Monday, November 28, 2022

The 2019 St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2019. The winners will be announced next Sunday.

Click below to see the nominations.

​BEST FILM
1917
Dolemite is My Name
The Irishman
 
JoJo Rabbit
Long Day’s Journey into Night
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
The Two Popes
Waves

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes –
1917
Martin Scorsese-
The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino –
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Taika Waititi –
JoJo Rabbit

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
​Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Jonathan Pryce –
The Two Popes
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson –
Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan –
Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
​Renee Zellweger – Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
​Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Wesley Snipes – Dolemite is My Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Annette Bening – The Report
Laura Dern –
Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – JoJo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Margot Robbie – 
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Booksmart
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Parasite
Queen and Slim

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Irishman
JoJo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
The Two Popes

BEST EDITING
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Asher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood – Robert Richardson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917
The Irishman
Little Women
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Parasite

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Ad Astra
​Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman

BEST SCORE
1917 – Thomas Newman
Ad Astra – Max Richter

Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – John Powell
Marriage Story – Randy Newman

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Frozen 2
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Rocketman
Waves

Yesterday

BEST ACTION FILM
1917
​Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

BEST COMEDY FILM
Booksmart
Dolemite is My Name
The Farewell
JoJo Rabbit
Knives Out

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11
The Biggest Little Farm
Honeyland
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Where’s My Roy Cohn?

BEST HORROR FILM
The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Parasite
Ready or Not
Us

BEST FOREIGN FILM
By the Grace of God
A Long Day’s Journey into Night
​Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SCENE
Charlie Sings in Marriage Story
Jack Visits Cottage in Yesterday
“Avengers Assemble” in Avengers: Endgame
Spahn Ranch in Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
​Apartment fight in Marriage Story

​WORST FILM
Dumbo
Joker
Gemini Man
The Laundromat
Stuber

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,339FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews