Saturday, December 3, 2022

The 2021 Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) have announced their winners for the best in film for 2021.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
Drive My Car
The Green Knight
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car
David Lowery, “The Green Knight
Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage, “Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, “tick, tick…BOOM!
Hidetoshi Nishijima, “Drive My Car
Simon Rex, “Red Rocket

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter
Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza
Agathe Rousselle, “Titane
Kristen Stewart, “Spencer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Licorice Pizza
Colman Domingo, “Zola
Mike Faist, “West Side Story
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog
Jeffrey Wright, “The French Dispatch

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast
Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story
Riley Keough, “Zola
Ruth Negga, “Passing

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Drive My Car” by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Haruki Murakami & Takamasa Oe
The Green Knight” by David Lowery
The Lost Daughter” by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog” by Jane Campion
West Side Story” by Tony Kushner

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Card Counter” by Paul Schrader
The French Dispatch” by Wes Anderson
Licorice Pizza” by Paul Thomas Anderson
Pig” by Michael Sarnoski
Red Rocket” by Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Belle”
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee
Procession
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
The Velvet Underground

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Drive My Car
A Hero
Petite Maman
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
Nightmare Alley
West Side Story

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune,” Greig Fraser
The Green Knight,” Andrew Droz Palermo
The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story,” Janusz Kaminski

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella,” Jenny Beavan
Dune,” Robert Morgan & Jacqueline West
The Green Knight,” Malgosia Turzanska
Spencer,” Jacqueline Durran
West Side Story,” Paul Tazewell

BEST EDITING
Drive My Car,” Azusa Yamazaki
Dune,” Joe Walker
The French Dispatch,” Andrew Weisblum
The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras
West Side Story,” Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Annette,” Ron Mael & Russell Mael
Dune,” Hans Zimmer
The French Dispatch,” Alexandre Desplat
The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood
Spencer,” Jonny Greenwood

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS
Annette
Dune
The Green Knight
Nightmare Alley
Titane

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story
Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, “CODA
Rachel Sennott, “Shiva Baby
Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story

MILOS STEHLIK BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER AWARD
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall, “Passing
Sian Heder, “CODA
Michael Sarnoski, “Pig
Emma Seligman, “Shiva Baby

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,574FollowersFollow
5,385FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews