Friday, May 17, 2024

Our Final 2021 Oscar Nomination Predictions

This is it. After what has been the longest and craziest awards season any of us have ever experienced, it is time for the Next Best Picture team to reveal our final Oscar nomination predictions for the 93rd Academy Awards. The nominations will be announced at 8:19am EST this Monday in a two-part live presentation via global live stream on Oscar.comOscars.org, and the Academy’s digital platforms – TwitterYouTubeFacebook by Priyanka Chopra Jonas (“The White Tiger”) and singer, songwriter and actor Nick Jonas.

We have for you below our final ranked general consensus of contenders, along with everyone’s individual predictions listed next to each film within the consensus. If you want additional context, you can listen to our in-depth podcast where we talked about our final nominations predictions in more detail here.

Click below to see our final predictions.

Predictions are provided by: Casey Lee Clark, Cody Dericks, Dan Bayer, Daniel Howat, Josh Parham, Matt NegliaMichael SchwartzNicole AckmanRyan C. Showers, Tom O’Brien & Will Mavity

​Best Picture
1. Nomadland (^) – ALL
2. The Trial Of The Chicago 7(v) – ALL
3. Minari – ALL
4. Promising Young Woman (^) – ALL
5. Mank (v) – ALL
6. One Night In Miami (v) – ALL
7. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – ALL
8. Sound of Metal (^) – ALL
9. Judas And The Black Messiah – ALL
10. News Of The World (v) – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Michael, Nicole, Tom & Will Mavity

11. The Father – Dan, Josh, Matt & Ryan

Best Director
1. Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – ALL
2. David Fincher – Mank – ALL
3. Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (^) – ALL
4. Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (^) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
5. Aaron Sorkin – The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (v) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Michael, Tom & Will

6. Regina King – One Night In Miami – Daniel, Michael & Nicole
7. Florian Zeller – The Father – Josh, Matt & Ryan
8. Paul Greengrass – News Of The World (^)
9. Darius Marder – Sound of Metal (NEW)
10. Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods(v)

Dropped Out: George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress
1. Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman – ALL
2. Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – ALL
3. Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday – ALL
4. Frances McDormand – Nomadland – ALL
5. Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman – Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will

6. Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead (^) – Daniel
7. Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy (v)
8. Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
9. Yeri Han – Minari (^)
10. Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (v)

Best Actor
1. Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom– ALL
2. Anthony Hopkins – The Father– ALL
3. Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal– ALL
4. Gary Oldman – Mank – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will
5. Steven Yeun – Minari – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Nicole, Tom & Will

6. Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round(^) – Dan, Nicole & Ryan
7. Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian (^) – Matt & Josh
8. Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (v) – Michael
9. Tom Hanks – News Of The World (v)
10. Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami

​Best Supporting Actress
1. Youn Yuh-jung – Minari (^) – ALL
2. Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (v) – Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
3. Olivia Colman – The Father (v) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
4. Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian (^) – ALL
5. Amanda Seyfried – Mank (v) –  Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole & Ryan

6. Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (^) – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Tom & Will
7. Helena Zengel – News of the World (v)
8. Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman (v)
9. Dominique Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah (^)
10. Saoirse Ronan – Ammonite (v)

Nomadland

Best Supporting Actor
1. Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah – ALL
2. Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – ALL
3. Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami – ALL
4. Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole & Ryan
5. Paul Raci – Sound of Metal – Casey, Dan, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Tom & Will

6. David Strathairn – Nomadland – Josh, Matt, Ryan & Tom
7. Jared Leto – The Little Things – Cody
8. Alan Kim – Minari (NEW) – Will
9. Bill Murray – On The Rocks (v)
10. Frank Langella – The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (v)

Dropped Out: Mark Rylance – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay
1. The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – ALL
2. Promising Young Woman – ALL
3. Minari – ALL
4. Mank – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Will
5. Sound Of Metal – Cody, Josh, Michael, Ryan & Tom

6. Judas And The Black Messiah – Casey, Daniel, Matt, Nicole, Tom & Will
7. Soul
8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
9. Palm Springs (^) – Dan
10. Da 5 Bloods (v)

Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Nomadland – ALL
2. One Night In Miami – ALL
3. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – ALL
4. The Father – ALL
5. The White Tiger (^

) – Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will

6. News of the World (v

) – Dan, Daniel & Michael
7. I’m Thinking of Ending Things (^

)
8. First Cow (v

)
9. The Mauritanian (NEW) – Nicole
10. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dropped Out: Emma.

Best Animated Feature
​1. Soul – ALL
2. Wolfwalkers – ALL
3. Onward (^

) – ALL
4. Over the Moon (v

) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom
5. The Willoughbys (^

) – Matt, Ryan & Will

6. The Croods: A New Age (v

) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Michael, Nicole, Tom & Will
7. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Josh & Matt
8. Bombay Rose
9. Trolls World Tour
10. Calamity, A Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary

Best Documentary Feature
1. Dick Johnson is Dead – ALL
2. All In: The Fight for Democracy – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Ryan & Will
3. Time – Casey, Daniel & Nicole
4. Boys State – Dan, Daniel, Michael, Ryan & Tom
5. Welcome to Chechnya (^

) – Casey & Tom

6. Collective (^

) – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
7. My Octopus Teacher (NEW) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Tom & Will
8. Crip Camp (v

) – Michael & Ryan
9. The Truffle Hunters – Cody, Josh, Matt & Will
10. 76 Days (v

) – Josh

Dropped Out: The Mole Agent – Michael

Minari

Best International Feature
​1. Another Round – ALL
2. Quo Vadis, Aida? – ALL
3. Two Of Us (^

) – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will
4. Collective (v

) – Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole & Will
5. Dear Comrades! (^

) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Matt, Nicole, Ryan & Tom

6. La Llorona – Cody, Dan, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will
7. A Sun (v

) – Casey, Michael & Nicole
8. Night of the Kings (^

) – Daniel & Josh
9. I’m No Longer Here (v

) – Casey
10. The Mole Agent

Best Cinematography
​1. Nomadland (^) – ALL
2. Mank (v) – ALL
3. News of the World – ALL
4. Judas And The Black Messiah (^) – ALL
5. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (^) – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will

6. Tenet (v)
7. Minari (v) – Dan, Nicole & Tom
8. Da 5 Bloods
9. I’m Thinking Of Ending Things (NEW) – Josh
10. The Midnight Sky

Dropped Out: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
 
Best Costume Design
1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – ALL
2. Emma. – ALL
3. Mank – ALL
4. Mulan – Cody, Daniel, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
5. The Glorias (^) – Cody, Josh, Michael & Ryan

6. The United States vs. Billie Holiday (^) – Casey & Dan
7. News of the World (^) – Casey, Daniel, Michael & Tom
8. The Personal History of David Copperfield (v) – Dan
9. Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
10. Ammonite (NEW) – Josh, Matt, Nicole & Will

Dropped Out: Promising Young Woman

Best Film Editing
1. The Trial of the Chicago 7 – ALL
2. Nomadland – ALL
3. Sound Of Metal (^) – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will
4. Promising Young Woman (^) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
5. Mank (v) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom

6. The Father (v) – Dan, Josh & Nicole
7. News of the World (v)
8. Tenet (v)
9. Minari (NEW) – Daniel & Will
10. Judas and the Black Messiah (v)

Dropped Out: Da 5 Bloods

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (^) – ALL
2. Hillbilly Elegy (v) – ALL
3. Pinocchio (^) – ALL
4. Birds of Prey – Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom
5. Mank (v) – Casey, Dan, Daniel, Michael & Tom

6. Emma. (v) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Nicole & Will
7. The Glorias – Cody, Josh, Matt, Ryan & Will
8. The Little Things (^)
9. Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (v)
10. One Night in Miami

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design
​1. Mank – ALL
2. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (^) – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
3. News of the World (^) – ALL
4. The Midnight Sky (^) – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Ryan & Will
5. Tenet (^) – Josh, Michael & Tom

6. Emma. (v) – Casey, Dan, Daniel, Nicole & Ryan
7. Mulan (^) – Michael
8. The Personal History of David Copperfield(v) – Casey, Dan & Nicole
9. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (v) – Cody
10. The Father (NEW) – Tom
11. Rebecca – Matt & Will

Dropped Out: Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Best Sound
1. Sound of Metal – ALL
2. News of the World (^) – ALL
3. Mank (v) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom
4. Greyhound (^) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Tom & Will
5. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (^) – Josh, Michael, Ryan & Tom

6. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
7. Soul (^) – Cody, Josh, Matt & Will
8. Tenet (v)
9. The Midnight Sky (v)
10. Nomadland (NEW) – Casey, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Ryan & Will

Dropped Out: Da 5 Bloods

Best Visual Effects
​1. Tenet – ALL
2. The Midnight Sky – ALL
3. Welcome To Chechnya (^) – ALL
4. The One And Only Ivan (^) – ALL
5. Mank (v) – Casey, Dan, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Tom

6. Soul (^) – Cody & Will
7. Mulan – Josh
8. Birds of Prey (v) – Nicole
9. Bloodshot (^)
10. Love And Monsters (v)

Best Original Score
1. Soul (^) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom
2. Mank (v) – ALL
3. News of the World – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
4. Minari (^) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Tom & Will
5. The Midnight Sky (v) – Casey, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will

6. Tenet (v) – Michael & Ryan
7. The Trial of the Chicago 7
8. The Little Things (^) – Cody, Dan & Will
9. Da 5 Bloods (v)
10. The Life Ahead (NEW)

Dropped Out: Ammonite

Best Original Song
​1. One Night in Miami – “Speak Now” – ALL
2. The Life Ahead – “Seen” – ALL
3. Judas and the Black Messiah – “Fight for You” – Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will
4. The Trial of the Chicago 7 – “Hear My Voice” – Casey, Dan, Daniel, Matt, Nicole, Tom & Will
5. All In: The Fight for Democracy – “Turntables” – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Nicole, Ryan & Will

6. Giving Voice – “Never Break” – Michael
7. Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – “Husavik (My Hometown)” (^) – Casey, Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Ryan & Tom
8. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – “Wuhan Flu” (v)
9. Minari – “Rain Song”
10. The One and Only Ivan – “Free” – Michael

So what do you think of our predictions? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account. You can find our team’s detailed predictions organized by category here and be sure to listen to our latest episode of the Next Best Picture Podcast where we go over our predictions in detail here.

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews