Sunday, February 5, 2023

The 2022 Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL) Nominations

The Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL​) have announced their nominations representing the best in scoring for 2022. The winners will be announced on February 15th, 2023. Here are this year’s nominations…

OUTSTANDING SCORE FOR A STUDIO FILM
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
CARTER BURWELL – THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
MICHAEL ABELS – NOPE
MICHAEL GIACCHINO – THE BATMAN
JOHN POWELL – DON’T WORRY DARLING

OUTSTANDING SCORE FOR AN INDEPENDENT FILM
LEO BIRENBERG, ZACH ROBINSON – WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY
SHARON FARBER – BRAINWASHED: SEX-CAMERA-POWER
RYAN LOTT – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
ROB SIMONSEN – THE WHALE
MARK SMYTHE – THE REEF: STALKED

OUTSTANDING SONG FOR A MUSICAL/COMEDY
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, ROEBAN KATZ, GUILLERMO DEL TORO – “CIAO PAPA” FROM GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO
KHIYON HURSEY, SUKARI JONES, BENJ PASEK, JUSTIN PAUL, MARK SONNENBLICK – “GOOD AFTERNOON” FROM SPIRITED
DANNY ELFMAN – “LIGHT THE MATCH” FROM CENTRAL PARK
BILLY EICHNER, MARC SHAIMAN – “LOVE IS NOT LOVE” FROM BROS
WEIRD AL YANKOVIC - “NOW YOU KNOW” FROM WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY

OUTSTANDING SONG FOR A DRAMA/DOCUMENTARY
DIANE WARREN – “APPLAUSE” FROM TELL IT LIKE A WOMAN
TAYLOR SWIFT – “CAROLINA” FROM WHERE THE CRAWDADS SING
LADY GAGA, BLOODPOP – “HOLD MY HAND” FROM TOP GUN: MAVERICK
TEMS, RIHANNA, LUDWIG GÖRANSSON, RYAN COOGLER – “LIFT ME UP” FROM BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – “(YOU MADE IT FEEL LIKE) HOME” FROM BONES AND ALL

OUTSTANDING SCORE FOR TELEVISION
NICHOLAS BRITELL – ANDOR
SIDDHARTHA KHOSLA – ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
BEAR MCCREARY – THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RINGS OF POWER
THEODORE SHAPIRO – SEVERANCE
CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER – THE WHITE LOTUS

OUTSTANDING SCORE FOR INTERACTIVE MEDIA
NAINITA DESAI – IMMORTALITY
STEPHANIE ECONOMOU – ASSASSIN’S CREED VALHALLA: DAWN OF RAGNARÖK
BEAR MCCREARY – GOD OF WAR RAGNARÖK
WINIFRED PHILLIPS – JURASSIC WORLD PRIMAL OPS
CHRISTOPHER WILIIS – CAT BURGLAR

DAVID RAKSIN AWARD FOR EMERGING TALENT
DARA TAYLOR – THE INVITATION
ANNA DRUBICH – BARBARIAN
DEANDRE JAMES ALLEN-TOOLE – GOD’S COUNTRY
ESIN AYDINGOZ – SIMCHAS AND SORROWS
NAMI MELUMAD – STAR TREK: STRANGE NEW WORLDS

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

75,124FollowersFollow
75,124FollowersFollow
5,420FansLike
5,420FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews