Monday, January 30, 2023

The 2022 Columbus Film Critics Association (COFCA) Winners

The Columbus Film Critics Association (COFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2022. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Film
1. The Banshees of Inisherin
2. Everything Everywhere All at Once
3. Tár
4. Aftersun
5. Women Talking
6. Glass Onion
7. The Fabelmans
8. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
9. The Menu
10. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Best Director
Todd Field, Tár (RUNNER UP)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley, Women Talking
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Lead Performance
Cate Blanchett, Tár (WINNER)
Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
Danielle Deadwyler, Till
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ralph Fiennes, The Menu
Brendan Fraser, The Whale (RUNNER UP)
Mia Goth, Pearl
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Margot Robbie, Babylon
Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Performance
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER UP)
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Paul Dano, The Fabelmans
Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion
Keke Palmer, Nope
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Ensemble
The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion (RUNNER UP)
Women Talking

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Hong Chau, The Menu and The Whale (RUNNER UP)
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once and Halloween Ends
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin, The Batman, and Thirteen Lives (WINNER)
Mia Goth, Pearl and X
Tilda Swinton, The Eternal Daughter, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, and Three Thousand Years of Longing
Anya Taylor-Joy, Amsterdam, The Menu, and The Northman

Breakthrough Film Artist
Austin Butler, Elvis – (for acting) (RUNNER UP)
Hong Chau, The Menu and The Whale – (for acting)
Zach Cregger, Barbarian – (for directing, screenwriting, and acting)
Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans – (for acting)
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun – (for directing and screenwriting) (WINNER)

Best Cinematography
Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of Water
Ben Davis, The Banshees of Inisherin
Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick (WINNER)
Linus Sandgren, Babylon
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Nope (RUNNER UP)

Best Film Editing
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, The Fabelmans
Bob Ducsay, Glass Onion
Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick (RUNNER UP)
A. Sreekar Prasad, RRR
Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Patrick McHale, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Dean Fleischer-Camp, Jenny Slate, and Nick Paley, Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion (RUNNER UP)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said
Sarah Polley and Miriam Toews, Women Talking (WINNER)

Best Original Screenplay
Todd Field, Tár
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER UP)
Jordan Peele, Nope
Seth Reiss and Will Tracy, The Menu
Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

Best Score
Michael Abels, Nope
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon (RUNNER UP)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Bones and All
John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Documentary
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (WINNER)
Fire of Love (RUNNER UP)
Good Night Oppy
Moonage Daydream
Navalny
Sr.

Best Foreign Language Film
All Quiet on the Western Front (RUNNER UP)
Decision to Leave (WINNER)
RRR
Saint Omer

Best Animated Film
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (RUNNER UP)
Mad God
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (WINNER)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red

Best Comedy
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once (RUNNER UP)
Glass Onion (WINNER)
The Menu
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

Best Overlooked Film
After Yang (WINNER)
Confess, Fletch
God’s Country
Men
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (RUNNER UP)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

74,744FollowersFollow
74,744FollowersFollow
5,416FansLike
5,416FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews