Monday, January 30, 2023

The 2022 International Documentary Association (IDA) Winners

The International Documentary Association (IDA) has announced the winners of the 38th Annual IDA Documentary Awards. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Feature Documentary Nominees
All that Breathes

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
A House Made of Splinters
Katrina Babies
Mija
Navalny
No Simple Way Home
The Pawnshop
Young Plato

Best Director Nominees
Laura Poitras (All the Beauty and the Bloodshed)
Sara Dosa (Fire of Love)
Shaunak Sen (All That Breathes)
Simon Lereng Wilmont (A House Made of Splinters)

Best Short Documentary Nominees
ᎤᏕᏲᏅ
The Benevolents
The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone
Haulout
I Am Trying to Remember
In Flow of Words
Love, Barbara
Nuisance Bear
The Silent Shore
Two-Spirit

Best TV Feature Documentary or Mini-Series Nominees
Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes
Dream On
Endangered
Fannie Lou Hamer’s America
Four Hours at the Capitol

Best Curated Series Nominee
America ReFramed
American Masters
Independent Lens
POV
Reel South

Best Episodic Series Nominees
America Outdoors with Baratunde Thurston
Dear…
Evolve
Origins of Hip Hop
Vice

Best Multi-Part Documentary Nominees
Children of the Underground
Hostages
Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey
Meltdown: Three Mile Island
We Need to Talk About Cosby

Best Short-Form Series Nominees
Couples Therapy
Not So Pretty
POV Shorts
Reciprocity Project
Witness

Best Stand-Alone Audio Documentary Nominees
Documenting a Death by Euthanasia

Jorge, Gina y Dante
“Limbo” from Latino USA, Futuro Media, and PRX
Replaying The Day through the Sewol Ferry Archives
Weekend World

Best Multi-Part Audio Documentary or Series Nominees
Class Action
Imperfect Paradise: The Forgotten Revolutionary
Heavyweight
Southlake
Stolen: Surviving St. Michael’s

Best Music Documentary Nominees
Cesâria Évora
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
Moonage Daydream
Nothing Compares
You’re Watching Video Music Box

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award Nominees
3 Promises
Compton’s 22
Eagle Rest In Liangshan
La Casa del Migrante
Requiem for a Whale

Best Cinematography Nominees
All That Breathes
Fire of Love
Geographies of Solitude
A House Made of Splinters
Octopus

Best Editing Nominees
All That Breathes

Fire of Love
The Princess
Sam Now
Wildcat

Best Music Score Nominees
The Fire That Took Her
Good Night Oppy
Master of Light
The Melt Goes On Forever: The Art & Times of David Hammons
Wildcat

Best Writing Nominees
8 Stories About My Hearing Loss
Eternal Spring
Fire of Love
Last Flight Home
No Simple Way Home

ABC News VideoSource Award Winner
Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
Diamond Hands: The Legend of WallStreetBets
Love and the Constitution
The Price of Conflict
Riotsville, U.S.A.

Pare Lorentz Award Winner
Winner: All That Breathes
Honorable Mention: Nuisance Bear

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

74,722FollowersFollow
74,722FollowersFollow
5,416FansLike
5,416FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews