Friday, December 8, 2023

Our Predictions & Contest For The 2023 Critics’ Choice Awards

The 28th annual Critics Choice Awards will be held tomorrow in Los Angeles. Just as we did with the Golden Globe Awards, we are holding a contest to see who will get the most categories correct. All film and television categories must be filled out in order for your picks to be submitted. The submission deadline will be the day of the awards, before the show starts. The winner will receive bragging rights and 4K/BluRayDVD of their choosing from a selection we have (U.S. Submissions only). Click here to enter the contest.

​Predictions are provided by: Alyssa Christian, Cody DericksDaniel Howat, Giovanni Lago, Matt Neglia & Will Mavity

BEST PICTURE
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once – ALL
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin – Daniel & Giovanni
Brendan Fraser – The Whale – Alyssa, Cody, Matt & Will
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Tár  Will
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Giovanni & Matt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once – ALL
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Alyssa, Cody & Giovanni
Jessie Buckley – Women Talking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin – Daniel, Matt & Will
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Hall – Till
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans – ALL
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Alyssa, Cody & Matt
The Fabelmans – Giovanni
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Daniel & Will
The Woman King
Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd Field – Tár
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – Alyssa, Daniel & Giovanni
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King
S. S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans – Cody, Matt & Will

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – Alyssa & Daniel
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin – Cody, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Will
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Sarah Polley – Women Talking – ALL

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water
Roger Deakins – Empire of Light
Florian Hoffmeister – Tár
Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick – ALL
Linus Sandgren – Babylon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water – Cody, Daniel & Matt
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon – Alyssa, Giovanni & Will

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once – ALL
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis
Monika Willi – Tár

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin – Elvis – ALL
Gersha Phillips – The Woman King
Mary Zophres – Babylon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Babylon
The Batman – Cody
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis  Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni & Matt
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale – Will

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water – ALL
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick

BEST COMEDY
The Banshees of Inisherin – Alyssa
Bros
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel & Will
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Cody, Giovanni & Matt
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – ALL
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR – ALL

BEST SONG
Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing
Ciao Papa – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick
Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Naatu Naatu – RRR – ALL
New Body Rhumba – White Noise

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman – Will
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Giovanni & Matt
John Williams – The Fabelmans

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Andor
Bad Sisters
Better Call Saul – Giovanni & Matt
The Crown
Euphoria
The Good Fight
House of the Dragon – Cody
Severance – Alyssa, Daniel & Will
Yellowstone

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Diego Luna – Andor
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – ALL
Adam Scott – Severance
Antony Starr – The Boys

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters
Laura Linney – Ozark
Mandy Moore – This Is Us
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone
Zendaya – Euphoria – ALL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andre Braugher – The Good Fight
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Michael Emerson – Evil
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul – Alyssa & Cody
John Lithgow – The Old Man – Giovanni
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon – Daniel, Matt & Will

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus – ALL
Julia Garner – Ozark
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary – ALL
Barry
The Bear
Better Things
Ghosts
Hacks
Reboot
Reservation Dogs

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows
Bill Hader – Barry
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear – ALL
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Matt & Will
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs
Jean Smart – Hacks – Giovanni

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat – Alyssa
James Marsden – Dead to Me
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary – Cody, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Will
Henry Winkler – Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary – ALL

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout – Cody, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Will
Gaslit
The Girl from Plainville
The Offer
Pam & Tommy
Station Eleven – Alyssa
This Is Going to Hurt
Under the Banner of Heaven

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Fresh
Prey – Cody & Daniel
Ray Donovan: The Movie
The Survivor
Three Months
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Alyssa, Giovanni, Matt & Will

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ben Foster – The Survivor
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven – Cody & Daniel
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Will
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy – Matt
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt – Alyssa & Giovanni

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna
Lily James – Pam & Tommy
Amber Midthunder – Prey
Julia Roberts – Gaslit
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout – ALL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales
Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient
Matthew Goode – The Offer
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird – ALL
Ray Liotta – Black Bird
Shea Whigham – Gaslit

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble – Cody
Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit
Melanie Lynskey – Candy
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Will
Juno Temple – The Offer

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
1899
Borgen
Extraordinary Attorney Woo
Garcia!
The Kingdom Exodus
Kleo
My Brilliant Friend
Pachinko – ALL
Tehran

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey – Daniel
Bob’s Burgers
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – Giovanni & Will
Harley Quinn – Alyssa, Cody & Matt
Star Trek: Lower Decks
Undone

BEST TALK SHOW
The Amber Ruffin Show
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – ALL
Late Night with Seth Meyers
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel – ALL
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early

Be sure to enter into our Predict The Critics Choice Award Winners Contest here. Do you agree with our picks? What are you going with for this upcoming year’s ceremony? Please us know your own predictions in the comments below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews