Monday, May 20, 2024

The 2022 NBP Film Community Award Winners

As heard yesterday on the podcast, we announced the NBP Film Community Award Winners for 2022. For those who did not hear the winners read out loud on the show, we have provided a full list down below for you to check out. We had over 1500 people contribute towards these final votes and we cannot thank you enough for all of the support you’ve shown us! Congratulations on your winners for 2022.

BEST PICTURE
Aftersun (RUNNER-UP)
All Quiet On The Western Front
Babylon
The Banshees Of Inisherin
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
Nope
TÁR
Top Gun: Maverick

BEST DIRECTOR
Park Chan-wook – Decision To Leave
Todd Field – TÁR
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (RUNNER-UP)
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – TÁR (RUNNER-UP)
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Mia Goth – Pearl
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Colin Farrell – The Banshees Of Inisherin (WINNER)
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (RUNNER-UP)
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans
Paul Mescal – Aftersun

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau – The Whale
Kerry Condon – The Banshees Of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Dolly de Leon – Triangle Of Sadness
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees Of Inisherin
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees Of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once
(WINNER)

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Austin Butler – Elvis (RUNNER-UP)
Diego Calva – Babylon
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Felix Kammerer – All Quiet On The Western Front
Thuso Mbedu – The Woman King

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Antonio Banderas – Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (RUNNER-UP)
David Bradley – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Gregory Mann – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Ewan McGregor – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Jenny Slate – Marcel The Shell With Shoes On (WINNER)

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Frankie Corio – Aftersun (RUNNER-UP)
Eden Dambrine – Close
Jalyn Hall – Till
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans (WINNER)
Sadie Sink – The Whale

BEST ENSEMBLE
Babylon
The Banshees Of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Women Talking (RUNNER-UP)

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
John Patton Ford – Emily The Criminal
Parker Finn – Smile
Lila Neugebauer – Causeway
Domee Shi – Turning Red (RUNNER-UP)
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun
(WINNER)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
All Quiet On The Western Front
Bones And All
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (RUNNER-UP)
She Said
Women Talking (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aftersun
The Banshees Of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
TÁR

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Marcel The Shell With Shoes On (RUNNER-UP)
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
All That Breathes
All The Beauty And The Bloodshed (WINNER)
Fire Of Love (RUNNER-UP)
Moonage Daydream
Navalny

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
All Quiet On The Western Front (RUNNER-UP)
Close
Decision To Leave (WINNER)
EO
RRR

BEST ACTION FILM
Avatar: The Way Of Water
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER-UP)
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick (WINNER)
The Woman King

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Banshees Of Inisherin (WINNER)
Bros
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (RUNNER-UP)
The Menu
Triangle Of Sadness

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Barbarian
Bones And All (RUNNER-UP)
Nope (WINNER)
Pearl
X

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
After Yang
Cha Cha Real Smooth (RUNNER-UP)
Emily The Criminal
Good Luck To You, Leo Grande
The Northman (WINNER)
She Said

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
All Quiet On The Western Front
Babylon
The Batman (RUNNER-UP)
Nope
Top Gun: Maverick (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Babylon
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (WINNER)
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER-UP)
The Woman King

BEST FILM EDITING
Aftersun
Babylon
Decision To Leave
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Top Gun: Maverick
(RUNNER-UP)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
All Quiet On The Western Front
The Batman (WINNER)
Elvis (RUNNER-UP)

Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Whale

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
All Quiet On The Western Front
Avatar: The Way Of Water (RUNNER-UP)
Babylon (WINNER)

Everything Everywhere All At Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Babylon (WINNER)
The Batman
(RUNNER-UP)
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Women Talking

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“This Is A Life” – Everything Everywhere All At Once
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR (WINNER)
“Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick
(RUNNER-UP)

BEST SOUND
All Quiet On The Western Front
Avatar: The Way Of Water
The Batman
Nope (RUNNER-UP)
Top Gun: Maverick (WINNER)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way Of Water (WINNER)
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER-UP)
Nope
Top Gun: Maverick

WIN TALLY
Everything Everywhere All At Once – 9
Top Gun: Maverick – 3
Babylon – 2
The Banshees Of Inisherin – 2
Aftersun – 1
All The Beauty And The Bloodshed – 1
Avatar: The Way Of Water – 1
The Batman – 1
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – 1
Decision To Leave – 1
The Fabelmans – 1
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – 1
Marcel The Shell With Shoes On – 1
Nope – 1
The Northman – 1
RRR – 1
Women Talking – 1

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews