” “Being Julia”
Jules Holdren – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Free State of Jones”
Jaime Leigh McIntosh – “Babylon,” “Blonde
Alfredo Mora – “Dance of the 41,” “Nora’s Will”
Nathalie Tissier – “Chocolat,” “Amélie”
Luca Vannella – “The Last Duel,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Angie Wells – “Promising Young Woman,” “Harriet

Marketing and Public Relations
David Burke
Sungmi Choi
Kelly Dalton
Marian Lee Dicus
Sarah Eaton
Emily Feingold
Kimberly Flaster
Stephanie Frederic
Antonio Gimenez-Palazon
Patricia Gonzalez
Mindy Hamilton
Claire A. Heath Nobel
Danielle Kupchak
Julie Roberta La’Bassiere
Christopher Miller
Scott Mitsui
Keri Lynn Moore
Stefanie Marie Napoli
Jeremy Radisich
Jim R. Rodriguez
Tammie Rosen
Julie Siegel
Melissa Stone
Renee Tsao
Kelly Turner

Music
Jean Michel Bernard – “Ballad for a Pierced Heart,” “One Role for Two”
Rafiq Bhatia – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Paper Towns”
Alain Boublil – “Killing Me Softly with His Songs,” “Les Misérables
David Buckley – “Unhinged,” “From Paris with Love”
David Byrne – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “The Last Emperor”
Dominick George Certo – “The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
Chandrabose – “RRR,” “Pushpa: The Rise – Part 1”
Ian Chang – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Paper Towns”
Anne-Kathrin Elisabeth Dern – “The Devil Conspiracy,” “Help, I Shrunk My Friends”
Anna Drubich – “Barbarian,” “Werewolves Within
M.M. Keeravaani – “RRR,” “Konda Polam”
Penka Kouneva – “Ága,” “In Search of the American Dream”
Ryan Lott – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Paper Towns”
Zeltia Montes – “I’m Going to Have a Good Time,” “The Good Boss
Starr Parodi – “The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry,” “Bert Stern: Original Mad Man”
Taylor Swift – “Where the Crawdads Sing,” “Cats
Dara Taylor – “The Tender Bar,” “Echo Boomers”
Abel Makkonen Tesfaye “The Weeknd” – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”

Producers
Desray Armstrong – “Juniper,” “Coming Home in the Dark”
Daniel Birman Ripstein – “Daniel & Ana,” “El Crimen del Padre Amaro”
Philippe Bober – “Triangle of Sadness,” “The Square
Keith Calder – “One Night in Miami…,” “Blindspotting
Allison Rose Carter – “The Sky Is Everywhere,” “The Mountain”
Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly – “Ammonite,” “Lady Macbeth
Jonas Dornbach – “Western,” “Toni Erdmann
Andrew Goldman – “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” “After Yang
Malte Grunert – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Land of Mine”
Karan Johar – “Kesari,” “The Lunchbox”
Axel Vladimir Kuschevatzky – “Argentina, 1985,” “El Ángel”
Daniel Kwan* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once
Karen Lunder – “Thirteen Lives,” “Hillbilly Elegy
Kyle Martin – “Descendant,” “Tiny Furniture”
Patrick McCormick – “Elvis,” “Black Mass”
Jordana Mollick – “Spoiler Alert,” “Hello, My Name Is Doris
Giancarlo Nasi – “Blanquita,” “White on White”
Jadesola Osiberu – “Brotherhood,” “Isoken”
Mark A. Radcliffe – “Stepmom,” “Mrs. Doubtfire”
Thomas Robsahm – “The Worst Person in the World,” “Thelma
Siddharth Roy Kapur – “Last Film Show,” “Dangal”
Daniel Scheinert* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “The Death of Dick Long”
Jonathan Wang – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man
Lila Yacoub – “C’mon C’mon,” “Eighth Grade

Production Design
David Allday – “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw,” “Holmes & Watson”
Samantha Avila – “Spider-Man: No Way Home,” “Lucy in the Sky
Tom Brown – “Dune,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Richard Buoen – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “Black Panther
Diana Burton – “West Side Story,” “The Goldfinch
Barry Michael Chusid – “Rampage,” “Independence Day: Resurgence
Dylan Cole – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Maleficent”
Sabu Cyril – “RRR,” “Runway 34”
Bill Darby – “Enola Holmes,” “The Mummy
Klaus Darrelmann – “Tenet,” “The Girl in the Spider’s Web”
Darrin Denlinger – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Doctor Strange
Raffaella Giovannetti – “Roald Dahl’s The Witches,” “Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle
Christian M. Goldbeck – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Exile”
Ernestine Hipper – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Tár
Andrew H. Leung – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” “Mulan
Karen Murphy – “Elvis,” “A Star Is Born
Ben Procter – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Ender’s Game”
Kave Quinn – “Catherine Called Birdy,” “The Brothers Grimsby
Dean Sherriff – “Emancipation,” “Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Laura Sode-Matteson – “Jungle Cruise,” “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Amy Gail Wells – “Inherent Vice,” “The Master”

Production and Technology
Girish Balakrishnan
David Barrett
Allegra Anne Clegg
Celia D. Costas
Fernando de Goes
Daphne Dentz
Peter Doyle
Sara Duran-Singer
Gian Luca Farinelli
Dominic Glynn
Fritz Heinzle
Lin Oeding
Fatima Robinson
Kranti Sarma
Cynthia Slavens
Joachim Zell

Short Films and Feature Animation
Mahyar Abousaeedi – “Turning Red,” “Incredibles 2
Tom Berkeley – “An Irish Goodbye,” “Roy”
Toni Bestard – “Background,” “Foley Artist”
Kimberley Browning – “Certified,” “Waiting for Ronald”
Alex Bulkley – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Hell and Back”
Bruno Caetano – “Ice Merchants,” “The Peculiar Crime of Oddball Mr. Jay”
Dean Fleischer Camp – “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” “Catherine”
Kenneth A. Carlson – “Diner Formal,” “Dating Avi”
Trent Correy – “The Godfather of the Bride,” “Drop”
Joel Bryan Crawford – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” “The Croods: A New Age
Claire Dodgson – “Minions: The Rise of Gru,” “Despicable Me 3”
Fabian Driehorst – “Night,” “The Chimney Swift”
David DuLac – “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie,” “Happy Feet Two”
Maureen Fan – “Namoo,” “Crow: The Legend”
Tiffany Frances – “Dot,” “Hello from Taiwan”
João Gonzalez – “Ice Merchants,” “Nestor”
Sara Gunnarsdóttir – “My Year of Dicks,” “The Pirate of Love”
Mark Gustafson – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Fantastic Mr. Fox
Travis Hathaway – “Incredibles 2,” “Brave”
David Jesteadt – “Inu-oh,” “Belle
Daniel Mark Jeup – “Finding Nemo,” “Toy Story 2”
Thomas Jordan – “Lightyear,” “Up”
Charlie Mackesy – “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”
Ian Megibben – “Lightyear,” “Soul”
Cyrus Neshvad – “The Red Suitcase,” “The Orchid”
Jaime Ray Newman – “Skin,” “Life, Unexpected.”
Richard O’Connor – “My Friend Nearly Killed Patti Smith,” “Marianne”
Lachlan Pendragon – “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It,” “The Toll”
Jesús Pimentel Melo – “Miramelinda,” “Un Bel Morir”
Emmanuel-Alain Raynal – “Steakhouse,” “Easter Eggs”
David Ryu – “Luca,” “Coco
Nidia Santiago – “Negative Space,” “Oh Willy…”
Mónica Santos – “Between the Shadows,” “Amélia & Duarte”
Nelson Shin – “Empress Chung,” “The Transformers: The Movie”
Eirik Tveiten – “Night Ride,” “Other Lives”
Nathan Warner – “Encanto,” “Zootopia
Ross White – “An Irish Goodbye,” “Roy”

Sound
Orin Junior Beaton – “Locked Down,” “Solo: A Star Wars Story
Guido Berenblum – “Noise,” “Zama”
Andrew Bock – “Smile,” “Dark Phoenix
Stéphane Bucher – “House of Gucci,” “Ford v Ferrari
Paul Timothy Carden – “Smile,” “There’s Someone inside Your House”
Lena Esquenazi – “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths,” “Prayers for the Stolen
Arthur Fenn – “No Time to Die,” “Aladdin
Tracie Gallo
Lars Ginzel – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “The Matrix Resurrections
Galen Goodpaster – “Where the Crawdads Sing,” “Dark Phoenix
Julian Howarth – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Encounter
Randall Lee Johnson – “White Noise,” “Vice
Leah Katz – “Mortal Kombat,” “The Power of the Dog
Stefan Korte – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Mad Heidi”
Martin Wallis Kwok – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Mortal Engines”
Ensieh Maleki – “Banu,” “Popular”
Sean McCormack – “Moonfall,” “Apocalypto”
Douglas Murray – “The Batman,” “Ad Astra
Anthony Ortiz – “The Harder They Fall,” “Second Act”
Wayne Pashley – “Elvis,” “A Stitch in Time”
Mélissa Petitjean – “The Super 8 Years,” “Honey Cigar”
Viktor Prášil – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Medieval”
Lynn Sable – “Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness,” “Ralph Breaks the Internet
David Stanke – “Spirited,” “The Woman King
Markus Stemler – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “The King’s Man
Duu-chih Tu – “Stay with Me,” “Terrorizers”
Javier Angel Umpierrez – “Un Retrato de Familia,” “Memoria
Eliza Pollack Zebert – “Devotion, “A Dog’s Journey”

Visual Effects
Gino Acevedo – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
James Lee Baker – “Eternals,” “Ant-Man and the Wasp
A.J. Briones – “War for the Planet of the Apes,” “Tomorrowland”
Nick Crew – “The Adam Project,” “Captain Marvel
Jubin Dave – “Zootopia,” “Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters”
Pete Dionne – “Pokémon Detective Pikachu,” “A Wrinkle in Time
Arslan Elver – “Peter Pan & Wendy,” “Christopher Robin
Markus Frank – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “The School of Magical Animals”
Brian Gazdik – “Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore,” “Ready Player One
Seth Hill – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Welcome to Marwen
Haresh Hingorani – “Laal Singh Chaddha,” “Zero”
Kamil Jafar – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Never Look Away
Arek Komorowski – “Terminator: Dark Fate,” “Captain America: Civil War
Lana Lan – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Woei Lee – “Ad Astra,” “Blade Runner 2049
Bryan Litson – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Scott Macintyre – “Saint Maud,” “Fighting with My Family
Alexandre Julien Millet – “Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness,” “Beauty and the Beast
Marla Inez Newall – “Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves,” “Black Widow
Jenni O’Byrne – “Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania,” “The Irishman
Cristin Pescosolido – “Master,” “Old
Frank Petzold – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “The Legend of Tarzan
Adriano Rinaldi – “The Rescue,” “The Finest Hours
P.C. Sanath – “5 Rupees,” “Baahubali: The Beginning”
Robert Winter – “Moonfall,” “Army of the Dead
Florian Witzel – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Doctor Strange

Writers
Kunle Afolayan – “Anikulapo,” “Swallow
Colm Bairéad* – “The Quiet Girl,” “Finding the Footprints: A Look Back at Mise Éire”
Nikole Beckwith – “Together Together,” “3 Generations”
Edward Berger* – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Jack”
Antonio Campos* – “The Devil All the Time,” “Simon Killer”
Chung Seo-kyung – “Decision to Leave,” “The Handmaiden
Marie Clements – “Bones of Crows,” “Red Snow”
Peter Craig – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “The Batman
Shola Dada – “Anikulapo,” “Man of God”
Lukas Dhont* – “Close,” “Girl”
Alejandro Fernández Almendras – “Mi Amigo Alexis,” “To Kill a Man”
Josh Friedman – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “War of the Worlds”
Kazuo Ishiguro – “Living,” “The White Countess”
Shunji Iwai – “Vampire,” “Swallowtail Butterfly”
Ana Katz* – “The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be Quiet,” “Florianópolis Dream”
Todd Komarnicki – “The Professor and the Madman,” “Sully
Ehren Kruger – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “The Ring”
Daniel Kwan* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man
Mariano Llinás – “Argentina, 1985,” “Paulina”
Justin Marks – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “The Jungle Book
Santiago Mitre* – “Argentina, 1985,” “Paulina”
Craig Pearce – “Elvis,” “Moulin Rouge
Ewa Piaskowska – “EO,” “Essential Killing”
Daniel Scheinert* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man
Jack Thorne – “The Swimmers,” “Enola Holmes 2
Angelo Tijssens – “Close,” “Girl”
Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun

Members-at-Large (Artists’ Representatives)
Tracy Brennan
Rob Carlson
Sarah Clossey
Eric Garfinkel
John Garvey
Steven Gersh
Franklin Latt
Christian Muirhead
Richard Weitz
Ida Giovanna Ziniti

Membership selection is based on professional qualifications, with an ongoing commitment to representation, inclusion and equity remaining a priority. Of the 2023 class, 40% identify as women, 34% belong to underrepresented ethnic/racial communities, and 52% are from 50 countries and territories outside the United States. There are 76 Oscar nominees, including 22 winners, among the invitees.

Demographic information is provided by the candidate when possible or projected through research and will be confirmed by members upon acceptance. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2023.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews