Friday, December 2, 2022

The 2022 Cinema Eye Honors Documentary Award (CEHA) Nominations

The Cinema Eye Honors Award (CEHA) nominations were announced yesterday representing the best in documentary filmmaking for 2022. This year the Awards Ceremony will take place at the Museum of the Moving Image in NY, on January 12th, 2023.

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
Navalny
A Night of Knowing Nothing
The Territory

Outstanding Direction
All That Breathes – Shaunak Sen
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras
Beba – Rebeca Huntt
Descendant – Margaret Brown
Fire of Love – Sara Dosa
A Night of Knowing Nothing – Payal Kapadia

Outstanding Editing
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
Moonage Daydream
Riotsville, USA
Three Minutes: A Lengthening

Outstanding Production
All That Breathes
A House Made of Splinters
In Her Hands
Navalny
The Territory

Outstanding Cinematography
All That Breathes
Cow
A House Made of Splinters
A Night of Knowing Nothing
The Territory
Users

Outstanding Original Score
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Descendant
Fire of Love
Nothing Compares
The Territory
Users

Outstanding Sound Design
All That Breathes
Fire of Love
I Didn’t See You There
Moonage Daydream
The Territory

Outstanding Visual Design
Dear Mr. Brody
Fire of Love
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
Moonage Daydream
My Old School

Outstanding Debut
Bad Axe – David Siev
Beba – Rebeca Huntt
I Didn’t See You There – Reid Davenport
A Night of Knowing Nothing – Payal Kapadia
Nothing Compares – Kathryn Ferguson
The Territory – Alex Pritz

Outstanding Nonfiction Short
In Flow of Words – Eliane Esther Bots
Last Days of August – Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck and Robert Machoian
Long Line of Ladies – Rayka Zehtabchi and Shaandiin Tome
The Martha Mitchell Effect – Anne Alvergue and Debra McClutchy
Nuisance Bear – Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden
Shut Up and Paint – Alex Mallis and Titus Kaphar

Audience Choice Prize
All That Breathes
The Balcony Movie
Fire of Love
Last Flight Home
Mija
My Old School
Navalny
Nothing Compares
Sr.
The Territory

Spotlight
After Sherman
Brotherhood
Hidden Letters
Into the Ice
Master of Light

Heterodox
Aftersun
Dry Ground Burning
Dos Estaciones
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
The Rehearsal (Season One)

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)
All That Breathes – Mohammad Saud and Nadeem Shehzad
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Nan Goldin
Bad Axe – Chun Siev
Beba – Rebeca Huntt
Fire of Love – Katia and Maurice Krafft
Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down – Gabby Giffords
I Didn’t See You There – Reid Davenport
In Her Hands – Zarifa Ghafari
Last Flight Home – Eli Timoner
Mija – Doris Muñoz
My Old School – Brandon Lee
Navalny – Alexei Navalny
Nothing Compares – Sinead O’Connor
Sr. – Robert Downey Sr.
The Territory – Bitaté Uru-eu-wau-wau and Neidinha Bandeira

Broadcast Film Nominees
Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes
Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
Four Hours at the Capitol
George Carlin’s American Dream
Playing With Sharks

Nonfiction Series Nominees
The Beatles: Get Back
Black and Missing
Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey
LuLaRich
Mind Over Murder
We Need to Talk About Cosby

Anthology Series Nominees
How To With John Wilson (Season Two)
Origins of Hip Hop
Prehistoric Planet
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season Two)
Women Who Rock
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Season Two)

Broadcast Editing Nominees
37 Words
The Beatles: Get Back
Four Hours at the Capitol
How to Survive a Pandemic
How To with John Wilson (Season Two)
We Need to Talk About Cosby

Broadcast Cinematography Nominees
Four Hours at the Capitol
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
Playing With Sharks
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season Two)
Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Come Off

Legacy Award
Crumb
Directed by Terry Zwigoff
Produced by Lynn O’Donnell and Terry Zwigoff
Edited by Victor Livingston
Cinematography by Maryse Alberti
Music by David Beddinghaus
Sound by Scott Breindell

Shorts List Films
Anastasia
The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone
The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo
Keys to the City

Audience Choice Long List Films
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Good Night Oppy
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song
In Her Hands
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
Moonage Daydream

For those keeping track at home in the Best Documentary Feature Oscar race, no film has received a nomination across all the significant precursors announced so far (with the IDA nominations still to come tomorrow). A few films received multiple mentions, including…

CCDA, CEHA & IDA Longlist
Fire of Love
Navalny

Gotham, CEHA & IDA Longlist
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
The Territory

CCDA & IDA Longlist
Moonage Daydream

We’ll see how the IDA nominations narrow the field tomorrow, with the CCDA award winners being announced this Sunday. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,538FollowersFollow
5,384FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews