Oscar Predictions – Best Original Screenplay

Here are the NBP staff predictions for Best Original Screenplay. For an overview of all awards predictions, visit our Oscar Predictions page.

Click each heading to view individual staff rankings, or search/sort by the drop-downs below:



NBP Staff Picks

Matt Neglia
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
4THE ROOM NEXT DOOR (Pedro Almodovar)
5SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
6JUROR NO. 2 (Jonathan Abrams)
7HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
8HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
9THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
10DIDI (Sean Wang)

Back to top…

Dan Bayer
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
4HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
5DIDI (Sean Wang)
6HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
7JUROR NO. 2 (Jonathan Abrams)
8MARIA (Steven Knight)
9SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
10I SAW THE TV GLOW (Jane Schoenbrun)

Back to top…

Alyssa Christian
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
4HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
5THE ROOM NEXT DOOR (Pedro Almodovar)
6HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
7DIDI (Sean Wang)
8SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
9THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
10JUROR NO. 2 (Jonathan Abrams)

Back to top…

Nadia Dalimonte
1BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
2ANORA (Sean Baker)
3A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
4HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
5A DIFFERENT MAN (Aaron Schimberg)
6THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
7HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
8BIRD (Andrea Arnold)
9KINDS OF KINDNESS (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou)
10JUROR NO. 2 (Jonathan Abrams)

Back to top…

Cody Dericks
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
4SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
5A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
6HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
7CHALLENGERS (Justin Kuritzkes)
8WE LIVE IN TIME (Nick Payne)
9DIDI (Sean Wang)
10I SAW THE TV GLOW (Jane Schoenbrun)

Back to top…

Daniel Howat
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
4THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
5A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
6CIVIL WAR (Alex Garland)
7CHALLENGERS (Justin Kuritzkes)
8DIDI (Sean Wang)
9SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
10JUROR NO. 2 (Jonathan Abrams)

Back to top…

Giovanni Lago
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
4THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
5CHALLENGERS (Justin Kuritzkes)
6BIRD (Andrea Arnold)
7MARIA (Steven Knight)
8HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
9THE APPRENTICE (Gabriel Sherman)
10THE BIKERIDERS (Jeff Nichols)

Back to top…

Will Mavity
1BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
2ANORA (Sean Baker)
3HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
4MARIA (Steven Knight)
5THE ROOM NEXT DOOR (Pedro Almodovar)
6A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
7JUROR NO. 2 (Jonathan Abrams)
8THE APPRENTICE (Gabriel Sherman)
9SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
10HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)

Back to top…

Tom O'Brien
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
4SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
5HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
6THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
7DIDI (Sean Wang)
8MARIA (Steven Knight)
9THE ROOM NEXT DOOR (Pedro Almodovar)
10HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)

Back to top…

Josh Parham
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
4HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
5THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
6A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
7CIVIL WAR (Alex Garland)
8DIDI (Sean Wang)
9JUROR NO. 2 (Jonathan Abrams)
10SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)

Back to top…

Ema Sasic
1ANORA (Sean Baker)
2BLITZ (Steve McQueen)
3HARD TRUTHS (Mike Leigh)
4A REAL PAIN (Jesse Eisenberg)
5HIS THREE DAUGHTERS (Azazel Jacobs)
6SNL 1975 (Jason Reitman, Gil Kenan)
7DIDI (Sean Wang)
8MARIA (Steven Knight)
9THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG (Mohammad Rasoulof)
10I SAW THE TV GLOW (Jane Schoenbrun)

Back to top…