Oscar Predictions – Best Cinematography

Here are the NBP staff predictions for Best Cinematography. For an overview of all awards predictions, visit our Oscar Predictions page.

Click each heading to view individual staff rankings, or search/sort by the drop-downs below:




NBP Staff Picks

Matt Neglia
1AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
2BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
5TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
6THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
7BARDO (Darius Khondji)
8ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
9THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
10NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

Back to top…

Dan Bayer
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
5TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
6AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8TÁR (Florian Hoffmeister)
9NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
10THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)

Back to top…

Zoe Rose Bryant
1AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
2BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
5BARDO (Darius Khondji)
6ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
9THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
10EMANCIPATION (Robert Richardson)

Back to top…

Danilo Castro
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
3EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
4ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
5BARDO (Darius Khondji)
6THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
7TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
8NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
9THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
10BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)

Back to top…

Nadia Dalimonte
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
3ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
4THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
5THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
6BARDO (Darius Khondji)
7EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
8TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
9THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
10NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

Back to top…

Cody Dericks
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
4THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
5TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
6ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
7BARDO (Darius Khondji)
8NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
9THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
10THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)

Back to top…

Daniel Howat
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
5BARDO (Darius Khondji)
6ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
7BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
8THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
9THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
10TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)

Back to top…

Will Mavity
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4ELVIS (Mandy Walker)
5BARDO (Darius Khondji)
6TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
7AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
8THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
9ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
10EMANCIPATION (Robert Richardson)

Back to top…

Tom O'Brien
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
3BARDO (Darius Khondji)
4TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
5THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
6THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
7ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
8THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
9NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
10EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)

Back to top…

Josh Parham
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
3BARDO (Darius Khondji)
4THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
5EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
6AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
7EMANCIPATION (Robert Richardson)
8THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
9NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
10RRR (Senthil Kumar)

Back to top…

Ema Sasic
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
5AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
6BARDO (Darius Khondji)
7ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
8BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
9EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Larkin Seiple)
10BLONDE (Chayse Irvin)

Back to top…

Amy Smith
1AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
2BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
3BARDO (Darius Khondji)
4EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
5THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
6TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
9EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Larkin Seiple)
10BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)

Back to top…