Sunday, February 5, 2023

The 2022 International Cinephile Society  (ICS) Nominations

The International Cinephile Society (ICS) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2022. The winners will be announced on February 12th. Here are this year’s nominees...

PICTURE
Aftersun
Alcarràs
The Banshees of Inisherin
Coma
Crimes of the Future
Decision to Leave
EO
The Fabelmans
Godland
The Maiden
The Novelist’s Film
Pacifiction
Saint Omer
Saturn Bowling
Showing Up
TÁR
Tommy Guns
Trenque Lauquen
Unrest
You Have to Come and See It

DIRECTOR
Laura Citarella – Trenque Lauquen
Alice Diop – Saint Omer
Todd Field – TÁR
Patricia Mazuy – Saturn Bowling
Albert Serra – Pacifiction
Jerzy Skolimowski – EO
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

ACTOR
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Cosmo Jarvis – It Is In Us All
Benoît Magimel – Pacifiction
Luca Marinelli – Le Otto Montagne
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Park Hae-il – Decision to Leave

ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – TÁR
Vicky Krieps – Corsage
Guslagie Malanda – Saint Omer
Rosy McEwen – Blue Jean
Park Ji-Min – Return to Seoul
Tang Wei – Decision to Leave

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alessandro Borghi – Le Otto Montagne
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Achille Reggiani – Saturn Bowling
Ingvar Sigurðsson – Godland
Luis Zahera – As Bestas

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau – Showing Up
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness
Pahoa Mahagafanau – Pacifiction
Kristen Stewart – Crimes of the Future
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

ENSEMBLE
Alcarràs
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Fabelmans
Les Amandiers
Trenque Lauquen
Triangle of Sadness

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Aftersun – Charlotte Wells
The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh
Pacifiction – Baptiste Pinteaux, Albert Serra
Saint Omer – Amrita David, Alice Diop, Marie NDiaye
TÁR – Todd Field
Trenque Lauquen – Laura Citarella, Laura Paredes

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Bones and All – David Kajganich
Both Sides of the Blade – Claire Denis
EO – Ewa Piaskowska, Jerzy Skolimowski
A Flower in the Mouth – Eric Beaudelaire, Anne-Louise Trividic
Le Otto Montagne – Charlotte Vandermeersch, Felix van Groeningen
Women Talking – Sarah Polley, Miriam Toews

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Aftersun – Gregory Oke
Decision to Leave – Kim Ji-yong
EO – Michal Dymek
Godland – Maria von Hausswolff
The Kings of the World – David Gallego
Pacifiction – Artur Tort

EDITING
Aftersun – Blair McClendon
Decision to Leave – Kim Sang-beom
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers
Moonage Daydream – Brett Morgen
Pacifiction – Albert Serra, Artur Tort, Ariadna Ribas
TÁR – Monika Willi

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths – Eugenio Caballero
Coma – Anna Bonello, Gaston Portejoie, Daphné Yvon
Crimes of the Future – Carol Spier, Dimitris Katsikis, Kimberley Zaharko
Decision to Leave – Ryu Seong-hie
Pacifiction – Sebastian Vogler
Saturn Bowling – Thierry François, Dorian Maloine

SCORE
Aftersun – Oliver Coates
Crimes of the Future – Howard Shore
Decision to Leave – Jo Yeong-wook
EO – Pawel Mykietyn
Nope – Michael Abels
Stars at Noon – Tindersticks

SOUND DESIGN
Aftersun – Jovan Ajder
EO – Radoslaw Ochnio, Marta Weronska, Suraj Bardia
Nope – Johnnie Burn, José Antonio Garcia
Pacifiction – Jordi Ribas
TÁR – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
Unrest – Roland Widmer, Miguel Moraes Cabral, Guido Keller

ANIMATED FILM
Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood – Richard Linklater
Fairytale – Aleksandr Sokurov
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Guillermo del Toro
Inu-Oh – Masaaki Yuasa
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Dean Fleischer Camp
No Dogs or Italians Allowed – Alain Ughetto

DOCUMENTARY
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras
Anhell69 – Theo Montoya
De Humani Corporis Fabrica – Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Malintzin 17 – Mara Polgovsky Ezcurra, Eugenio Polgovsky
Moonage Daydream – Brett Morgen
Tales of the Purple House – Abbas Fahdel

DEBUT FEATURE
Aftersun – Charlotte Wells
Blue Jean – Georgia Oakley
Eismayer – David Wagner
It Is In Us All – Antonia Campbell-Hughes
The Maiden – Graham Foy
Safe Place – Juraj Lerotić
Saint Omer – Alice Diop

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Eden Dambrine – Close
Kayije Kagame – Saint Omer
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans
Guslagie Malanda – Saint Omer
Nadia Tereszkiewicz – Les Amandiers

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

75,124FollowersFollow
75,124FollowersFollow
5,420FansLike
5,420FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews