Tuesday, November 29, 2022

If You Were An Oscar Voter For The 94th Academy Awards – NBP Team Results

By Matt Neglia 

We’ve seen your picks for this year’s Oscars, and now, it’s time for the Next Best Picture team to reveal or own! We may not be actual voters, but we take the nominees seriously, as we make sure to see all of the nominees every year. Each member of the NBP team filled out their “If I voted for the Oscars” fantasy ballot, and the results can be found below. For a true blast from the past, check out our choices for the 20182019, and 2020 Academy Awards. The votes were tabulated in the same manner as the actual Academy Awards – Best Picture was decided using a ranked preferential ballot, and all other categories went to the nominee with the most votes.

And the (imaginary) Oscar goes to…


Best Picture
Belfast” – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, & Tamar Thomas
CODA” – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi & Patrick Wachsberger
Don’t Look Up” – Adam McKay & Kevin Messick
Drive My Car” – Teruhisa Yamamoto (RUNNER-UP)
Dune” – Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve & Cale Boyter (WINNER)
King Richard” – Tim White, Trevor White & Will Smith
Licorice Pizza” – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner & Paul Thomas Anderson
Nightmare Alley” – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale & Bradley Cooper
The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning & Roger Frappier
West Side Story” Steven Spielberg & Kristie Macosko Krieger

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – “Drive My Car” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog” (WINNER)
Steven Spielberg – “West Side Story

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter” (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Penelope Cruz – “Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman – “Being The Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – “Spencer” (WINNER)

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – “Being The Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog” (RUNNER UP)
Andrew Garfield – “Tick, Tick…Boom!” (WINNER)

Will Smith – “King Richard
Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth

​Best Supporting Actress
​​​​Jessie Buckley – “The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story” (WINNER)
Judi Dench – “Belfast
Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog” (RUNNER-UP)
Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard

Best Supporting Actor
​Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast” (RUNNER-UP)
Troy Kotsur – “CODA” (WINNER)
Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons – ​​”Being The Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog

Best Adapted Screenplay
CODA” – Screenplay by Siân Heder
Drive My Car” – Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe (WINNER)
Dune” – Screenplay by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve & Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter” – Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog” – Written by Jane Campion (RUNNER-UP)

Best Original Screenplay
Belfast” – Written by Kenneth Branagh
“​Don’t Look Up” – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
King Richard” – Written by Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza” – Written by Paul Thomas Anderson (RUNNER-UP)
The Worst Person in the World” – Written by Eskil Vogt & Joachim Trier (WINNER)

Best Animated Feature
​”​Encanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino & Clark Spencer
Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen & Charlotte De La Gournerie (WINNER)
Luca” – Enrico Casarosa & Andrea Warren
The Mitchells vs. the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller & Kurt Albrecht (RUNNER-UP)
Raya and the Last Dragon” – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer & Peter Del Vecho

Best Documentary Feature
​​​”Ascension” – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy & Nathan Truesdell
Attica” – Stanley Nelson & Traci A. Curry
Flee” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen & Charlotte De La Gournerie (WINNER)
Summer of Soul” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent & David Dinerstein (RUNNER-UP)

Writing with Fire” – Rintu Thomas & Sushmit Ghosh

Best International Feature
“​Drive My Car” – (RUNNER-UP)
Flee
The Hand of God
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom
The Worst Person in the World” – (WINNER)

Best Cinematography
​”Dune” – Greig Fraser (RUNNER-UP)
Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
The Tragedy Of Macbeth” Bruno Delbonnel (WINNER)
West Side Story” – Janusz Kaminski

Best Costume Design
Cruella” – Jenny Beavan (WINNER)
Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran
Dune” – Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan (RUNNER-UP)
Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira
West Side Story” – Paul Tazewell

Best Film Editing
​”Don’t Look Up” – Hank Corwin
Dune” – Joe Walker (WINNER)
King Richard” – Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog” – Peter Sciberras
Tick, Tick…Boom!” – Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum (RUNNER-UP)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
​​​​​”Coming 2 America” – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris & Carla Farmer
Cruella” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne & Julia Vernon
Dune” – Donald Mowat, Love Larson & Eva von Bahr (WINNER)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram & Justin Raleigh (RUNNER-UP)

House of Gucci” – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock & Frederic Aspiras

Best Original Score
​​”Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell
Dune” – Hans Zimmer (WINNER)
Encanto” – Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers” – Alberto Iglesias (RUNNER-UP-TIE)
The Power Of The Dog” – Jonny Greenwood (RUNNER-UP-TIE)

Best Original Song
“Be Alive” from “King Richard” – Music & Lyrics by DIXSON & Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (RUNNER-UP)
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto” – Music & Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast” – Music & Lyrics by Van Morrison
“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die” – Music & Lyrics by Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell (WINNER)
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days” – Music & Lyrics by Diane Warren

Best Production Design
​”Dune” – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos (RUNNER-UP)
Nightmare Alley” – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau (WINNER)

The Power of the Dog” – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story” – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Sound
​​​​”Belfast” – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather & Niv Adiri
Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill & Ron Bartlett (WINNER)
No Time to Die” – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey & Mark Taylor (RUNNER-UP)
The Power of the Dog” – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie & Tara Webb
West Side Story” – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson & Shawn Murphy

Best Visual Effects
Dune” – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor & Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)
Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis & Dan Sudick
No Time to Die” – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner & Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings” – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker & Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home” – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein & Dan Sudick

Best Animated Short
“Affairs of the Art” – Joanna Quinn & Les Mills
“Bestia” – Hugo Covarrubias & Tevo Díaz (RUNNER-UP)
“Boxballet” – Anton Dyakov
“Robin Robin” – Dan Ojari & Mikey Please (WINNER)
“The Windshield Wiper” – Alberto Mielgo & Leo Sanchez

Best Documentary Short
“Audible” – Matt Ogens & Geoff McLean
“Lead Me Home” – Pedro Kos & Jon Shenk (RUNNER-UP)
“The Queen of Basketball” – Ben Proudfoot (WINNER)
“Three Songs for Benazir” – Elizabeth Mirzaei & Gulistan Mirzaei
“When We Were Bullies” – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Live-Action Short
“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run” – Maria Brendle & Nadine Lüchinger
“The Dress” – Tadeusz Łysiak & Maciej Ślesicki
“The Long Goodbye” – Aneil Karia & Riz Ahmed (WINNER)
“On My Mind” – Martin Strange-Hansen & Kim Magnusson
“Please Hold” – K.D. Dávila & Levin Menekse (RUNNER-UP)

WINNER TALLY
Dune – 6
Flee – 2
The Worst Person in the World – 2
CODA – 1
Cruella – 1
Drive My Car – 1
The Long Goodbye – 1
Nightmare Alley – 1
No Time to Die – 1
The Power of the Dog – 1
The Queen Of Basketball – 1
​Robin Robin – 1
Spencer – 1
Tick, Tick…Boom! – 1
The Tragedy of Macbeth – 1
West Side Story – 1

What do you think of our winners? Do you think any of these will or will not translate to the actual Oscar winners come this Sunday? Be sure to check out our latest Oscar predictions here (and you can listen to them on the podcast here) and let us know what you’re voting for in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,381FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews