Monday, January 30, 2023

The 2022 North Dakota Film Society (NDFS) Winners

The North Dakota Film Society (NDFS) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2022. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Picture
AFTERSUN – Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, producers (A24)
BABYLON – Olivia Hamilton, Marc Platt, Matt Plouffe, producers (Paramount Pictures)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)
TÁR – Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan, producers (Focus Features)

Best Director
Todd Field – TÁR (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)
Martin McDonagh – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Steven Spielberg – THE FABELMANS (Universal Pictures)
Charlotte Wells – AFTERSUN (A24)

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – TÁR (Focus Features)
Mia Goth – PEARL (A24)
Margot Robbie – BABYLON (Paramount Pictures)
Taylor Russell – BONES AND ALL (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
Michelle Yeoh – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)

Best Actor
Austin Butler – ELVIS (Warner Bros.)
Colin Farrell – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Brendan Fraser – THE WHALE (A24)
Felix Kammerer – ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (Netflix)
Paul Mescal – AFTERSUN (A24)

Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau – THE WHALE (A24)
Kerry Condon – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Jamie Lee Curtis – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)
Dolly De Leon – TRIANGLE OF SADNESS (Neon)
Nina Hoss – TÁR (Focus Features)

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Barry Keoghan – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Searchlight Pictures)
Rory Kinnear – MEN (A24)
Ke Huy Quan – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (A24)
Mark Rylance – BONES AND ALL (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Screenplay
AFTERSUN – Charlotte Wells (A24)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Martin McDonagh (Searchlight Pictures)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (A24)
THE FABELMANS – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg (Universal Pictures)
TÁR – Todd Field (Focus Features)

Best Production Design
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Dylan Cole, Vanessa Cole, Ben Procter (20th Century Studios)
BABYLON – Anthony Carlino, Florencia Martin (Paramount Pictures)
ELVIS – Bev Dunn, Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy (Warner Bros.)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Kelsi Ephraim, Jason Isvarday (A24)
THE NORTHMAN – Niamh Coulter, Craig Lathrop (Focus Features)

Best Cinematography
AFTERSUN – Gregory Oke (A24)
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – James Friend (Netflix)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Ben Davis (Searchlight Pictures)
TÁR – Florian Hoffmeister (Focus Features)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Claudio Miranda (Paramount Pictures)

Best Film Editing
AFTERSUN – Blair McClendon (A24)
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (Searchlight Pictures)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Paul Rogers (A24)
TÁR – Monika Willi (Focus Features)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)

Best Visual Effects
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Muller, Frank Petzold (Netflix)
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon (20th Century Studios)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – Benjamin Brewer, Jeff Desom, Ethan Feldbau, Zak Stoltz (A24)
NOPE – Scott R. Fisher, Jeremy Robert, Guillaume Rocheron, Sreejith Venugopalan (Universal Pictures)
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope (Paramount Pictures)

Best Sound
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Lars Ginzel, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Viktor Prášil (Netflix)
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – Chris Boyes, Mike Hedges, Julian Howarth, Tony Johnson, Gary Summers, Gwen Whittle (20th Century Studios)
BABYLON – Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Steven Morrow, Andy Nelson (Paramount Pictures)
TÁR – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke (Focus Features)A
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten (Paramount Pictures)

Best Costume Design
BABYLON – Mary Zophres (Paramount Pictures)
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – Ruth E. Carter (Marvel Studios)
CORSAGE – Monika Buttinger (IFC Films)
DON’T WORRY DARLING – Arianne Phillips (Warner Bros.)
ELVIS – Catherine Martin (Warner Bros.)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Heike Merker (Netflix)
BABYLON – Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Heba Thorisdottir (Paramount Pictures)
ELVIS – Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas (Warner Bros.)
THE WHALE – Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot (A24)
X – Sarah Rubano (A24)

Best Original Score
BABYLON – Justin Hurwitz (Paramount Pictures)
BONES AND ALL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
THE FABELMANS – John Williams (Universal Pictures)
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Alexandre Desplat (Netflix)
WOMEN TALKING – Hildur Guðnadóttir (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Original Song
“Ciao Papa” Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (Netflix)
“Hold My Hand” Bloodpop, Lady Gaga – TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Paramount Pictures)
“Naatu Naatu” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj – RRR (Variance Films)
“New Body Rhumba” LCD Soundsystem – WHITE NOISE (Netflix)
“(You Made It Feel Like) Home” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – BONES AND ALL (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best International Feature
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – Germany
CORSAGE – Austria
DECISION TO LEAVE – South Korea
EO – Poland
THE QUIET GIRL – Ireland

Best Documentary Feature
ALL THAT BREATHES – Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, producers (HBO Documentary Films/Sideshow)
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED – Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John S. Lyons, Laura Poitras, producers (Neon)
BAD AXE – Jude Harris, Diane-Moy Quon, David Siev, Katarina Vasquez, producers (IFC Films)
FIRE OF LOVE – Shane Boris, Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)
MOONAGE DAYDREAM – Brett Morgen, producer (Neon)

Best Animated Feature
APOLLO 10 1/2: A SPACE AGE CHILDHOOD – Mike Blizzard, Bruno Felix, Richard Linklater, Tommy Pallotta, Femke Wolting, producers (Netflix)
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO – Alexander Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Lisa Henson, Guillermo del Toro, Gary Ungar, producers (Netflix)
MAD GOD – Phil Tippett, producer (IFC Midnight/Shudder)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – Dean Fleischer-Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey, producers (A24)
TURNING RED – Lindsey Collins, producer (Pixar)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

74,760FollowersFollow
74,760FollowersFollow
5,416FansLike
5,416FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews