Friday, June 14, 2024

If You Were An Oscar Voter For The 95th Academy Awards – NBP Team Results

The Next Best Picture team took an internal vote on this year’s Oscar nominees and we now have our results! We may not be actual voters, but we take the nominees seriously, as we make sure to see all of the nominees every year. Check out our previous choices for 201820192020, and 2021. The votes were tabulated in the same manner as the actual Academy Awards – Best Picture was decided using a ranked preferential ballot, and all other categories went to the nominee with the most votes. We will reveal the NBP Film Community’s choices tomorrow!

And the (imaginary) Oscar goes to…

Best Picture
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
TÁR (RUNNER-UP)
Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness
Women Talking

Best Director
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Todd Field – TÁR (RUNNER-UP)
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
Ruben Ostlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – TÁR (RUNNER-UP)
Ana de Armas – Blonde
Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)

Best Actor
Austin Butler – Elvis (RUNNER-UP)
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Brendan Fraser – The Whale
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

​Best Supporting Actress
​​​​Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau – The Whale
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER-UP)

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)

Best Original Screenplay
The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
TÁR
Triangle of Sadness

Best Adapted Screenplay
All Quiet on the Western Front
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (RUNNER-UP)
Living
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking (WINNER)

Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (RUNNER-UP)
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (WINNER)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red

Best Documentary Feature
All That Breathes
All the Beauty And the Bloodshed
Fire of Love (RUNNER-UP)
A House Made Of Splinters
​​​Navalny (WINNER)

Best International Feature
All Quiet on the Western Front (WINNER)
Argentina, 1985
Close
EO (RUNNER-UP)
The Quiet Girl

Best Cinematography
All Quiet on the Western Front (WINNER)
Bardo
Elvis
Empire of Light
TÁR (RUNNER-UP)

Best Costume Design
Babylon
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis (WINNER)
Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER-UP)
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Film Editing
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
TÁR
Top Gun: Maverick (RUNNER-UP)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
​​​​​All Quiet on the Western Front
The Batman (WINNER)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis (RUNNER-UP)
The Whale

Best Production Design
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon (WINNER)
Elvis (RUNNER-UP)
The Fabelmans

Best Original Score
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon (WINNER)
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Fabelmans

Best Original Song
Tell it Like a Woman – “Applause”
Top Gun: Maverick – “Hold My Hand” (RUNNER-UP)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – “Lift Me Up”
RRR – “Naatu Naatu” (WINNER)
Everything Everywhere All At Once – “This Is A Life”

Best Sound
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman (RUNNER-UP)
Elvis
Top Gun: Maverick (WINNER)

Best Visual Effects
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water (WINNER)
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Top Gun: Maverick (RUNNER-UP)

Best Animated Short
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse
The Flying Sailor
Ice Merchants
My Year of Dicks (WINNER)
An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It (RUNNER-UP)

Best Documentary Short
The Elephant Whisperers
Haulout (WINNER)
How Do You Measure a Year? (RUNNER-UP)
The Martha Mitchell Effect
Stranger at the Gate

Best Live-Action Short
An Irish Goodbye (WINNER)
Ivalu
Le Pupille (RUNNER-UP)
Night Ride
The Red Suitcase

WINNER TALLY
Everything Everywhere All At Once – 6
All Quiet on the Western Front – 2
Babylon – 2
The Banshees of Inisherin – 2
An Irish Goodbye – 1
Avatar: The Way of Water – 1
The Batman – 1
Elvis – 1
Haulout – 1
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – 1
My Year of Dicks – 1
Navalny – 1
RRR – 1
Top Gun: Maverick – 1
Women Talking – 1

What do you think of our winners? Do you think any of these will or will not translate to the actual Oscar winners come this Sunday? Be sure to check out our latest Oscar predictions here (and you can listen to them on the podcast here) and let us know what you’re voting for in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews