Monday, February 6, 2023

Our Final 2023 Oscar Nomination Predictions

After months of deliberating, discussing and dissecting, the nominations for the 95th Academy Awards will be announced this Tuesday morning, hosted by Riz Ahmed and Allison Williams. The nominations will begin at 8:18am EST and the second half of the announcements will start at 8:31am EST. We, the Next Best Picture team, have finalized our predictions and have them presented to you down below, (our final group consensus picks can still be found on the individual Oscar Prediction Pages). If you want additional context, you can listen to our in-depth podcast where we will talk about our final nomination predictions in more detail on last Sunday’s episode. Here are our final predictions…

Predictions are provided by: Alyssa Christian, Amy Smith, Cody Dericks, Dan Bayer, Daniel Howat, Danilo Castro, Ema SasicGiovanni Lago, Isaiah Washington, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia, Meredith Loftus, Nadia Dalimonte, Tom O’Brien, Will Mavity, Yasmine Kandil & Zoe Rose Bryant

Best Picture
Avatar: The Way of Water – ALL
The Banshees of Inisherin – ALL
Elvis – ALL
Everything Everywhere All At Once – ALL
The Fabelmans – ALL
TÁR – ALL
Top Gun: Maverick – ALL
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will & Zoe
The Whale – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Women Talking – Alyssa, Daniel, Danilo, Meredith, Nadia, Tom & Yasmine
Triangle of Sadness – Amy, Cody, Ema, Josh, Will & Zoe
Babylon – Dan, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt & Yasmine
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Meredith
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Danilo
RRR – Dan

Best Director
Todd Field (TÁR) – ALL
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – ALL
Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin) – ALL
Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans) – ALL
Edward Berger (All Quiet on the Western Front) – Amy, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will & Zoe
James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water) – Alyssa
Baz Luhrmann (Elvis) – Yasmine
Ruben Ostlund (Triangle of Sadness) – Josh
Sarah Polley (Women Talking) – Danilo
S.S. Rajamouli (RRR) – Dan

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (TÁR) – ALL
Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – ALL
Ana de Armas (Blonde) – ALL
Danielle Deadwyler (Till) – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Viola Davis (The Woman King) – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Meredith, Yasmine & Zoe
Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans) – Amy, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Will & Tom

Best Actor
Austin Butler (Elvis) – ALL
Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) – ALL
Brendan Fraser (The Whale) – ALL
Bill Nighy (Living) – ALL
Paul Mescal (Aftersun) – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Hugh Jackman (The Son) – Dan, Daniel & Josh

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever) – ALL
Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) – ALL
Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – ALL
Hong Chau (The Whale) – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Tom & Yasmine
Dolly de Leon (Triangle of Sadness) – Amy, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Nadia, Will & Zoe

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin) – ALL
Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin) – ALL
Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All At Once) – ALL
Paul Dano (The Fabelmans) – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse) – Amy, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom & Zoe
Brad Pitt (Babylon) – Alyssa, Dan, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh & Yasmine
Ben Whishaw (Women Talking) – Dan
Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans) – Will

Best Adapted Screenplay
Living – ALL
The Whale – ALL
Women Talking – ALL
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Tom, Will & Yasmine
She Said – Amy, Danilo, Isaiah, Nadia & Zoe

Best Original Screenplay
The Banshees of Inisherin – ALL
Everything Everywhere All At Once – ALL
The Fabelmans – ALL
TÁR – ALL
Triangle of Sadness – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Aftersun – Daniel

Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – ALL
Turning Red – ALL
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
My Father’s Dragon – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Nadia, Tom, Will & Zoe
Wendell & Wild – Giovanni, Matt, Meredith & Yasmine
The Bad Guys – Alyssa, Amy, Daniel, Danilo & Ema
Inu-oh – Isaiah
Strange World – Danilo

Best Documentary Feature
Navalny – ALL
All the Beauty And the Bloodshed – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
All That Breathes – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Descendant – Alyssa, Amy, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Yasmine & Zoe
Fire of Love – Alyssa, Amy, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Meredith, Nadia, Yasmine & Zoe
The Territory – Amy, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Will
Bad Axe – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will
Moonage Daydream – Dan & Nadia

Best International Feature Film
All Quiet on the Western Front – ALL
Decision to Leave – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Argentina, 1985 – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Close – Amy, Cody, Dan, Danilo, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Bardo – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Isaiah & Tom
EO – Dan, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
The Quiet Girl – Alyssa, Giovanni, Matt & Meredith
Holy Spider – Amy & Ema
Joyland – Daniel & Josh
Last Film Show – Danilo

Best Cinematography
Empire of Light – ALL
Top Gun: Maverick – ALL
Avatar: The Way of Water – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Ema, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will & Yasmine
The Batman – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Will & Zoe
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Daniel, Danilo, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Zoe
Elvis – Daniel, Josh, Meredith, Nadia, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Bardo – Cody, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt & Tom
The Fabelmans – Dan, Ema, Isaiah & Yasmine
Babylon – Amy

Best Costume Design
Babylon – ALL
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – ALL
Elvis – ALL
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will & Zoe
Corsage – Matt, Josh & Will
The Woman King – Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Meredith, Tom, Yasmine & Zoe
Everything Everywhere All At Once – Alyssa, Isaiah & Yasmine
The Fabelmans – Dan, Danilo & Nadia

Best Film Editing
Elvis – ALL
Everything Everywhere All At Once – ALL
Top Gun: Maverick – Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
The Fabelmans – Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Meredith, Tom, Will & Yasmine
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Amy, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Zoe
Avatar: The Way of Water – Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Tom & Zoe
The Banshees of Inisherin – Alyssa, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Nadia & Will
Babylon – Dan, Danilo, Ema & Yasmine

Best Make-Up & Hairstyling
The Batman – ALL
Elvis – ALL
The Whale – ALL
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Amy, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Blonde – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Giovanni, Josh, Nadia & Zoe
Babylon – Amy, Danilo, Ema, Isaiah, Tom & Yasmine
Amsterdam – Cody, Matt & Will
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ema, Meredith & Yasmine

Best Production Design
Avatar: The Way of Water – ALL
Babylon – ALL
Elvis – ALL
The Fabelmans – Amy, Cody, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Will & Yasmine
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt, Isaiah, Tom, Will & Zoe
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Meredith, Nadia, Yasmine & Zoe
Everything Everywhere All At Once – Isaiah & Meredith
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Danilo

Best Original Score
Babylon – ALL
The Fabelmans – ALL
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – ALL
Women Talking – ALL
The Banshees of Inisherin – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
All Quiet on the Western Front – Meredith
Everything Everywhere All At Once – Dan

Best Original Song
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — “Lift Me Up” – ALL
RRR — “Naatu Naatu” – ALL
Top Gun: Maverick — “Hold My Hand” – ALL
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio — “Ciao Papa” – Alyssa, Amy, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Tell it Like a Woman — “Applause” – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Will & Zoe
Where the Crawdads Sing — “Carolina” – Meredith & Yasmine
Avatar: The Way of Water — “Nothing is Lost” – Danilo
White Noise — “New Body Rhumba” – Cody

Best Sound
Avatar: The Way of Water – ALL
Top Gun: Maverick – ALL
Elvis – ALL
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
The Batman – Amy, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Nadia, Tom & Zoe
Everything Everywhere All At Once – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Will
Babylon – Ema & Yasmine

Best Visual Effects
Avatar: The Way of Water – ALL
The Batman – ALL
Top Gun: Maverick – ALL
All Quiet on the Western Front – Alyssa, Amy, Dan, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia & Zoe
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Amy, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Isaiah, Meredith, Tom & Yasmine
Thirteen Lives – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe
Nope – Cody, Daniel, Will & Yasmine
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness – Ema, Meredith & Nadia
Jurassic World: Dominion – Josh

Best Animated Short Film
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse – ALL
New Moon – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom & Will
Ice Merchants – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
My Year of Dicks – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Nadia, Tom, Yasmine, Will & Zoe
Save Ralph – Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Meredith, Yasmine & Zoe
It’s Nice in Here – Amy, Dan, Matt & Meredith
Black Slide – Danilo & Josh
The Flying Sailor – Yasmine & Zoe
Sierra – Ema
Steakhouse – Danilo

Best Documentary Short Film
The Elephant Whisperers – ALL
The Flagmakers – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Nuisance Bear – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom & Will
38 at the Garden – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
How Do You Measure a Year? – Cody, Danilo, Ema, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Yasmine & Zoe
As Far As They Can Run – Alyssa, Daniel, Josh, Tom & Will
Haulout – Amy, Dan, Danilo & Ema
Stranger at the Gate – Dan, Ema & Giovanni
Holding Moses – Yasmine & Zoe

Live Action Short Film
An Irish Goodbye – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Le Pupille – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Meredith, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Warsha – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
Nakam – Alyssa, Amy, Cody, Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Tom, Will, Yasmine & Zoe
The Red Suitcase – Alyssa, Amy, Dan, Meredith, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom, Yasmine & Zoe
The Lone Wolf – Amy, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Josh & Meredith
Almost Home – Cody & Will
The Right Words – Daniel & Josh
Sideral – Danilo & Ema
All in Favor – Meredith
Ivalu – Nadia
Night Ride – Josh
Plastic Killer – Dan

So what do you think of our predictions? Please us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account. You can find our team’s detailed predictions organized by category here and be sure to listen to our latest episode of the Next Best Picture Podcast where we went go over our predictions in detail. Good luck!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

75,180FollowersFollow
75,180FollowersFollow
5,421FansLike
5,421FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews