Sunday, July 14, 2024

The Academy Invites 487 People To Their Membership

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 487 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to motion pictures.

“We are thrilled to welcome this year’s class of new members to the Academy,” said Academy CEO Bill Kramer and Academy President Janet Yang. “These remarkably talented artists and professionals from around the world have made a significant impact on our filmmaking community.”

Eight individuals (noted by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

The 2024 invitees are:

Actors
Jessica Alba – “Machete,” “Frank Miller’s Sin City”
Erika Alexander – “American Fiction,” “30 Years to Life”
Swann Arlaud – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Bloody Milk”
Shabana Azmi – “Godmother,” “Arth”
Obba Babatunde – “City of Lies,” “The Manchurian Candidate”
Saleh Bakri – “The Blue Caftan,” “The Band’s Visit”
Stephanie Beatriz – “Encanto,” “In the Heights
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple,” “Clemency
Tia Carrere – “True Lies,” “Wayne’s World”
Sergio Castellitto – “Don’t Move,” “My Mother’s Smile”
Alfredo Castro – “El Conde,” “Tony Manero”
Jason Clarke – “Oppenheimer,” “Zero Dark Thirty
Kate Del Castillo – “Under the Same Moon,” “American Visa”
Gang Dong-won – “Broker,” “Peninsula”
Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “The Unknown Country”
Rachel House – “Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” “Boy”
Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “The Zone of Interest
Maeve Jinkings – “Toll,” “Neon Bull”
Greta Lee – “Past Lives,” “Gemini”
Kate Mara – “Megan Leavey,” “The Martian
Dash Mihok – “Silver Linings Playbook,” “The Thin Red Line”
Catherine O’Hara – “For Your Consideration,” “Best in Show”
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers,” “Dolemite Is My Name
Fiona Shaw – “The Last September,” “The Butcher Boy”
Qi Shu – “The Assassin,” “Three Times”
D.B. Sweeney – “Dinosaur,” “Eight Men Out”
Jasmine Trinca – “Fortunata,” “Honey”
Koji Yakusho – “Perfect Days,” “The Blood of Wolves”
Teo Yoo – “Past Lives,” “Vertigo”

Casting Directors
Dixie Chassay – “Dune: Part Two,” “Poor Things
Kharmel Cochrane – “Saltburn,” “The Northman
Angela Demo – “Cha Cha Real Smooth,” “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
Jennifer Euston – “American Fiction,” “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Rene Haynes – “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “The Revenant
Gayle Keller – “Bros,” “The King of Staten Island
Moira Miller – “A Fantastic Woman,” “The Green Inferno”
Masunobu Motokawa – “Perfect Days,” “The Wandering Moon”
Ulrike Müller – “Ghost Trail,” “Scorched Earth”
Elsa Pharaon – “A Silence,” “Holy Motors”
Alejandro Reza – “Noche de Bodas,” “Gringo”
Luis Rosales – “Cassandro,” “Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Limor Shmila – “The Vanishing Soldier,” “The Stronghold”
Rebecca van Unen – “Sweet Dreams,” “Quo Vadis, Aida?
Chamutal Zerem – “Karaoke,” “Foxtrot”

Cinematographers
Eric Branco – “Story Ave,” “The Forty-Year-Old Version
Chananun Chotrungroj – “Birth/Rebirth,” “The Trapped 13: How We Survived the Thai Cave”
Matthew Chuang – “You Won’t Be Alone,” “Blue Bayou
Andrew Commis – “Blueback,” “Babyteeth
Ashley Connor – “Polite Society,” “The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Josée Deshaies – “The Beast,” “Passages
Alex Disenhof – “Alice,” “Captive State
Jomo Fray – “All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt,” “Port Authority”
Damián García – “Jungleland,” “I’m No Longer Here”
Magdalena Górka – “Die in a Gunfight,” “An Ordinary Man”
Ryuto Kondo – “Monster,” “A Man”
Dariela Ludlow Deloya – “A Million Miles Away,” “Prayers for the Stolen
Catherine Lutes – “Close to You,” “Mouthpiece”
Aurélien Marra – “L’Homme Debout,” “Two of Us”
Igor Meglic – “Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire,” “Fast X
Crescenzo Giacomo Notarile – “Bullet,” “Moonwalker”
Sophia Olsson – “Charter,” “Echo”
Yerkinbek Ptyraliyev – “Yellow Cat,” “Karinca”
Jamie Ramsay – “All of Us Strangers,” “Living
Nanu Segal – “Emily,” “Donkey Punch”
Hidetoshi Shinomiya – “Drive My Car,” “The Town of Headcounts”
Jigme Tenzing – “The Monk and the Gun,” “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom
Ravi Varman – “Japan,” “Ponniyin Selvan: Part Two”
Maria von Hausswolff – “Godland,” “A White, White Day”
Sophie Winqvist – “Clara Sola,” “Pleasure

Costume Designers
Dave Crossman – “Napoleon,” “1917
Mario D’Avignon – “Midway,” “Hochelaga, Land of Souls”
Anne Dixon – “The Marsh King’s Daughter,” “The Song of Names”
Jürgen Doering – “Personal Shopper,” “Clouds of Sils Maria”
Leesa Evans – “Always Be My Maybe,” “Bridesmaids
Gabriela Fernández – “I’m No Longer Here,” “Cantinflas”
Małgorzata Karpiuk – “The Zone of Interest,” “Quo Vadis, Aida?
Kazuko Kurosawa – “Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai,” “Silk”
Ann Maskrey – “The Man Who Knew Infinity,” “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Mona May – “Enchanted,” “Clueless”
Rama Rajamouli – “RRR,” “Baahubali: The Beginning”
Sheetal Sharma – “Gangubai Kathiawadi,” “Kesari”
Preeyanan “Lin” Suwannathada – “The Creator,” “Buffalo Boys”
Jill Taylor – “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” “My Week with Marilyn”
Mónica Toschi – “A Ravaging Wind,” “Argentina, 1985
Holly Waddington – “Poor Things,” “Lady Macbeth
Khadija Zeggaï – “Passages,” “Love Crime”

Directors
Fede Álvarez – “The Girl in the Spider’s Web,” “Don’t Breathe
Kyle Patrick Alvarez – “The Stanford Prison Experiment,” “C.O.G.”
Lila Avilés – “Totem,” “The Chambermaid”
Jamie Babbit – “The Stand-In,” “But I’m a Cheerleader”
Minhal Baig – “We Grown Now,” “Hala
Bahrām Beyzaie* – “When We Are All Asleep,” “Killing Mad Dogs”
Jayro Bustamente – “La Llorona,” “Tremors”
Steven Caple Jr. – “Transformers: Rise of the Beasts,” “Creed II
İlker Çatak* – “The Teachers’ Lounge,” “I Was, I Am, I Will Be”
Ayoka Chenzira – “Alma’s Rainbow”
Justin Chon – “Blue Bayou,” “Ms. Purple”
Rima Das – “Tora’s Husband,” “Village Rockstars”
JD Dillard – “Devotion,” “Sweetheart”
Alice Diop – “Saint Omer,” “We”
Sally El Hosaini – “Unicorns,” “The Swimmers
Leslie Harris – “Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.”
Cord Jefferson* – “American Fiction
S.S. Rajamouli – “RRR,” “Eega”
Boots Riley – “Sorry to Bother You
Alex Rivera – “The Infiltrators,” “Sleep Dealer”
A.V. Rockwell – “A Thousand and One
Juliana Rojas – “Good Manners,” “Necropolis Symphony”
Emma Seligman – “Bottoms,” “Shiva Baby
Celine Song* – “Past Lives
Angel Manuel Soto – “Blue Beetle,” “Charm City Kings
Justine Triet* – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Sibyl”
Anand Kumar Tucker – “The Critic,” “Leap Year”
David Yates – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2,” “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”
Susan Youssef – “Marjoun and the Flying Headscarf,” “Habibi Rasak Kharban”

Documentary
Trish Adlesic – “The ABCs of Book Banning,” “Gasland”
Daniela Alatorre – “A Cop Movie,” “Midnight Family
Waad Al-Kateab – “We Dare to Dream,” “For Sama
Anne Alvergue – “The Martha Mitchell Effect,” “Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn”
Raed Andoni – “Ghost Hunting,” “Fix Me”
Alethea Arnaquq-Baril – “Twice Colonized,” “Angry Inuk”
Mila Aung-Thwin – “Let There Be Light,” “Last Train Home”
Tina Baz – “Adolescents,” “Fix Me”
Jorge Bodanzky – “The Amazon, a New Minamata?,” “Third Millennium”
Moses Bwayo – “Bobi Wine: The People’s President
Caryn Capotosto – “Little Richard: I Am Everything,” “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Nadim Cheikhrouha* – “Four Daughters,” “Benda Bilili!”
Mstyslav Chernov – “20 Days in Mariupol
Michael Collins – “Almost Sunrise,” “Give Up Tomorrow”
Flávia de Souza – “Aftershock,” “Open Heart”
Jeanie Finlay – “Your Fat Friend,” “Seahorse: The Dad Who Gave Birth”
Beadie Finzi – “Only When I Dance,” “Unknown White Male”
Ellen Goosenberg Kent – “Torn Apart: Separated at the Border,” “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
Sky Hopinka – “Kicking the Clouds,” “Malni: Towards the Ocean, towards the Shore”
José Joffily – “A Symphony for a Common Man,” “Foreign Soldier”
Rachel Lears – “To the End,” “Knock Down the House”
Rebecca Lichtenfeld – “The Eternal Memory,” “The Nightcrawlers”
Sergei Loznitsa – “Babi Yar. Context,” “Mr. Landsbergis”
Aïcha Macky – “Zinder,” “The Fruitless Tree”
Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala – “Delikado,” “Call Her Ganda”
Elaine McMillion Sheldon – “King Coal,” “Heroin(e)”
Mark Mitten – “A Compassionate Spy,” “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
Vincent Moloi – “Skulls of My People,” “Men of Gold”
Nisha Pahuja – “To Kill a Tiger,” “The World before Her”
Pola Rapaport – “Addicted to Life,” “Broken Meat”
RaMell Ross – “Easter Snap,” “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
Ousmane Samassekou – “The Last Shelter,” “The Heirs of the Hill”
Frédéric Tcheng – “Invisible Beauty,” “Halston”
Jennifer Tiexiera – “Subject,” “P.S. Burn This Letter Please”
Hemal Trivedi – “Among the Believers,” “Saving Face”
Christine Turner* – “The Barber of Little Rock,” “Lynching Postcards: “Token of a Great Day””
Keith Wilson – “Joonam,” “I Didn’t See You There”

Executives
Salma Abdalla
Cate Adams
Maya Amsellem
Lenora del Pilar Ferrero Blanco
Sasha Bühler
Michelle Byrd
Elaine Chin
Duncan Crabtree-Ireland
Paolo Del Brocco
Gina Duncan
Dan Friedkin
Poppy Hanks
Kate Hurwitz
Iris Knobloch
Tim League
Sasha Lloyd
Harvey Mason Jr.
Daniela Michel
Brittany Morrissey
Brianna Oh
Lejo Pet
Areli Quirarte
Matthew Reilly
Chris Rice
Ben Roberts
Peter Safran
Couper Samuelson
Ellen Stutzman
Fumiko Takagi
Graham Taylor
Emily Woodburne
Kim Yutani

Film Editors
Timothy Alverson – “Halloween,” “Orphan”
Michael Andrews* – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Shrek 2”
Qutaiba Barhamji – “Four Daughters,” “Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Joseph Charles Bond – “Wildflower,” “The Man Who Knew Infinity”
Victoria Boydell – “Saltburn,” “Rye Lane
Paul Carlin – “Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” “The Mystery of D.B. Cooper”
Carlotta Cristiani – “The Inner Cage,” “Daughter of Mine”
Cătălin Cristuțiu – “Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World,” “Poppy Field”
Annette Davey – “Dreamin’ Wild,” “Together, Together
Amy Foote – “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed,” “The Work”
Keith Fraase – “Past Lives,” “To the Wonder”
Jo Francis – “Memory,” “Charming the Hearts of Men”
Toni Froschhammer – “Perfect Days,” “Pina”
Nassim Gordji-Tehrani – “Rosalie,” “The Wolf’s Call”
Kaya Inan – “My Wonderful Wanda,” “In the Aisles”
Lisa Lassek – “Leave the World Behind,” “Marvel’s The Avengers
Jaume Martí – “Society of the Snow,” “God’s Crooked Lines”
Rie Matsubara – “The Boy and the Heron,” “When Marnie Was There”
Mike Munn – “To Kill a Tiger,” “This Is Not a Movie”
Darrin Navarro – “Summering,” “Tallulah”
Mdhamiri Nkemi – “Blue Story,” “The Last Tree”
Hilda Rasula – “American Fiction,” “Vengeance”
Josh Schaeffer – “Godzilla vs. Kong,” “Molly’s Game
Laurent Sénéchal – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”
Takeshi Seyama – “The Boy and the Heron,” “Spirited Away”
Michelle Tesoro – “Maestro,” “On the Basis of Sex

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Ana Bulajić Črček – “Illyricvm,” “Number 55”
Hildegard Haide – “Run to Ground,” “Extinction”
Karen Hartley Thomas – “Golda,” “The Personal History of David Copperfield
Frédéric Lainé – “The Animal Kingdom,” “Benedetta

Marketing and Public Relations
Michele Abitbol-Lasry
Matt Johnson Apice
Austin Barker
Neil Bhatt
Darnell Brisco
Nasim Cambron
Holly Connors
Mauricio Azael Duran Ortega
Stephen Garrett
Christopher Gonzalez
Andrea Grau
Blair Green
Carlos Alberto Gutiérrez
Lisa Zaks Markowitz
David Ninh
Julien Noble
Gitesh Pandya
Michelle Paris
Elaine Patterson
Lonnie Snell
Ray Subers
Caren Quinn Thompson
Jessica Thurber Hemingway
Vilija Vitartas
Stephanie Wenborn

Music
Michael K. Bauer – “Cassandro,” “The Equalizer 3
Stephen Bray – “The Color Purple,” “Psycho III”
Anthony Chue – “Man on the Edge,” “G Storm”
Gary M. Clark – “Flora and Son,” “Sing Street
Marius de Vries – “Navalny,” “CODA
Jerskin Fendrix – “Poor Things
Simon Franglen – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “The Magnificent Seven
Jo Yeong-wook – “Decision to Leave,” “Hunt
Shari Johanson – “Maybe I Do,” “All Together Now
Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch – “All of Us Strangers,” “Living
Fabrizio Mancinelli – “Il Viaggio Leggendario,” “The Boat”
Diego Navarro – “The Cuckoo’s Curse,” “The Wasteland”
Martin Phipps – “Napoleon,” “The Princess”
Plínio Profeta – “Desapega!,” “Nosso Sonho”
Philippe Rombi – “Driving Madeleine,” “Joyeux Noël”
David Sardy – “The Beekeeper,” “Zombieland”
Katrina Marie Schiller – “Wonka,” “Black Mass”
Carl Sealove – “Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down,” “The Human Trial”
Ryan Shore – “Veselka: The Rainbow on the Corner at the Center of the World,” “Zombie Town”
Kubilay Uner – “American Traitor: The Trail of Axis Sally,” “Force of Nature”
Dan Wilson – “American Symphony,” “Love Again”

Producers
Tom Ackerley – “Barbie,” “I, Tonya
Nadim Cheikhrouha* – “Four Daughters,” “The Man Who Sold His Skin
Jay Choi – “The Good the Bad the Weird,” “A Tale of Two Sisters”
Jennifer Davisson – “Robin Hood,” “Live by Night
Fernanda De la Peza – “The Hole in the Fence,” “Robe of Gems”
Simón de Santiago – “Regression,” “Agora”
Diana Elbaum – “Hounds,” “Isn’t She Lovely?”
Saïd Hamich Benlarbi – “Deserts,” “Return to Bollene”
Alex Heineman – “Gunpowder Milkshake,” “The Commuter
Sandra Hermida – “Society of the Snow,” “Un Amor”
John M. Jacobsen – “Trollhunter,” “Max Manus”
David Koplan – “Spirited,” “Papillon
Ben LeClair – “American Fiction,” “Fair Play
Tatiana Leite – “Rule 34,” “Loveling”
Agustina Llambí Campbell – “Argentina, 1985,” “The Wild Ones”
Andrew Lowe – “Poor Things,” “Chevalier
Renata de Almeida Magalhães – “The Great Mystical Circus,” “The Greatest Love of All”
Kaoru Matsuzaki – “Shoplifters,” “Like Father, Like Son”
Kelly McCormick – “Bullet Train,” “Violent Night
Sarah Schechter – “My Policeman,” “Free Guy
Ritesh Sidhwani – “Gully Boy,” “Dil Chahta Hai”
Leslie Urdang – “Rabbit Hole,” “Adam”
Edward Vaisman – “The American Society of Magical Negroes,” “A Thousand and One
James Wilson – “The Zone of Interest,” “Under the Skin”
María Zamora – “The Rye Horn,” “Alcarràs

Production and Technology
Deva Anderson
Keir Beck
Nicholas Bergh
Geoff Burdick
Larry Chernoff
Man-Nang Chong
George Cottle
Eddie Drake
Shauna Duggins
Jonathan Eusebio
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Kyle Gardiner
Barrie Hemsley
Joel C. High
Susan Jacobs
Renard T. Jenkins
Joshua Levinson
Larry McConkey
David James McKimmie
Samantha Jo “Mandy” Moore
Kenny Ortega
Prem Rakshith
Chad Stahelski
David Webb
Woo-Ping Yuen

Production Design
Alain Bainée – “Society of the Snow,” “Official Competition
Annie Beauchamp – “Swan Song,” “Penguin Bloom
Ruth De Jong – “Oppenheimer,” “Nope
Douglas Dresser – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” “Finch
Emmanuelle Duplay – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Red Island”
Warren Flanagan – “Sonic the Hedgehog 2,” “Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Lorin Flemming – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Henry Fong – “Army of the Dead,” “A Wrinkle in Time
Jennifer Gentile – “Blue Beetle,” “Malignant
Shona Heath – “Poor Things
Sam Hutchins – “The Greatest Beer Run Ever,” “Joker
Steven Jones-Evans – “Anyone but You,” “Carmen
Claire Kaufman – “Oppenheimer,” “White Noise
Carol Kupisz – “Napoleon,” “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Zsuzsa Mihalek – “Poor Things,” “Atomic Blonde
Edwin L. Natividad – “Blue Beetle,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Till Benjamin Nowak – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” “Black Panther
Chris Oddy – “The Zone of Interest,” “King of Thieves”
Jenny Oman – “Mr. Malcolm’s List,” “The Green Knight
Adam O’Neill – “Chevalier,” “Empire of Light
James Price – “Poor Things,” “The Iron Claw
Peggy Pridemore – “Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” “Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
Scott Purcell – “Ambulance,” “A Quiet Place
Steve Saklad – “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.,” “Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Rick Schuler – “Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania,” “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood
Don Shank – “Elemental,” “Luca
Andrew M. Siegel – “The Fabelmans,” “Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Tom Targownik Taylor – “Stand Up Guys,” “Little Fockers”
Adam Willis – “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “Marriage Story
Katia Wyszkop – “Peter von Kant,” “Une Jeune Fille Qui Va Bien”
Milena Zdravkovic – “Sonic the Hedgehog 2,” “Ghostbusters: Afterlife

Short Films and Feature Animation
Dan Abraham – “Once upon a Studio,” “Planes”
Abigail Addison – “The Debutante,” “I’m OK”
Michael Andrews* – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Megamind”
Brad Booker – “WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” “The Book of Life”
Samuel Caron – “Invincible,” “As Happy as Can Be”
Nazrin Choudhury – “Red, White and Blue”
Sarah Helen Cox – “Heavy Pockets,” “Plain Pleasures”
Louie Del Carmen – “Luck,” “The Star”
Kayla Galang – “When You Left Me on That Boulevard,” “Joan on the Phone”
Amit R. Gicelter – “Letter to a Pig,” “Black Slide”
Alan Hawkins – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Atsuko Ishizuka – “Goodbye, Don Glees!,” “No Game No Life: Zero”
Tal Kantor – “Letter to a Pig,” “In Other Words”
Àlex Lora – “The Fourth Kingdom,” “Us
James Mansfield – “Zootopia,” “Hercules”
Patrick Mate – “Smurfs: The Lost Village,” “Puss in Boots”
Boris Mendza – “Bazigaga,” “Rise of a Star”
Yegane Moghaddam – “Our Uniform,” “On the Cover”
Maral Mohammadian – “Impossible Figures and Other Stories I,” “Shannon Amen”
Mari Okada – “Maboroshi,” “Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms”
Ryo Orikasa – “Miserable Miracle,” “Datum Point”
Frank Passingham – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Kubo and the Two Strings
Ülo Pikkov – “’Til We Meet Again,” “Empty Space”
Rebecca Pruzan – “Lovesick,” “Ivalu”
Troy Quane – “Nimona,” “Spies in Disguise”
Vincent René-Lortie – “Invincible,” “The Man Who Traveled Nowhere in Time”
Carlos Segundo – “Big Bang,” “Sideral”
Pauline Seigland – “One and Thousand Nights,” “Little Hands”
Shuzo Shiota – “Blame!,” “Muybridge’s String”
Justin K. Thompson – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs”
Christine Turner* – “The Barber of Little Rock,” “Lynching Postcards: “Token of a Great Day””
Theodore Ty – “Nimona,” “Lilo & Stitch”
Chie Uratani – “In This Corner of the World,” “Summer Wars”
Viviane Vanfleteren – “Titina,” “The Secret of Kells”
Atsushi Wada – “Bird in the Peninsula,” “The Great Rabbit”
Virgil Widrich – “Fast Film,” “Copy Shop”
Masaaki Yuasa – “Inu-Oh,” “Mind Game”
Rayka Zehtabchi – “Are You Still There?,” “Period. End of Sentence.”

Sound
Gina R. Alfano – “Baby Ruby,” “You Hurt My Feelings
Manfred Banach – “Home Sweet Home – Where Evil Lives,” “John Wick: Chapter 4
Stephanie Brown – “Haunted Mansion,” “The Marvels
Johnnie Burn – “The Zone of Interest,” “Poor Things
Alexandra Fehrman – “American Fiction,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once
Linda Forsén – “Love Lies Bleeding,” “A House Made of Splinters
Lee Gilmore – “Dune: Part Two,” “The Batman
Glynna Grimala – “End of the Road,” “Father Stu
Loveday Harding – “Heart of Stone,” “The Batman
Brent Kiser – “The Lionheart,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once
Frédéric Le Louêt – “Only 3 Days Left,” “Alibi.com 2”
Steven A. Levy – “Oppenheimer,” “Tenet
Kate Morath – “The Boys in the Boat,” “Belfast
Mark Purcell – “Maestro,” “Dune
Alejandro Quevedo – “Murder City,” “Radical
David M. Roberts – “The Killer,” “Killers of the Flower Moon
Shelley Roden – “Elemental,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Jay Rubin – “How to Blow Up a Pipeline,” “Master Gardener
Ian Voigt – “The Creator,” “The Hustle”
Laura Wiest – “The Boogeyman,” “Sanctuary
Tarn Willers – “The Zone of Interest,” “Starve Acre”
Linda Yeaney – “The Beekeeper,” “Interstellar

Visual Effects
Gerardo Aguilera – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Avengers: Endgame
Stephen Hugh Richard Clee – “Avatar: The Way of Water” “Ant-Man and the Wasp
Simone Coco – “Napoleon,” “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Ian Comley – “The Creator,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Tim Dobbert – “The Creator,” “Kong: Skull Island
Emile Ghorayeb – “Nope,” “Alita: Battle Angel
Michael Grobe – “Dune: Part Two,” “Fast X
Trevor Hazel – “The Creator,” “Dungeons & Dragons: Honor among Thieves
Tamara Kent – “Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire,” “The Flash
Julius Lechner – “The Batman,” “Spider-Man: Far from Home
Allan Magled – “Bad Boys for Life,” “Geostorm
Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet – “Napoleon,” “Cruella
Raymond McMillan – “Little Children,” “Dracula 2000”
Lori C. Miller – “Nyad,” “Avatar: The Way of Water
Johnathan Nixon – “Nyad,” “Avatar: The Way of Water
Tatsuji Nojima – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Ghost Book Obake Zukan”
Rick Walter O’Connor – “Bumblebee,” “A Quiet Place
Stephane Paris – “The Commuter,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Laura Pedro – “Society of the Snow,” “A Monster Calls
Pietro Ponti – “The Marvels,” “Terminator Genisys”
Kyle Robinson – “The Flash,” “Black Panther
Kiyoko Shibuya – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Ghost Book Obake Zukan”
Kathy Siegel – “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” “Ford v Ferrari
Orde Stevanoski – “Smurfs: The Lost Village,” “Alice through the Looking Glass”
Masaki Takahashi – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Parasyte”
Alexis Wajsbrot – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” “Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Alex Wuttke – “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Takashi Yamazaki – “Godzilla Minus One,” “Parasyte”
Dennis Yoo – “The Batman,” “War for the Planet of the Apes

Writers
Bahrām Beyzaie* – “When We Are All Asleep,” “Killing Mad Dogs”
Elegance Bratton – “The Inspection,” “Pier Kids”
Samy Burch – “May December
Dave Callaham – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Alessandro Camon – “The Listener,” “The Messenger”
Nicolás Casariego – “Society of the Snow,” “Intruders”
İlker Çatak* – “The Teachers’ Lounge,” “I Was, I Am, I Will Be”
Massimo Ceccherini – “Io Capitano,” “Pinocchio
Linda Yvette Chávez – “Flamin’ Hot
Akela Cooper – “M3gan,” “The Nun II
Gareth Dunnet-Alcocer – “Blue Beetle,” “Miss Bala”
Zeina Durra – “Luxor,” “The Imperialists Are Still Alive!”
Lee Eisenberg – “Good Boys,” “Bad Teacher”
Massimo Gaudioso – “Io Capitano,” “Tale of Tales”
Arthur Harari – “Anatomy of a Fall,” “Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle”
David Hemingson – “The Holdovers
Cord Jefferson* – “American Fiction
Erik Jendresen – “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” “Ithaca”
Maryam Keshavarz – “The Persian Version,” “Circumstance”
Marc Klein – “Mirror Mirror,” “Serendipity”
Kogonada – “After Yang,” “Columbus
Tony McNamara – “Poor Things,” “The Favourite
Rhett Reese – “Ghosted,” “Deadpool
Tony Rettenmaier – “They Cloned Tyrone,” “Young. Wild. Free.”
Bernard Rose – “Traveling Light,” “Candyman
Sarah Adina Smith – “The Drop,” “Birds of Paradise”
Celine Song* – “Past Lives
Gene Stupnitsky – “No Hard Feelings,” “Good Boys
Takuma Takasaki – “Perfect Days,” “Honokaa Boy”
Juel Taylor – “They Cloned Tyrone,” “Creed II
Erica Tremblay – “Fancy Dance,” “Heartland: A Portrait of Survival”
Justine Triet* – “Anatomy of a Fall” “Sibyl
Eva Vives – “All about Nina,” “Raising Victor Vargas”
Paul Wernick – “Ghosted,” “Deadpool

Artist Representatives
Laura Berwick
Eryn Brown
John Carrabino
Hillary Cook
Tim Curtis
Brian Dobbins
Frank Frattaroli
Jay Gassner
Roger Green
Laurent Gregoire
Jermaine Johnson
Theresa Kang
Becca Kovacik
Linda Lichter
Douglas Lucterhand
Devin Mann
Gregory McKnight
Evelyn O’Neill
David Park
Cynthia Lee Pett
Valarie Phillips
Maggie Pisacane
Lindsay Porter
Gretchen Rush
Jodi Shields
Chris Silbermann
Carolyn Sivitz
Gary Ungar
Douglas Urbanski
Steve Warren
Alex Yarosh

Membership selection is based on professional qualifications, with an ongoing commitment to representation, inclusion and equity remaining a priority. Of the 2024 class, 44% identify as women, 41% belong to underrepresented ethnic/racial communities, and 56% are from 56 countries and territories outside the United States. There are 71 Oscar nominees, including 19 winners, among the invitees.

Demographic information is provided by the candidate when possible or projected through research and will be confirmed by members upon acceptance. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2024.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews