Sunday, February 5, 2023

The 2022 Writers Guild Of America (WGA) Nominations

The Writers Guild Of America (WGA) have announced their nominations representing the best in screenwriting for the 2022 film year. It was previously announced that a lot of screenplays were deemed ineligible this year, so what made the cut? The winners will be announced on March 5th.

SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Everything Everywhere All At Once – Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert; A24
The Fabelmans – Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner; Universal Pictures
The Menu – Written by Seth Reiss & Will Tracy; Searchlight Pictures
Nope – Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures
Tár – Written by Todd Field; Focus Features

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Screenplay by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Story by Ryan Coogler, Based on the Marvel Comics; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Written by Rian Johnson; Netflix
She Said – Screenplay by Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Based on the New York Times Investigation by Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey and Rebecca Corbett and the Book She Said by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey; Universal Pictures
Top Gun: Maverick – Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie, Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks, Based on Characters Created by Jim Cash & Jack Epps, Jr.; Paramount Pictures
Women Talking – Screenplay by Sarah Polley, Based upon the Book by Miriam Toews; Orion Pictures/MGM

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
2nd Chance – Written by Ramin Bahrani; Showtime Documentary Films
Downfall: The Case Against Boeing – Written by Mark Bailey & Keven McAlester; Netflix
Last Flight Home – Written by Ondi Timoner; MTV Documentary Films
Moonage Daydream – Written by Brett Morgen; Neon
¡Viva Maestro! – Written by Theodore Braun; Greenwich Entertainment

TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES
Andor – Written by Dan Gilroy, Tony Gilroy, Stephen Schiff, Beau Willimon; Disney+
Better Call Saul – Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Ariel Levine, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock; AMC
The Crown – Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
Severance Written by Chris Black, Andrew Colville, Kari Drake, Dan Erickson, Mark Friedman, Helen Leigh, Anna Ouyang Moench, Amanda Overton; Apple TV+
Yellowjackets – Written by Cameron Brent Johnson, Katherine Kearns, Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Liz Phang, Ameni Rozsa, Sarah L. Thompson, Chantelle M. Wells; Showtime

COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary – Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
Barry – Written by Emma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Nicky Hirschhorn, Jason Kim, Liz Sarnoff; HBO/HBO Max
The Bear – Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Alex O’Keefe, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
Hacks – Written by Lucia Aniello, Jessica Chaffin, Paul W. Downs, Ariel Karlin, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Aisha Muharrar, Pat Regan, Samantha Riley, Jen Statsky; HBO/HBO Max
Only Murders in the Building – Written by Matteo Borghese, Rachel Burger, Kirker Butler, Valentina Garza, Madeleine George, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Noah Levine, Stephen Markley, Kristin Newman, Ben Philippe, Ben Smith, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

NEW SERIES
Abbott Elementary – Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
Andor – Written by Dan Gilroy, Tony Gilroy, Stephen Schiff, Beau Willimon; Disney+
Bad Sisters – Written by Brett Baer, Dave Finkel, Sharon Horgan; Apple TV+
The Bear – Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Alex O’Keefe, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
Severance – Written by Chris Black, Andrew Colville, Kari Drake, Dan Erickson, Mark Friedman, Helen Leigh, Anna Moench, Amanda Overton; Apple TV+

LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout – Written by Hilary Bettis, Liz Hannah, Liz Heldens, Dan LeFranc, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Matt Lutsky, Elizabeth Meriwether, Wei-Ning Yu; Hulu
Fleishman Is In Trouble – Written by Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Cindy Chupack, Allison P. Davis, Mike Goldbach, Boo Killebrew; FX Networks
Pam & Tommy – Written by Brooke Baker, Matthew Bass, Theodore Bressman, D.V. DeVincentis, Sarah Gubbins, Robert Siegel; Hulu
The Staircase – Written by Aisha Bhoori, Antonio Campos, Maggie Cohn, Aja Gabel, Emily Kaczmarek, Craig Shilowich, Sebastian Silva; HBO/HBO Max
The White Lotus – Written by Mike White; HBO/HBO Max

TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES
Heart of the Matter – Written by Karen Struck; Hallmark Channel
Honor Society – Written by David A. Goodman; Paramount +
Ray Donovan: The Movie – Written by David Hollander & Liev Schreiber; Showtime
Torn Hearts – Written by Rachel Koller Croft; Epix
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Written by Al Yankovic & Eric Appel; The Roku Channel

ANIMATION
“Girls Just Shauna Have Fun” (The Simpsons) – Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox
“The Pain Garden” (Tuca & Bertie) – Written by Lisa Hanawalt; Adult Swim
“Pixelated and Afraid” (The Simpsons) – Written by John Frink, Fox
“Rectify” (Undone) – Written by Elijah Aron & Patrick Metcalf; Prime Video
“The Sound of Bleeding Gums” (The Simpsons) – Written by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox
“To Bob, or Not To Bob” (Bob’s Burgers) – Written by Lizzie Molyneux-Logelin & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA
“A Hard Way to Go” (Ozark) – Written by Chris Mundy; Netflix
“The End of Everything” (The Good Fight) – Written by Robert King & Michelle King; Paramount+
“Plan and Execution” (Better Call Saul) – Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC
“The Prick” (Bad Sisters) – Teleplay by Sharon Horgan and Dave Finkel & Brett Baer; Apple TV+
“Rock and Hard Place” (Better Call Saul) – Written by Gordon Smith; AMC
“The We We Are” (Severance) – Written by Dan Erickson; Apple TV+

EPISODIC COMEDY
“The Beginning” (Grace and Frankie) – Written by Marta Kauffman & Howard J. Morris; Netflix
“Braciole” (The Bear) – Written by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks
“Foie Gras” (Julia) – Written by Daniel Goldfarb & Chris Keyser; HBO/HBO Max
“Private School” (What We Do in the Shadows) – Written by Ayo Edebiri & Shana Gohd; FX Networks
“The One, The Only” (Hacks) – Written by Lucia Aniello & Paul W. Downs & Jen Statsky; HBO/HBO Max
“Wide Net” (Reservation Dogs) – Written by Tazbah Rose Chavez; FX Networks

The full list of nominations can be read here. What do you think of the nominations? What are your predictions for what will win Best Original and Adapted Screenplay at the Oscars? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

75,124FollowersFollow
75,124FollowersFollow
5,420FansLike
5,420FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews