Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Our Final 2022 Golden Globe Nomination Predictions

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) will announce the nominations for the 80th annual Golden Globe Awards this Monday. Take a look at some members of Next Best Picture’s predictions and stay tuned for the announcement on Monday!

Predictions are provided by: Cody Dericks, Daniel Howat, Josh ParhamMatt NegliaTom O’BrienWill Mavity & Zoe Rose Bryant

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
The Fabelmans (ALL)
Top Gun: Maverick (ALL)
Women Talking (ALL)
Elvis (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
TÁR (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Tom & Will)
Avatar: The Way Of The Water (Matt & Zoe)
She Said (Cody)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Babylon (ALL)
The Banshees Of Inisherin (ALL)
Everything Everywhere All At Once (ALL)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (ALL)
Triangle Of Sadness (Josh, Matt, Will & Tom)
The Menu (Cody & Zoe)
Ticket To Paradise (Daniel)

BEST DIRECTOR, MOTION PICTURE
Sarah Polley – Women Talking (ALL)
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (ALL)
The Daniels – Everything Everywhere All At Once (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis (Daniel, Will, Tom & Zoe)
Martin McDonough – The Banshees Of Inisherin (Cody, Tom & Zoe)
James Cameron – Avatar: The Way Of The Water (Daniel & Matt)
Damien Chazelle – Babylon (Cody & Tom)
Todd Field – TÁR (Josh)
Ruben Östlund – Triangle Of Sadness (Josh)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King (Will)
S.S. Rajamouli – RRR (Matt)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Cate Blanchett – TÁR (ALL)
Danielle Deadwyler – Till (ALL)
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans (ALL)
Olivia Colman – Empire Of Light (Cody, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Viola Davis – The Woman King (Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Ana de Armas – Blonde (Daniel & Josh)
Naomie Ackie – I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Daniel)
Jennifer Lawrence – Causeway (Cody)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Margot Robbie – Babylon (ALL)
Emma Thompson – Good Luck To You, Leo Grande (ALL)
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once (ALL)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Menu (Cody, Josh, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Lesley Manville – Mrs. Harris Goes To Paris (Cody, Daniel, Tom & Zoe)
Julia Roberts – Ticket To Paradise (Daniel, Matt, Tom & Will)
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy (Josh)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Claire Foy – Women Talking (ALL)
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Tom, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Kerry Condon – The Banshees Of Inisherin (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Jessie Buckley – Women Talking (Cody, Daniel, Tom & Zoe)
Janelle Monae – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Matt & Will)
Carey Mulligan – She Said (Cody & Matt)
Hong Chau – The Whale (Josh)
Dolly de Leon – Triangle Of Sadness (Josh)
Kate Hudson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Daniel)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Austin Butler – Elvis (ALL)
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (ALL)
Bill Nighy – Living (ALL)
Hugh Jackman – The Son (Daniel, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick (Daniel, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Will Smith – Emancipation (Cody, Matt & Will)
Paul Mescal – Aftersun (Cody & Josh)
Jeremy Pope – The Inspection (Josh)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Daniel Craig – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (ALL)
Colin Farrell – The Banshees Of Inisherin (ALL)
Diego Calva – Babylon (Cody, Josh, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Adam Sandler – Hustle (Daniel, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Billy Eichner – Bros (Cody, Daniel, Josh & Matt)
George Clooney – Ticket To Paradise (Daniel & Tom)
Ralph Fiennes – The Menu (Josh & Zoe)
Tom Hanks – A Man Called Otto (Matt & Will)
Adam Driver – White Noise (Cody)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans (ALL)
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees Of Inisherin (ALL)
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once (ALL)
Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse (Josh, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Ben Whishaw – Women Talking (Cody, Daniel, Josh & Zoe)
Brad Pitt – Babylon (Cody, Matt & Tom)
Tom Hanks – Elvis (Daniel & Will)
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees Of Inisherin (Tom)

BEST SCREENPLAY, MOTION PICTURE
The Banshees Of Inisherin (ALL)
Everything Everywhere All At Once(ALL)
The Fabelmans (ALL)
Women Talking (ALL)
TÁR (Cody, Josh, Tom & Will)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Daniel, Matt & Zoe)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, MOTION PICTURE
Babylon (ALL)
The Fabelmans (ALL)
Women Talking (ALL)
The Banshees Of Inisherin (Cody, Daniel, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Avatar: The Way Of The Water (Daniel & Josh)
Empire Of Light (Josh & Matt)
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Matt & Zoe)
The Batman (Tom)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Will)
Top Gun: Maverick (Cody)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG, MOTION PICTURE
“Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (ALL)
“Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick (Cody, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
“Nothing Is Lost (You Give Me Strength)” – Avatar: The Way Of The Water (Cody, Josh, Matt & Tom)
“Carolina” – Where The Crawdads Sing (Cody, Daniel & Will)
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Cody, Daniel & Zoe)
“New Body Rumba” – White Noise (Josh, Matt & Will)
“Nobody Like U” – Turning Red (Tom & Zoe)
“Stand Up” – Till (Daniel)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (ALL)
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish(ALL)
Turning Red (ALL)
The Bad Guys (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Marcel The Shell With Shoes On (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt & Tom)
My Father’s Dragon (Tom, Will & Zoe)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Bardo (ALL)
Decision To Leave (ALL)
RRR (ALL)
All Quiet On The Western Front (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Close (Cody, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Argentina, 1985 (Daniel)
EO (Will)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
The Crown (ALL)
House of the Dragon (ALL)
Better Call Saul (Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Severance (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will)
Andor (Cody, Matt & Zoe)
Stranger Things (Will & Zoe)
Ozark (Tom)
Pachinko (Josh)
Yellowstone (Daniel & Josh)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Barry (ALL)
The Bear (ALL)
Hacks (ALL)
Only Murders In The Building (ALL)

BEST LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Dropout (ALL)
The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Black Bird (Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Cody, Josh, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Pam And Tommy (Daniel, Josh & Will)
The Patient (Matt, Will & Zoe)
Fleishman Is In Trouble (Cody)
This Is Going To Hurt (Josh)
Welcome To Chippendale’s (Tom)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Laura Linney – Ozark (ALL)
Imelda Staunton – The Crown (ALL)
Zendaya – Euphoria (ALL)
Emma D’Arcy – House Of The Dragon (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Britt Lower – Severance (Daniel, Tom & Will)
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Matt & Tom)
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Josh)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Zoe)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Cody)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Selena Gomez – Only Murders In The Building (ALL)
Jean Smart – Hacks (ALL)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Jenna Ortega – Wednesday (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt & Will)
Christina Applegate – Dead To Me (Cody & Tom)
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (Zoe)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Lily James – Pam And Tommy (ALL)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (ALL)
Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy (Cody, Josh, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Daniel, Josh, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Cody, Josh, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Emily Blunt – The English (Daniel, Matt, Tom & Will)
Toni Collette – The Staircase (Daniel & Cody)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Patricia Arquette – Severance (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will)
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Daniel, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Josh, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (Cody, Josh, Matt & Zoe)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (Cody, Matt, Tom & Will)
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (Cody, Daniel & Josh)
Lesley Manville – The Crown (Cody & Daniel)
Olivia Cooke – House of the Dragon (Zoe)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Juliette Binoche – The Staircase (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will)
Niecy Nash-Betts – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Under The Banner Of Heaven (Cody, Daniel, Matt & Will)
Danielle Deadwyler – Station Eleven (Cody, Josh & Will)
Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus: Sicily (Tom & Zoe)
Laurie Metcalf – The Dropout (Zoe)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Paddy Considine – House of the Dragon (ALL)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (ALL)
Adam Scott – Severance (ALL)
Dominic West – The Crown (ALL)
Kevin Costner – Yellowstone (Cody, Daniel & Will)
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (Matt & Tom)
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Zoe)
Diego Luna – Andor (Josh)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Bill Hader – Barry (ALL)
Steve Martin – Only Murders In The Building (ALL)
Martin Short – Only Murders In The Building (ALL)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (ALL)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Daniel, Tom & Will)
Nathan Fielder – The Rehearsal (Cody & Josh)
John Cena – Peacemaker (Matt)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (Zoe)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Evan Peters – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (ALL)
Taron Egerton – Black Bird (Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Andrew Garfield – Under The Banner Of Heaven (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will)
Sebastian Stan – Pam And Tommy (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Colin Firth – The Staircase (Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom & Will)
Steve Carell – The Patient (Josh & Zoe)
Ben Whishaw – This Is Going To Hurt (Cody & Josh)
Michael Shannon – George And Tammy (Zoe)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
John Turturro – Severance (ALL)
Henry Winkler – Barry (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (Cody, Josh, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Christopher Walken – Severance (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt & Zoe)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (Matt & Tom)
Jonathan Pryce – The Crown (Daniel, Josh & Will)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Richard Jenkins – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (ALL)
F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom, Will & Zoe)
Michael Imperioli – The White Lotus: Sicily (Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Seth Rogen – Pam And Tommy (Daniel, Josh, Matt & Zoe)
Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Josh, Tom & Will)
Naveen Andrews – The Dropout (Josh & Will)
Murray Bartlett – Welcome To Chippendales (Cody)

What are your predictions for this year’s nominations? Do you have any “No Guts, No Glory” predictions? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

74,790FollowersFollow
74,790FollowersFollow
5,416FansLike
5,416FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews