2016 Precursor Wins

BEST PICTURE
Moonlight (22) – AFCA, AAFCA, AWFJ, BFCC, BOFCA, CFCS, DFCS, DFWFCA, GALECA, GG, IFJA, IFP, LAFCA, NSFC, NYFCO, OFCS, OSCAR, PFCC, SEFCA, SFFCC, SFCS, TFCA
La La Land (21) – AFCS, BAFTA, BFCA, BSFC, COFCA, DFCS, GG, HFCS, HFCS, IFCA, LFCC, LVFCS, NCFCA, NTFCA, NYFCC, OFCC, PFCS, PGA, StLFCA, UFCA, WAFCA
Hidden Figures (3) – NAACP, SAG, WFCC
Manchester By The Sea (3) – KCFCC, NBR, VFCC
Hell Or High Water (2) – NFCS, SDFCS
Hacksaw Ridge – AACTA
I, Daniel Blake – DFCC
The Lobster – FFCC

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle (24) – AFCS, BAFTA, BFCA, BOFCA, BSFC, COFCA, DFCS, DGA, FFCC, GG, HFCS, HFCS, IFCA, IFJA, LVFCS, NCFCA, NTFCA, OFCC, OSCAR, PFCC, PFCS, SEFCA, StLFCA, WAFCA
Barry Jenkins (20) – AFCA, AAFCA, AWFJ, BFCC, CFCS, DFCS, DFWFCA, GALECA, LAFCA, NAACP, NBR, NSFC, NYFCC, NYFCO, OFCS, PFCC, SEFCA, SFFCC, SFCS, UFCA
Kenneth Lonergan (2) – KCFCC, VFCC
David Mackenzie (2) – NFCS, SDFCS
Maren Ade – TFCA
Mel Gibson – AACTA
Denis Villeneuve – DFCC

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert (15) – AFCA, BOFCA, BSFC, IFP, FFCC, GG, LAFCA, LFCC, NSFC, NYFCC, NYFCO, SFFCC, SFCS, StLFCA, VFCC
Natalie Portman (13) – BFCA, CFCS, DFCS, DFWFCA, HFCS, KCFCC, LVFCS, NTFCA, OFCS, PCC, SEFCA, WAFCA, WFCC
Emma Stone (8) – BAFTA, DFCS, GG, NCFCA, OSCAR, PFCS, SAG, UFCA
Amy Adams (4) – DFCC, IFCA, NBR, OFCC
Ruth Negga (3) – AAFCA, AWFJ, BFCC
Annette Bening (2) – AFCS, NFCS
Rebecca Hall (2) – COFCA, IFJA
Sonia Braga – SDFCS
Viola Davis – HFCS
Taraji P. Henson – NAACP
Sandra Huller – TFCA

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck (41) – AFCA, AFCS, AWFJ, BAFTA, BFCA, BOFCA, BSFC, CFCS, DFCS, DFCS, DFWFCA, FFCC, GG, HFCS, HFCS, IFCA, IFJA, IFP, KCFCC, LFCC, LVFCS, NBR, NCFCA, NFCS, NSFC, NTFCA, NYFCC, NYFCO, OFCC, OFCS, OSCAR, PFCC, PFCS, SDFCS, SEFCA, SFCS, StLFCA, UFCA, VFCC, WAFCA, WFCC
Denzel Washington (6) – AAFCA, BFCC, COFCA, NAACP, SAG, SFFCC
Adam Driver (2) – LAFCA, TFCA
Andrew Garfield – AACTA
Dave Johns – DFCC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis (28) – AFCA, AAFCA, AWFJ, BAFTA, BFCA, BFCC, DFCS, DFWFCA, GALECA, GG, HFCS, IFCA, IFJA, KCFCC, LVFCS, NAACP, NCFCA, NYFCO, OSCAR, PFCC, PFCS, SAG, SEFCA, SFFCC, SFCS, StLFCA, UFCA, WAFCA
Michelle Williams (11) – BOFCA, CFCS, FFCC, HFCS, NSFC, NTFCA, NYFCC, OFCC, SDFCS, TFCA, VFCC
Lily Gladstone (4) – AFCS, BSFC, COFCA, LAFCA
Naomie Harris (4) – KCFCC, LFCC, NBR, OFCS
Greta Gerwig (2) – DFCS, NFCS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali (35) – AFCA, AAFCA, AFCS, AWFJ, BFCA, BFCC, BOFCA, BSFC, CFCS, COFCA, DFCS, DFWFCA, GALECA, IFCA, IFJA, LAFCA, LFCC, NAACP, NSFC, NYFCC, NYFCO, OFCC, OFCS, OSCAR, PFCC, SAG, SDFCS, SEFCA, SFFCC, SFCS, StLFCA, TFCA, UFCA, VFCC, WAFCA
Jeff Bridges (8) – DFCS, FFCC, HFCS, HFCS, KCFCC, NBR, NCFCA, PFCS
Michael Shannon (3) – HFCS, LVFCS, NTFCA
Ben Foster (2) – NFCS, SDFCS
Tom Bennett – LFCC
Dev Patel – BAFTA
Aaron Taylor Johnson – GG
Hugo Weaving – AACTA

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Manchester By The Sea (19) – AFCS, AWFJ, BAFTA, BFCA, BOFCA, BSFC, CFCS, DFWFCA, IFJA, LFCC, NBR, NSFC, NYFCC, OFCC, OSCAR, SEFCA, SFFCC, TFCA, VFCC
Hell Or High Water (12) – COFCA, DFCS, HFCS, HFCS, KCFCC, NCFCA, NFCS, OFCS, PFCS, SDFCS, StLFCA, UFCA
Moonlight (6) – AFCA, BFCC, IFP, NYFCO, SFFCC, WGA
La La Land (5) – BFCA, DFCS, GG, LVFCS, WAFCA
The Lobster (3) – FFCC, LAFCA, PFCC
13th – WFCC

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Moonlight (11) – AWFJ, COFCA, DFCS, GALECA, IFJA, NAACP, OSCAR, SEFCA , SFCS, UFCA, USC
Arrival (10) – AFCA, BFCA, DFCC, KCFCC, NCFCA, NFCS, OFCC, OFCS, WAFCA, WGA
Love & Friendship (3) – FFCC, SDFCS, StLFCA
Fences (2) – AAFCA, BFCC
Hacksaw Ridge (2) – AACTA, PFCS
Nocturnal Animals (2) – HFCS, LVFCS
The Handmaiden – CFCS
Lion – BAFTA
Silence – NBR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
La La Land (21) – AFCA, AFCS, BAFTA, BFCA, CFCS, COFCA, DFWFCA, FFCC, HFCS, HFCS, LVFCS, NCFCA, NFCS, NTFCA, OFCS, OSCAR, PFCS, SEFCA, StLFCA, UFCA, WAFCA
Moonlight (8) – AWFJ, BFCC, BOFCA, NSFC, NYFCC, NYFCO, LAFCA, SFFCC
Arrival – SFCS
Hacksaw Ridge – AACTA
The Handmaiden – BSFC
Hell Or High Water – SDFCS
Lion – ASC
Nocturnal Animals – DFCC

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jackie (3) – BAFTA, BFCA, HFCS
Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them (2) – OSCAR,PFCS
The Handmaiden – SFCS
La La Land – SDFCS
The Witch – LVFCS

BEST FILM EDITING
La La Land (8) – ACE, AFCS, BFCA, CFCS, COFCA, HFCS, OFCS, WAFCA
Hacksaw Ridge (4) – AACTA, BAFTA, OSCAR, PFCS
Moonlight (4) – AWFJ, LVFCS, SFFCC, SFCS
Arrival (2) – ACE, SFFCC
Cameraperson – BOFCA
Jackie – StLFCA
OJ: Made In America – LAFCA
Sully – SDFCS

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Suicide Squad (2) – MUAHS, OSCAR
Deadpool – HFCS
Florence Foster Jenkins – BAFTA
Hacksaw Ridge – AACTA
Hail, Caesar! –  MUAHS
Jackie – BFCA
La La Land – MUAHS
Nocturnal Animals – MUAHS
Star Trek Beyond – MUAHS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
La La Land (9) – ADG, BFCA, FFCC, HFCS, LVFCS, NFCS, OSCAR, PFCS, WAFCA
The Handmaiden (5) – CFCS, LAFCA, SFFCC, SFCS, StLFCA
Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them – BAFTA
Hacksaw Ridge – AACTA
Hail, Caesar! – SDFCS
Hidden Figures – ADG
Passengers – ADG

BEST SOUND MIXING
Hacksaw Ridge (2) – AACTA, OSCAR
Arrival – BAFTA
La La Land – CAS

BEST SOUND EDITING
Arrival (2) – BAFTA, OSCAR

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Jungle Book (7) – BAFTA, BFCA, LVFCS, OSCAR, SDFCS, StLFCA, VES
Doctor Strange (6) – DFCS, HFCS, NCFCA, PFCS, SFCS, VES
Arrival (3) – FFCC, HFCS, SFCS
Deepwater Horizon – VES
Kubo & The Two Strings – VES
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – NFCS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
La La Land (20) – AFCA, BAFTA, BFCA, COFCA, DFCS, DFWFCA, FFCC, GG, HFCS, HFCS, IFCA, LAFCA, LVFCS, NYFCO, OSCAR, PFCC, PFCS, StLFCA, UFCA, WAFCA
Jackie (5) – BOFCA, BSFC, CFCS, IFJA, SFFCC
Arrival – SFCS
The Neon Demon – AFCSSing Street – SDFCS

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
La La Land (9) – BFCA, GG, HFCS, HFCS, IFCA, LVFCS, OSCAR, PFCS, StLFCA
Hidden Figures (2)AAFCA, NAACP
Sing Street (2) – AFCS, DFCS
Moana – HFCS

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Zootopia (20) – AAFCA, ANNIE, AWFJ, BFCA, BFCC, DFCS, DFWFCA, GG, HFCS, KCFCC, NCFCA, NTFCA, NYFCC, OFCC, OSCAR, PFCS, SEFCA, SFCS, StLFCA, TFCA
Kubo & The Two Strings (19) – AFCA, AFCS, BAFTA, BOFCA, CFCS, COFCA, FFCC, HFCS, HFCS, IFCA, IFJA, LVFCS, NBR, NYFCO, OFCS, PFCC, SDFCS, UFCA, WAFCA
Moana – NFCS
The Red Turtle – SFFCC
Tower – BSFC
Your Name – LAFCA

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Handmaiden (21) – AFCA, AWFJ, BOFCA, BSFC, CFCS, DFWFCA, GALECA, HFCS, HFCS, IFJA, KCFCC, LVFCS, NCFCA, NYFCO, OFCC, OFCS, PFCC, SEFCA, SFFCC, UFCA, WFCC
Elle (9) – BFCA, BFCC, FFCC, GG, NTFCA, PFCS, SFCS, StLFCA, WAFCA
Toni Erdmann (8) – AFCS, COFCA, DFCS, LFCC, NSFC, NYFCC, TFCA, VFCC
The Salesman (2) – NBR, OSCAR
Mountains May Depart – SDFCS
Neruda – HFCS
Tanna – AAFCA

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
OJ: Made In America (21) – BSFC, CFCS, COFCA, DFCS, GALECA, HFCS, IFCA, IFJA, IFP, KCFCC, LVFCS, NBR, NCFCA, NFCS, NSFC, NYFCC, OFCC, OFCS, OSCAR, PFCC, SFCS
13th (10) – AAFCA, AFCS, AWFJ, BAFTA, BFCC, DFCS, NAACP, NYFCO, WAFCA, WFCC
Cameraperson (5) – BOFCA, FFCC, TFCA, UFCA, VFCC
I Am Not Your Negro (4) – LAFCA, SEFCA, SFFCC, StLFCA
Gleason (2) – NTFCA, PFCS
Tower (2) – AFCA, DFWFCA
Weiner (2) – DFCC, SDFCS
Fire At Sea – LFCC
Mattress Man – DFCC