Tuesday, June 25, 2024

If You Were An Oscar Voter For The 95th Academy Awards – NBP Film Community Results

When Oscar voting started last week, we asked you all to imagine yourselves as Academy members, with Oscar ballots in hand, and cast your own choices for who you’d want to prevail at the 94th Academy Awards this Sunday. Over 1600 of you voted in the short time span, and the results have been calculated down below. We used preferential balloting for Best Picture, and all of the other categories were done using a plural voting system. Will any of these translate on Oscar night? Please take a listen to the Next Best Picture team’s predictions on the podcast and check out Next Best Picture’s winners, which were revealed yesterday.

And the (imaginary) Oscar goes to…

Best Picture
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
TÁR (RUNNER-UP)
Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness
Women Talking

Best Director
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Todd Field – TÁR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans (RUNNER-UP)
Ruben Ostlund – Triangle of Sadness

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – TÁR (RUNNER-UP)
Ana de Armas – Blonde
Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)

Best Actor
Austin Butler – Elvis
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Brendan Fraser – The Whale (WINNER)
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

​Best Supporting Actress
​​​​Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong Chau – The Whale
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All At Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)

Best Original Screenplay
The Banshees of Inisherin (RUNNER-UP)
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
The Fabelmans
TÁR
Triangle of Sadness

Best Adapted Screenplay
All Quiet on the Western Front
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (RUNNER-UP)
Living
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking (WINNER)

Best Animated Feature
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (WINNER)
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (RUNNER-UP)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red

Best Documentary Feature
All That Breathes
All the Beauty And the Bloodshed (RUNNER-UP)
Fire of Love (WINNER)
A House Made Of Splinters
​​​Navalny

Best International Feature
All Quiet on the Western Front (WINNER)
Argentina, 1985
Close (RUNNER-UP)
EO
The Quiet Girl

Best Cinematography
All Quiet on the Western Front (WINNER)
Bardo
Elvis
Empire of Light
TÁR (RUNNER-UP)

Best Costume Design
Babylon
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (RUNNER-UP)
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Film Editing
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All At Once (WINNER)
TÁR
Top Gun: Maverick (RUNNER-UP)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
​​​​​All Quiet on the Western Front
The Batman (WINNER)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
The Whale (RUNNER-UP)

Best Production Design
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water (RUNNER-UP)
Babylon (WINNER)
Elvis
The Fabelmans

Best Original Score
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon (WINNER)
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All At Once (RUNNER-UP)
The Fabelmans

Best Original Song
Tell it Like a Woman – “Applause”
Top Gun: Maverick – “Hold My Hand” (RUNNER-UP)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – “Lift Me Up”
RRR – “Naatu Naatu” (WINNER)
Everything Everywhere All At Once – “This Is A Life”

Best Sound
All Quiet on the Western Front (RUNNER-UP)
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Elvis
Top Gun: Maverick (WINNER)

Best Visual Effects
All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water (WINNER)
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Top Gun: Maverick (RUNNER-UP)

Best Animated Short
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse
The Flying Sailor
Ice Merchants
My Year of Dicks (WINNER)
An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It (RUNNER-UP)

Best Documentary Short
The Elephant Whisperers (WINNER)
Haulout
How Do You Measure a Year? (RUNNER-UP)
The Martha Mitchell Effect
Stranger at the Gate

Best Live-Action Short
An Irish Goodbye (WINNER)
Ivalu
Le Pupille (RUNNER-UP)
Night Ride
The Red Suitcase

WINNER TALLY
Everything Everywhere All At Once – 8
All Quiet on the Western Front – 2
Babylon – 2
An Irish Goodbye – 1
Avatar: The Way of Water – 1
The Batman – 1
The Elephant Whisperers – 1
Fire Of Love – 1
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – 1
My Year of Dicks – 1
RRR – 1
Top Gun: Maverick – 1
The Whale – 1
Women Talking – 1

What do you think of the winners? Do you think any of these will or will not translate to the actual Oscar winners come this Sunday? Be sure to check out our latest Oscar predictions here (and you can listen to them on the podcast here) and let us know what you’re voting for in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Previous article
Next article
Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews