Tuesday, January 31, 2023

The 2022 San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) Winners

The San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2022. Here are this year’s winners

Best Picture
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
ELVIS
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
THE FABELMANS
TÁR (RUNNER UP)

Best Director
Edward Berger, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Todd Field, TÁR
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Steven Spielberg, THE FABELMANS (RUNNER UP)

Best Actor
Austin Butler, ELVIS (RUNNER UP)
Colin Farrell, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
Ralph Fiennes, THE MENU
Brendan Fraser, THE WHALE
Gabriel LaBelle, THE FABELMANS

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, TÁR (RUNNER UP)
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL (WINNER)
Regina Hall, HONK FOR JESUS. SAVE YOUR SOUL.
Michelle Williams, THE FABELMANS
Michelle Yeoh, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
Brian Tyree Henry, CAUSEWAY (RUNNER UP)
Barry Keoghan, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Ke Huy Quan, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Mark Rylance, BONES AND ALL

Best Supporting Actress
Kerry Condon, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (WINNER)
Jamie Lee Curtis, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Nina Hoss, TÁR
Stephanie Hsu, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (RUNNER UP)
Lashana Lynch, THE WOMAN KING

Best Comedic Performance
Nicolas Cage, THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT
Daniel Craig, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY (RUNNER UP)
Brian Tyree Henry, BULLET TRAIN
Brad Pitt, BULLET TRAIN
Daniel Radcliffe, WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY (WINNER)

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 16)
Jalyn Hall, TILL (RUNNER UP)
Madeleine McGraw, THE BLACK PHONE
Banks Repeta, ARMAGEDDON TIME (RUNNER UP)
Malea Emma Tjandrawidjaja, AFTER YANG
Jaylin Webb, ARMAGEDDON TIME (RUNNER UP)

Best Original Screenplay
Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu, Michael Reilly, TILL
Todd Field, TÁR
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (RUNNER UP)
Seth Reiss, Will Tracy, THE MENU

Best Adapted Screenplay
Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell, ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (WINNER)
Guillermo del Toro, Patrick McHale, Gris Grimly, Matthew Robbins, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (RUNNER UP)
Samuel D. Hunter, THE WHALE (RUNNER UP)
David Kajganich, BONES AND ALL (RUNNER UP)
Sarah Polley, Miriam Toes, WOMEN TALKING (RUNNER UP)

Best Documentary
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
FIRE OF LOVE (RUNNER UP)
GOOD NIGHT OPPY
NAVALNY
WILDCAT (WINNER)

Best Animated Film
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (WINNER)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON (RUNNER UP)
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH
TURNING RED (RUNNER UP)
WENDELL & WILD

Best Foreign Language Film
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (WINNER)
CLOSE
DECISION TO LEAVE
HAPPENING (RUNNER UP)
RRR

Best Editing
David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin, Ian Silverstein, AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn, THE FABELMANS (RUNNER UP)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa, ELVIS (RUNNER UP)
Paul Rogers, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)

Best Cinematography
Russell Carpenter, AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
Ben Davis, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (RUNNER UP)
Janus Kaminski, THE FABELMANS
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, THIRTEEN LIVES
Linus Sandgren, BABYLON (WINNER)

Best Production Design
Katie Byron, DON’T WORRY DARLING
Rick Carter, THE FABELMANS (RUNNER UP)
Rick Heinrichs, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
Jason Kisvarday, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
Florencia Martin, BABYLON (WINNER)

Best Visual Effects
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (WINNER)
DOCTOR STRANGE IN THE MULTIVERSE OF MADNESS
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
TOP GUN: MAVERICK (RUNNER UP)

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan, MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS (RUNNER UP)
Ruth E. Carter, BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
Catherine Martin, Rachelle Mejia, ELVIS (WINNER)
Marci Rodgers, TILL
Mary Zophres, BABYLON

Best Sound Design
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
BULLET TRAIN
ELVIS (RUNNER UP)
TÁR
TOP GUN: MAVERICK (WINNER)

Best Use of Music
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
ELVIS (WINNER)
THE FABELMANS
TÁR (RUNNER UP)
WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY

Breakthrough Artist
Jessie Buckley, WOMEN TALKING
Austin Butler, ELVIS (WINNER)
Danielle Deadwyler, TILL (RUNNER UP)
Anna Diop, NANNY (RUNNER UP)
Taylor Russell, BONES AND ALL (RUNNER UP)

Best Ensemble
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (RUNNER UP)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (WINNER)
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
THE MENU
WOMEN TALKING (RUNNER UP)

Special Award for Body of Work – 3 Credits
Colin Farrell, AFTER YANG, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN, THE BATMAN, THIRTEEN LIVES – Winner
Ethan Hawke, THE BLACK PHONE, THE NORTHMAN, RAYMOND & RAY, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Runner Up
Florence Pugh, DON’T WORRY DARLING, PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH, THE WONDER – Runner Up

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

74,790FollowersFollow
74,790FollowersFollow
5,416FansLike
5,416FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews