Saturday, November 26, 2022

The 2021 Sunset Circle Award Nominations (SCA)

By Matt Neglia

Today, the newly formed Sunset Film Critics Circle (SFCC) announced their second annual nominations representing the best in film for 2021. The winners will be announced on December 2nd 2021.

Click below to see the nominations.

BEST FILM
Being The Ricardos
Belfast
CODA
Cyrano
Dune
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
King Richard
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer

BEST DIRECTOR
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog
Pablo Larraín – Spencer
Denis Villeneuve – Dune
Joe Wright – Cyrano

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Adam Driver – Annette
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Will Smith – King Richard

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jon Bernthal – King Richard
Jamie Dornan – Belfast
Shazad Latif – Profile
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog
Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
Haley Bennett – Cyrano
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rebecca Ferguson – Dune
Marlee Matlin – CODA

BEST ENSEMBLE
Being The Ricardos
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
The French Dispatch

BEST SCREENPLAY
Being The Ricardos
Belfast
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
Spencer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer
The Tragedy Of Macbeth

BEST SCORE
C’mon C’mon – Aaron & Bryce Dessner
Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Dune – Hans Zimmer
The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
Spencer – Jonny Greenwood

BEST SCENE-STEALER
Ben Affleck – The Last Duel
Sharon Duncan-Brewster – Dune
Chris Evans – Don’t Look Up
Sally Hawkins – Spencer
Channing Tatum – Free Guy

BEST HORROR FILM
A Quiet Place Part II
Candyman
Lamb
The Night House
Psycho Goreman

BEST FAMILY FILM
Clifford The Big Red Dog
Cruella
Free Guy
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

FIVE FIRE DIRECTORS
David Bruckner – The Night House
Nia DaCosta – Candyman
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir Part II
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Tim Sutton – Funny Face

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,270FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews