Saturday, December 3, 2022

List Of Eligible Films For Best Animated, Documentary & International Feature At The 94th Academy Awards

By Matt Neglia 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences have announced the feature films eligible for consideration in the Best Animated Feature Film, Documentary Feature and International Feature Film categories for the 94th Academy Awards.

​Click below to see the list of eligible films.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Twenty-six features are eligible for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Some of the films have not yet had their required qualifying release and must fulfill that requirement and comply with all the category’s other qualifying rules to advance in the voting process.

To determine the five nominees, members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are automatically eligible to vote in the category.  Academy members outside of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch are invited to opt in to participate and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.

The Addams Family 2
“The Ape Star”
“Back to the Outback”
“Belle”
“Bob Spit – We Do Not Like People”
The Boss Baby: Family Business
Cryptozoo
Encanto
Flee
“Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko”
“Josee, the Tiger and the Fish”
“The Laws of the Universe – The Age of Elohim”
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
“My Sunny Maad”
Paw Patrol The Movie
“Pompo the Cinephile”
“Poupelle of Chimney Town”
Raya and the Last Dragon
Ron’s Gone Wrong
Sing 2
The Spine of Night
Spirit Untamed
The Summit of the Gods
Vivo
“Wish Dragon”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
One hundred thirty-eight features are eligible for consideration in the Documentary Feature category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Some of the films have not yet had their required qualifying release and must fulfill that requirement and comply with all the category’s other qualifying rules to advance in the voting process.

Documentary features that have won a qualifying film festival award or have been submitted in the International Feature Film category as their country’s official selection are also eligible in the category.  Films submitted in the Documentary Feature category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture.  Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.  A shortlist of 15 films will be announced on Tuesday, December 21, 2021.

Ailey
“All About My Sisters”
“All Light, Everywhere”
The Alpinist
“American 965”
Ascension
Attica
“Aulcie”
“Aware: Glimpses of Consciousness”
“Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power”
Becoming Cousteau
“Beijing Spring”
“Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts”
“Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry”
“Boris Karloff: The Man behind the Monster”
“Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road”
Bring Your Own Brigade
“Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters”
“The Capote Tapes”
“Captains of Za’atari”
“Children of the Enemy”
Citizen Ashe
“Convergence: Courage in a Crisis”
A Cop Movie
“Courage”
“A Crime on the Bayou”
“Cusp”
“Dave Chappelle Live in Real Life”
“The Deadliest Disease in America”
“Dying to Divorce”
Enemies of the State
“Ennio”
“The Faithful: The King, the Pope, the Princess”
“Far Eastern Golgotha”
“Fathom”
“Faya Dayi”
“Ferguson Rises”
“Final Account”
“Finding Kendrick Johnson”
“Fire Music”
The First Wave
“Five Years North”
Flee
“45 Days: The Fight for a Nation”
“Found”
“Francesco”
“Hell or High Seas”
Homeroom
“In the Same Breath”
Introducing, Selma Blair
“Iron Temple”
“Jacinta”
“The Jesus Music”
“Julia”
“The Jump”
“Karen Dalton: In My Own Time”
“Kill the Indian Save the Child”
“Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time”
“LFG”
“The Last Forest”
“The Last Shelter”
“Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres”
“Lily Topples the World”
“Little Girl”
“The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52”
“Los Hermanos/ The Brothers”
The Lost Leonardo
“Love It Was Not”
“Magaluf Ghost Town”
“Man in the Field: The Life and Art of Jim Denevan”
“Marx Can Wait”
Mayor Pete
“The Meaning of Hitler”
“Minnesota! The Modern Day Selma”
Misha and the Wolves
“Missing in Brooks County”
“Mr. Bachmann and His Class”
“Moby Doc”
The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
“The Mustangs: America’s Wild Horses”
“My Childhood, My Country: 20 Years in Afghanistan”
My Name Is Pauli Murray
“The Neutral Ground”
“A New Dawn”
No Ordinary Man
“No Straight Lines: The Rise of Queer Comics”
“Not Going Quietly”
“Nothing but the Sun”
“On Broadway”
“Operation Varsity Blues”
“Ostrov – Lost Island”
“Paper & Glue”
“The Paradigm of Money”
“The People vs. Agent Orange”
“The Phantom”
“Playing with Sharks
“Pray Away”
President
Procession
“Qazaq History of the Golden Man”
“Quiet Explosions: Healing the Brain”
“The Race to Save the World”
“Radiograph of a Family”
“The Real Charlie Chaplin”
Rebel Hearts
“The Repentants”
The Rescue
“Revolution of Our Times”
Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It
Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain
“Ruth – Justice Ginsburg in Her Own Words”
Sabaya
“Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam”
Simple as Water
“Sisters on Track”
“So Late So Soon”
The Sparks Brothers
“Speer Goes to Hollywood”
“Storm Lake”
Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Steet
“Summer Nights”
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
“Tigre Gente”
“Tina”
“Torn”
“Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation”
“Truth to Power”
Try Harder!
“2020: The Dumpster Fire”
“Two Gods”
Val
“The Velvet Queen”
The Velvet Underground
“Whirlybird”
“Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America”
“Wojnarowicz”
“Writing with Fire”
“Wuhan Wuhan”

Ninety-three countries have submitted films that are eligible for consideration in the International Feature Film category for the 94th Academy Awards.  Some of the films have not yet had their required qualifying release and must fulfill that requirement and comply with all the category’s other qualifying rules to advance in the voting process.

An international feature film is defined as a feature-length motion picture (more than 40 minutes) produced outside the United States with a predominantly (more than 50%) non-English dialogue track.  Somalia is a first-time entrant.

Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must meet a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.  The shortlist of 15 films will be announced on Tuesday, December 21, 2021.

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Albania, “Two Lions to Venice”
Algeria, “Heliopolis”
Argentina, “The Intruder
Armenia, “Should the Wind Drop”
Australia, “When Pomegranates Howl”
Austria, “Great Freedom
Azerbaijan, “The Island Within”
Bangladesh, “Rehana”
Belgium, “Playground”
Bhutan, “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
Bolivia, “The Great Movement”
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The White Fortress”
Brazil, “Private Desert”
Bulgaria, “Fear”
Cambodia, “White Building”
Cameroon, “Hidden Dreams”
Canada, “Drunken Birds”
Chad, “Lingui, The Sacred Bonds”
Chile, “White on White”
China, “Cliff Walkers”
Colombia, “Memoria
Costa Rica, “Clara Sola”
Croatia, “Tereza37”
Czech Republic, “Zátopek”
Denmark, “Flee
Dominican Republic, “Holy Beasts”
Ecuador, “Submersible”
Egypt, “Souad”
Estonia, “On the Water”
Finland, “Compartment No. 6”
France, “Titane
Georgia, “Brighton 4th”
Germany, “I’m Your Man
Greece, “Digger”
Haiti, “Freda”
Hong Kong, “Zero to Hero”
Hungary, “Post Mortem”
Iceland, “Lamb
India, “Pebbles”
Indonesia, “Yuni”
Iran, “A Hero
Iraq, “Europa”
Ireland, “Shelter”
Israel, “Let It Be Morning”
Italy, “The Hand of God
Japan, “Drive My Car
Jordan, “Amira”
Kazakhstan, “Yellow Cat”
Kenya, “Mission to Rescue”
Kosovo, “Hive
Kyrgyzstan, “Shambala”
Latvia, “The Pit”
Lebanon, “Costa Brava, Lebanon
Lithuania, “Isaac”
Luxembourg, “Io Sto Bene”
Malawi, “Fatsani: A Tale of Survival”
Malaysia, “Hail, Driver!”
Malta, “Luzzu
Mexico, “Prayers for the Stolen”
Montenegro, “After the Winter”
Morocco, “Casablanca Beats
Netherlands, “Do Not Hesitate”
North Macedonia, “Sisterhood”
Norway, “The Worst Person in the World
Palestine, “The Stranger”
Panama, “Plaza Catedral”
Paraguay, “Nothing but the Sun”
Peru, “Powerful Chief”
Poland, “Leave No Traces”
Portugal, “The Metamorphosis of Birds”
Romania, “Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
Russia, “Unclenching the Fists”
Saudi Arabia, “The Tambour of Retribution”
Serbia, “Oasis”
Singapore, “Precious Is the Night”
Slovakia, “107 Mothers”
Slovenia, “Sanremo”
Somalia, “The Gravedigger’s Wife”
South Africa, “Barakat”
South Korea, “Escape from Mogadishu”
Spain, “The Good Boss”
Sweden, “Tigers”
Switzerland, “Olga”
Taiwan, “The Falls”
Thailand, “The Medium”
Tunisia, “Golden Butterfly”
Turkey, “Commitment Hasan”
Ukraine, “Bad Roads”
United Kingdom, “Dying to Divorce”
Uruguay, “The Broken Glass Theory”
Uzbekistan, “2000 Songs of Farida”
Venezuela, “The Inner Glow”
Vietnam, “Dad, I’m Sorry”

What do you think will be nominated for Best Animated, Documentary and International Feature Film at the 94th Academy Awards this year? Take a look at the NBP team’s current Oscar predictions here and be sure to leave your thoughts in the comments section down below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture 

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,574FollowersFollow
5,385FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews