Saturday, June 15, 2024

Our Predictions For The 2023 Film Independent Spirit Awards

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are being held tomorrow, on Saturday, March 4th at 5:00 pm EST, right during the middle of Oscar voting! We wanted to share our final winner predictions with you before the show, so please click below to see who we’re predicting to walk away with the awards this year, and if you want additional commentary, you can listen to our predictions on the NBP Podcast here.

​Predictions are provided by: Alyssa Christian, Cody Dericks, Ema Sasic, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia, Meredith Loftus, Nadia Dalimonte & Zoe Rose Bryant

BEST FEATURE
Bones and All
Everything Everywhere All At Once: Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Zoe
Our Father, the Devil
TÁR: Meredith
Women Talking

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Aftersun: ALL
Emily the Criminal
The Inspection
Murina
Palm Trees and Power Lines

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
The African Desperate
A Love Song: Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Nadia
The Cathedral: Meredith & Zoe
Holy Emy
Something in the Dirt

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Field – TÁR
Kogonada – After Yang
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once: ALL
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Halina Reijn – Bodies Bodies Bodies

BEST SCREENPLAY
Lena Dunham – Catherine Called Birdy
Todd Field – TÁR: Meredith
Kogonada – After Yang
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once: Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Zoe
Sarah Polley – Women Talking

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Joel Kim Booster – Fire Island: Alyssa, Ema & Josh
Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie Dack – Palm Trees and Power Lines
K.D. Dávila – Emergency
Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian – Bodies Bodies Bodies: Cody & Zoe
John Patton Ford – Emily the Criminal: Matt, Meredith & Nadia

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Cate Blanchett – TÁR
Dale Dickey – A Love Song
Mia Goth – Pearl: Meredith
Regina Hall – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Aubrey Plaza – Emily the Criminal
Jeremy Pope – The Inspection
Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
Taylor Russell – Bones and All
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once: Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Zoe

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Nina Hoss – TÁR
Brian d’Arcy James – The Cathedral
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once: ALL
Trevante Rhodes – Bruiser
Theo Rossi – Emily the Criminal
Mark Rylance – Bones and All
Jonathan Tucker – Palm Trees and Power Lines
Gabrielle Union – The Inspection

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Gracija Filipović – Murina
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once: ALL
Lily McInerny – Palm Trees and Power Lines
Daniel Zolghadri – Funny Pages

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Florian Hoffmeister – TÁR: Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Zoe
Hélène Louvart – Murina
Gregory Oke – Aftersun: Meredith
Eliot Rockett – Pearl
Anisia Uzeyman – Neptune Frost

BEST EDITING
Ricky D’Ambrose – The Cathedral
Dean Fleischer Camp & Nick Paley – Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Blair McClendon – Aftersun
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All At Once: ALL
Monika Willi – TÁR

BEST DOCUMENTARY
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed: ALL
A House Made of Splinters
Midwives
Riotsville, U.S.A.

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Corsage
Joyland: Cody
Leonor Will Never Die
Return to Seoul
Saint Omer: Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt, Meredith, Nadia & Zoe

PRODUCERS AWARD
Liz Cardenas: Alyssa, Ema, Meredith, Nadia & Zoe
Tory Lenosky: Cody
David Grove Churchill Viste: Josh & Matt

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Adamma Ebo – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.: Meredith
Nikyatu Jusu – Nanny: Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Zoe
Araceli Lemos – Holy Emy

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Isabel Castro – Mija: Alyssa, Ema, Josh & Zoe
Reid Davenport – I Didn’t See You There: Cody & Meredith
Rebeca Huntt – Beba: Matt & Nadia

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Children of the Underground
Mind Over Murder
Pepsi, Where’s My Jet?
The Rehearsal: Cody, Ema, Josh & Zoe
We Need to Talk About Cosby: Alyssa, Matt, Meredith & Nadia

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
The Bear: Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt, Meredith & Nadia
Pachinko
The Porter
Severance: Cody & Zoe
Station Eleven

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Aml Ameen – The Porter
Mohammed Amer – Mo
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary: Alyssa, Ema, Meredith, Nadia & Zoe
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere
KaMillion – Rap Sh!t
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets: Cody, Josh & Matt
Himesh Patel – Station Eleven
Sue Ann Pien – As We See It
Adam Scott – Severance
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Danielle Deadwyler – Station Eleven
Ayo Edibiri – The Bear: Meredith
Jeff Hiller – Somebody Somewhere
Gbemisola Ikumelo – A League of Their Own
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear
Frankie Quiñones – This Fool
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary: Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Zoe
Molly Shannon – I Love That For You
Tramell Tillman – Severance

What do you think of our predictions? Who do you think is going to win tomorrow night at the Spirit Awards? Please let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews