Friday, February 3, 2023

The 2022 Chicago Indie Critics (CIC) Winners

The Chicago Indie Critics (CIC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2022, now called the Windie Awards. Here are this year’s winners...

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $25 million)
AFTERSUN – Producers: Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, and Mark Ceryak
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Producers: Jonathan Wang, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, and Mike Larocca
WOMEN TALKING – Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Frances McDormand
X – Producers: Jacob Jaffke, Ti West, Kevin Turen, and Harrison Kreiss

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $25 million)
THE FABELMANS – Producers: Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg, and Tony Kushner
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Producers: Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson
RRR – Producers: D.V.V. Danayya
TÁR – Producers: Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan, and Scott Lambert
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, and David Ellison

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BROKER – Producer: Eugene Lee
CLOSE – Producers: Michiel Dhont and Dirk Impens
DECISION TO LEAVE – Producers: Jisun Back, Park Chan-wook, KO Dae-sok
OFFICIAL COMPETITION – Producers: Jaume Roures
RRR – Producer: D.V.V. Danayya

BEST DOCUMENTARY
ALL THE BEAUTY AND BLOODSHED – Producers: Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Clare Carter, and John Lyons
FIRE OF LOVE – Producers: Shane Boris, Sara Dosa, and Ina Fichman
GOOD NIGHT OPPY – Producers: Brandon Carroll, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Matthew Goldberg, Jessica Hargrave, Stephen Neely, and Ryan White
THE JANES – Producers: Daniel Arcana, Michael Kimbro, Jessica Levin, and Emma Pildes
NAVALNY – Producers: Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, and Shane Boris

BEST ANIMATED FILM
APOLLO 10½: A SPACE AGE CHILDHOOD – Producers: Richard Linklater, Mike Blizzard, Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting, Bruno Felix
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Producers: Guillermo del Toro, Lisa Henson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley, and Corey Campodonico
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – Producers: Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey, Dean Fleischer Camp, Jenny Slate, and Terry Leonard
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH – Producers: Mark Swift
TURNING RED – Producers: Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky – THE WHALE
Park Chan-wook – DECISION TO LEAVE
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Sarah Polley – WOMEN TALKING
Steven Spielberg – THE FABELMANS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Martin McDonagh
DECISION TO LEAVE – Park Chan-wook and Chung Seo-kyung
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
THE FABELMANS – Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner
TÁR – Todd Field

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
AFTER YANG – Kogonada
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Rian Johnson
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Patrick McHale and Guillermo del Toro
THE WHALE – Samuel D. Hunter
WOMEN TALKING – Sarah Polley

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – ELVIS
Colin Farrell – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Brendan Fraser – THE WHALE
Jonathan Majors – DEVOTION
Jeremy Pope – THE INSPECTION

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – TÁR
Ana de Armas – BLONDE
Danielle Deadwyler – TILL
Mia Goth – PEARL
Michelle Yeoh – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – THE FABELMANS
Brendan Gleeson – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Brad Pitt – BABYLON
Ke Huy Quan – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Ben Whishaw – WOMEN TALKING

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Hong Chau – THE WHALE
Kerry Condon – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Stephanie Hsu – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Janelle Monáe – GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Casting director: Sarah Halley Finn
THE FABELMANS – Casting director: Cindy Tolan
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Casting directors: Brett Howe and Mary Vernieu
THE WOMAN KING – Casting director: Aisha Coley
WOMEN TALKING – Casting directors: Jason Buchan and Jason Knight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Russell Carpenter
DECISION TO LEAVE – Kim Ji-yong
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Larkin Seiple
RRR – KK Senthil Kumar
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Claudio Miranda

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole
THE BATMAN – James Chinlund and Lee Sandales
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – Hannah Beachler and Lisa Sessions Morgan
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Jason Kisvarday and Kelsi Ephraim
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Rick Heinrichs and Elli Griff

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – Ruth Carter
ELVIS – Catherine Martin
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Shirley Kurata
THE NORTHMAN – Linda Muir
THE WOMAN KING – Gersha Phillips

BEST MAKEUP
THE BATMAN – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine
ELVIS – Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, Aldo Signoretti
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Michelle Chung and Anissa Salazar
X – Sarah Rubano
THE WHALE – Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley

BEST EDITING
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, and James Cameron
BABYLON – Tom Cross
DECISION TO LEAVE – Kim Sang-beom
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Paul Rodger
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Eddie Hamilton

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
BABYLON – Justin Hurwitz
THE BATMAN – Michael Giacchino
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – Ludwig Göransson
THE FABELMANS – John Williams
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Alexandre Desplat

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Ciao Papa” – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Music by Alexandre Desplat and lyrics by Roeban Katz and Guillermo del Toro
“Hold My Hand” – TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Written and produced by Lady Gaga & Bloodpop
“Lift Me Up” – BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – Music and lyrics by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Göransson
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR – Music by M.M. Keeravaani and lyrics by Chandrabose
“New Body Rhumba” – WHITE NOISE – Written by James Murphy, Pat Mahoney, and Nancy Whang

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett
THE BATMAN – Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Zak Stoltz, Ethan Feldbau, Benjamin Brewer, and Jeff Desom
RRR – V Srinivas Mohan
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Ryan Tudhope, Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, and Bryan Litson

BEST STUNTS
THE BATMAN – Robert Alonzo, Jacob Dewitt, Steve Griffin, and Samuel Le
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Timothy Eulich
RRR – Nick Powell
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Casey O’Neill
THE WOMAN KING – Daniel Hernandez

BREAKOUT ARTIST
Austin Butler
Frankie Corio
Danielle Deadwyler
Mia Goth
Stephanie Hsu

SIGHT UNSEEN PERFORMANCE
David Bradley – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Rosalie Chiang – TURNING RED
Ewan McGregor – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
Isabella Rossalini – MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON
Jenny Slate – MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

IMPACT AWARD
Given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on the Chicagoland film community
Rebecca Fons (The Gene Siskel Film Center)
Morgan Harris (Acacia Consulting Group)
Chris Johnson (Classic Cinemas)
The late Sergio Mims (film critic)
The staff and management of the Music Box Theatre

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

75,046FollowersFollow
75,046FollowersFollow
5,416FansLike
5,416FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews