Oscar Predictions – Best Cinematography

Here are the NBP staff predictions for Best Cinematography. For an overview of all awards predictions, visit our Oscar Predictions page.

Click each heading to view individual staff rankings, or search/sort by the drop-downs below:




NBP Staff Picks

Matt Neglia
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
5ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
6BARDO (Darius Khondji)
7BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
8TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
9BLONDE (Chayse Irvin)
10NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

Back to top…

Dan Bayer
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
5TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
6AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8TÁR (Florian Hoffmeister)
9NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
10BLONDE (Chayse Irvin)

Back to top…

Zoe Rose Bryant
1AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
2BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
3EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
4THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
5ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
6BARDO (Darius Khondji)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
9TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
10THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)

Back to top…

Danilo Castro
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
5BARDO (Darius Khondji)
6BLONDE (Chayse Irvin)
7BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
8TÁR (Florian Hoffmeister)
9NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
10TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)

Back to top…

Nadia Dalimonte
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
4ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
5THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
6THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
7TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
8BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
9BARDO (Darius Khondji)
10NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

Back to top…

Cody Dericks
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4BARDO (Darius Khondji)
5TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
6EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Larkin Seiple)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
9BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
10NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

Back to top…

Daniel Howat
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
5BARDO (Darius Khondji)
6ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
7BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
8THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
9THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
10TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)

Back to top…

Will Mavity
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
4ELVIS (Mandy Walker)
5BARDO (Darius Khondji)
6THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (Ben Davis)
7TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
8AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
9ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
10THE WHALE (Matthew Libatique)

Back to top…

Tom O'Brien
1BARDO (Darius Khondji)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
4BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
5TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
6THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
7BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
8THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
9NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
10EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Larkin Seiple)

Back to top…

Josh Parham
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3BARDO (Darius Khondji)
4THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
5TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
6AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
9THE WHALE (Matthew Libatique)
10AMSTERDAM (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Back to top…

Ema Sasic
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3BARDO (Darius Khondji)
4TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
5AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
6THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
7ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
8BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)
9EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Larkin Seiple)
10BLONDE (Chayse Irvin)

Back to top…

Amy Smith
1BABYLON (Linus Sandgren)
2EMPIRE OF LIGHT (Roger Deakins)
3BARDO (Darius Khondji)
4AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Russell Carpenter)
5THE FABELMANS (Janusz Kaminski)
6TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Claudio Miranda)
7THE BATMAN (Greig Fraser)
8NOPE (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
9EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Larkin Seiple)
10BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Autumn Durald Arkapaw)

Back to top…