Sunday, April 21, 2024

​The 2023 Online Film & Television Association (OFTA) Television Winners

The Online Film & Television Association (OFTA) have announced their winners representing the best in television for 2023. “The Last of Us” received the 2022-23 award for Best Drama Series. “The Bear” was awarded the Best Comedy Series prize while “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” and “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” took the Best Motion Picture and Best Limited or Anthology Series awards respectively.

Here are this year’s winners:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (WINNER)
Succession (RUNNER-UP)
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
Brian Cox – Succession
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Diego Luna – Andor
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (RUNNER-UP)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (WINNER)
Jeremy Strong – Succession
Dominic West – The Crown

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Emma D’Arcy – House of the Dragon
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets
Helen Mirren – 1923
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession (WINNER)
Imelda Staunton – The Crown

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Nicholas Braun – Succession
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (WINNER)
Alan Ruck – Succession
Will Sharpe – The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Adria Arjona – Andor
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (WINNER)
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (RUNNER-UP)
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Murray Bartlett – The Last of Us (WINNER-TIE)
Bryan Cranston – Better Call Saul
James Cromwell – Succession
Gabriel Luna – The Last of Us
Nick Offerman – The Last of Us (WINNER-TIE)
Aaron Paul – Better Call Saul
Andy Serkis – Andor
Keivonn Montreal Woodard – The Last of Us

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hiam Abbass – Succession
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (WINNER)
Melanie Lynskey – The Last of Us
Nico Parker – The Last of Us
Storm Reid – The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
Fiona Shaw – Andor
Anna Torv – The Last of Us
Harriet Walter – Succession

BEST CASTING & ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Succession (RUNNER-UP)
The White Lotus (WINNER)
Yellowjackets

BEST DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Succession (WINNER)
The White Lotus

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
Euphoria
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
Succession (WINNER)
The White Lotus

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear (WINNER)
Ghosts
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso (RUNNER-UP)
Wednesday
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader – Barry
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (RUNNER-UP)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (WINNER)
William Zabka – Cobra Kai

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER-TIE)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (WINNER-TIE)
Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
Tatiana Maslany – She-Hulk: Attorney at Law
Jenna Ortega – Wednesday

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Carrigan – Barry
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (WINNER)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (RUNNER-UP)
Henry Winkler – Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (WINNER)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Emma Myers – Wednesday
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (RUNNER-UP)
Jessica Williams – Shrinking
Rebecca Wisocky – Ghosts

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Fred Armisen – Wednesday
Jon Bernthal – The Bear (WINNER)
Adrien Brody – Poker Face
Austin Butler – Saturday Night Live
Nathan Lane – Only Murders in the Building (RUNNER-UP)
Joseph-Gordon Levitt – Poker Face
Leslie Odom Jr. – Abbott Elementary
Pedro Pascal – Saturday Night Live

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Quinta Brunson – Saturday Night Live
Bella Hadid – Ramy
Taraji P. Henson – Abbott Elementary
Stephanie Hsu – Poker Face (WINNER)
Judith Light – Poker Face
Shirley MacLaine – Only Murders in the Building (RUNNER-UP)
S. Epatha Merkerson – Poker Face
Harriet Walter – Ted Lasso

BEST CASTING & ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (RUNNER-UP)
The Bear (WINNER)
Ghosts
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear (WINNER)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Poker Face
Ted Lasso (RUNNER-UP)
Wednesday
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
Barry
The Bear (RUNNER-UP)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Poker Face
Ted Lasso
Wednesday
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST MOTION PICTURE
Boston Strangler
A Christmas Story Christmas
Hocus Pocus 2
Prey (RUNNER-UP)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (WINNER)

BEST LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Beef (RUNNER-UP)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (WINNER)
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
George & Tammy
Ms. Marvel
Obi-Wan Kenobi
White House Plumbers

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Taron Egerton – Black Bird
Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers
Ewan McGregor – Obi-Wan Kenobi
Kumail Nanjiani – Welcome to Chippendales
Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (RUNNER-UP)
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon – George & Tammy
Steven Yeun – Beef (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Lizzy Caplan – Fleishman Is in Trouble
Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy (RUNNER-UP)
Dominique Fishback – Swarm
Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & the Six
Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death
Iman Vellani – Ms. Marvel
Ali Wong – Beef (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales
Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer (WINNER)
Joseph Lee – Beef
Ray Liotta – Black Bird
Young Mazino – Beef
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death
Alexander Skarsgård – Documentary Now! (RUNNER-UP)
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Maria Bello – Beef
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (WINNER)
Juliette Lewis – Welcome to Chippendales
Helen Mirren – Documentary Now!
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (RUNNER-UP)
Lily Rabe – Love & Death
Evan Rachel Wood – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

BEST CASTING & ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Beef (WINNER)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (RUNNER-UP)
Daisy Jones & the Six
George & Tammy
Love & Death
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Tiny Beautiful Things
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

BEST DIRECTING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES
Beef (WINNER)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
George & Tammy
Love & Death
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Prey (RUNNER-UP)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
White House Plumbers

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES
Beef (WINNER)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Prey (RUNNER-UP)
Swarm
Tiny Beautiful Things
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
White House Plumbers

BEST VARIETY OR SKETCH SERIES
A Black Lady Sketch Show
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
History of the World: Part II
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (WINNER)
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live (RUNNER-UP)

BEST VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
75th Annual Tony Awards
Aftershock
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love
The Oscars (RUNNER-UP)
Stanley Tucci Searching for Italy
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (WINNER)
The U.S. and the Holocaust
Welcome to Wrexham

BEST HOST OR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
Pamela Anderson – Pamela, A Love Story
Mayim Bialik – Jeopardy!
James Holzhauer – Jeopardy Masters
Elton John – Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium
Jimmy Kimmel – The Oscars (WINNER)
Norman Lear – Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music and Laughter
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (RUNNER-UP)
Aisha Tyler – Whose Line Is It Anyway

BEST DIRECTING IN A VARIETY, SKETCH, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
The Amazing Race
A Black Lady Sketch Show (RUNNER-UP)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Oscars (WINNER)
Saturday Night Live
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer!
Welcome to Wrexham

BEST WRITING IN A VARIETY, SKETCH, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
A Black Lady Sketch Show (RUNNER-UP)
Dear Mama
Jeopardy!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (WINNER)
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
The U.S. and the Holocaust

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
American Dad!
Family Guy
I Am Groot
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons (WINNER)
South Park
Star Trek: Lower Decks (RUNNER-UP)
Star Wars: Visions

BEST NARRATION
Mel Brooks – History of the World: Part II (WINNER)
Morgan Freeman – Our Universe
Barack Obama – Working: What We Do All Day (RUNNER-UP)
Pedro Pascal – Patagonia: Life on the Edge of the World
Natalie Portman – Secret of the Elephants

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Julie Andrews – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (WINNER)
Dan Castallaneta – The Simpsons (RUNNER-UP)
Hugh Jackman – Koala Man
Rhea Perlman – Poker Face
Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION IN A SERIES
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
The Mandalorian
Succession (WINNER)
The White Lotus

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED, OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Beef
Ms. Marvel
Obi-Wan Kenobi (RUNNER-UP)
Prey (WINNER)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
White House Plumbers

BEST PICTURE EDITING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary
Barry (RUNNER-UP)
The Bear (WINNER)
Poker Face
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST PICTURE EDITING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andor
Better Call Saul (RUNNER-UP)
The Crown
The Last of Us (WINNER)
Succession
The White Lotus

BEST PICTURE EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED, OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Beef (WINNER)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (RUNNER-UP)
Love & Death
Ms. Marvel
Prey
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

BEST PICTURE EDITING IN A VARIETY, SKETCH, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
History of the World: Part II
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Reluctant Traveler
Saturday Night Live
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (WINNER)
Welcome to Wrexham (RUNNER-UP)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
Boston Strangler
Jury Duty (RUNNER-UP)
Night Court
The Voice
Young Sheldon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Andor
Better Call Saul (RUNNER-UP)
The Last of Us (WINNER)
The Mandalorian
Stranger Things
Wednesday

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A MOTION PICTURE, LIMITED, OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Beef
Boston Strangler
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (WINNER)
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Prey (RUNNER-UP)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

BEST BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A VARIETY, SKETCH, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
Antiques Roadshow
A Black Lady Sketch Show (RUNNER-UP)
Jeopardy!
Saturday Night Live
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (WINNER)
Welcome to Wrexham

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – PERIOD
The Crown (WINNER)
Daisy Jones & the Six
Documentary Now!
The Great
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (RUNNER-UP)
Perry Mason

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SCI-FI/FANTASY
Andor (RUNNER-UP)
House of the Dragon (WINNER)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
The Mandalorian
Stranger Things
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY
The Bear
Better Call Saul
The Last of Us (WINNER)
Succession (RUNNER-UP)
Wednesday
The White Lotus

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – PERIOD
The Crown (WINNER)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
The Great
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (RUNNER-UP)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – SCI-FI/FANTASY
Andor
House of the Dragon (WINNER)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (RUNNER-UP)
The Mandalorian
Obi-Wan Kenobi
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – CONTEMPORARY
Better Call Saul
The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
Only Murders in the Building
Succession
Wednesday
The White Lotus (RUNNER-UP)

BEST MAKEUP – PROSTHETIC
The Boys
House of the Dragon (RUNNER-UP)
The Last of Us (WINNER)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
The Mandalorian
Star Trek: Picard

BEST MAKEUP – PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (RUNNER-UP)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Stranger Things (WINNER)
Werewolf By Night

BEST MAKEUP – CONTEMPORARY
Abbott Elementary
The Great
Only Murders in the Building (RUNNER-UP)
Succession
Wednesday (WINNER)
The White Lotus

BEST SOUND MIXING IN A SERIES
Andor
The Last of Us (WINNER)
The Mandalorian
Stranger Things (RUNNER-UP)
Succession
The White Lotus

BEST SOUND MIXING IN A NON-SERIAL PROGRAM
The 65th Annual Grammy Awards
Daisy Jones & the Six
Prey (RUNNER-UP)
The Sound of 007 (WINNER)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

BEST SOUND EDITING IN A SERIES
Andor (RUNNER-UP)
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (WINNER)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
The Mandalorian
Stranger Things

BEST SOUND EDITING IN A NON-SERIAL PROGRAM
Boston Strangler
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Prey (WINNER)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (RUNNER-UP)
Welcome to Wrexham

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Andor
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (WINNER-TIE)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (WINNER-TIE)
The Mandalorian
Wednesday

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
Andor
The Boys (WINNER)
Cobra Kai
The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
The Mandalorian
Stranger Things

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (WINNER)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Wednesday
The White Lotus (RUNNER-UP)

BEST MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us (RUNNER-UP)
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Wednesday
The White Lotus (WINNER)

What do you think of the winners? What do you think will win at this year’s Emmy Awards? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for our most recent Emmy Winner predictions.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews