Sunday, February 5, 2023

The 2022 Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) Nominations

The Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2022. The winners will be announced on December 15th, 2022. Here are this year’s nominees…

BEST PICTURE
AFTERSUN
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
THE FABELMANS
TAR

BEST COMEDY FILM
BROS
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
JACKASS FOREVER
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
THE UNBEARABLE WEIGHT OF MASSIVE TALENT

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
CRIMES OF THE FUTURE
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
NOPE
PREY

BEST HORROR FILM
BARBARIAN
BONES AND ALL
PEARL
SMILE
X

BEST ANIMATED FILM
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
LIGHTYEAR
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON
TURNING RED
WENDELL & WILD

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
CLOSE
DECISION TO LEAVE
EO
RRR

BEST DOCUMENTARY
FIRE OF LOVE
GOOD NIGHT OPPY
LOUIS ARMSTRONG’S BLACK AND BLUES
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
WILDCAT

BEST ACTOR
AUSTIN BUTLER, ELVIS
ADAM DRIVER, WHITE NOISE
COLIN FARRELL, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
BRENDAN FRASER, THE WHALE
GABRIEL LABELLE, THE FABELMANS

BEST ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT, TAR
VIOLA DAVIS, THE WOMAN KING
ANA DE ARMAS, BLONDE
DANIELL DEADWYLER, TILL
MICHELLE WILLIAMS, THE FABELMANS
MICHELLE YEOH, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
PAUL DANO, THE FABELMANS
BRENDAN GLEESON, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
BARRY KEOGHAN, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
KE HUY QUAN, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
MARK RYLANCE, BONES AND ALL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
HONG CHAU, THE WHALE
KERRY CONDON, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
JAMIE LEE CURTIS, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
JANELLE MONAE, GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY
KEKE PALMER, NOPE

BEST DIRECTOR
TODD FIELD, TAR
DANIEL KWAN AND DANIEL SCHEINERT, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
MARTIN MCDONAGH, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
SS RAJAMOULI, RRR
STEVEN SPIELBERG, THE FABELMANS

BEST SCREENPLAY
TODD FIELD, TAR
DANIEL KWAN AND DANIEL SCHEINERT, EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
MARTIN MCDONAGH, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
RUBEN OSTLUND, TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
JORDAN PEELE, NOPE
CHARLOTTE WELLS, AFTERSUN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
JANUSZ KAMINSKI, THE FABELMANS
KK SENTHIL KUMAR, RRR
CLAUDIO MIRANDA, TOP GUN: MAVERICK
LINUS SANDGREN, BABYLON
HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA, NOPE

BEST SCORE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
MICHAEL GIACCHINO, THE BATMAN
JUSTIN HURWITZ, BABYLON
JOHN WILLIAMS, THE FABELMANS

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

75,124FollowersFollow
75,124FollowersFollow
5,420FansLike
5,420FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews