By Matt Neglia
The St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2019. The winners will be announced next Sunday.
Click below to see the nominations.
BEST FILM
1917
Dolemite is My Name
The Irishman
JoJo Rabbit
Long Day’s Journey into Night
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
The Two Popes
Waves
BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Martin Scorsese- The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Taika Waititi – JoJo Rabbit
BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
BEST ACTRESS
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renee Zellweger – Judy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Wesley Snipes – Dolemite is My Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Annette Bening – The Report
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – JoJo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Booksmart
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Parasite
Queen and Slim
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Irishman
JoJo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
The Two Popes
BEST EDITING
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917 – Roger Deakins
The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Asher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood – Robert Richardson
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917
The Irishman
Little Women
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Parasite
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Ad Astra
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
BEST SCORE
1917 – Thomas Newman
Ad Astra – Max Richter
Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – John Powell
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
BEST SOUNDTRACK
Frozen 2
Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Rocketman
Waves
Yesterday
BEST ACTION FILM
1917
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4
BEST COMEDY FILM
Booksmart
Dolemite is My Name
The Farewell
JoJo Rabbit
Knives Out
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11
The Biggest Little Farm
Honeyland
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Where’s My Roy Cohn?
BEST HORROR FILM
The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Parasite
Ready or Not
Us
BEST FOREIGN FILM
By the Grace of God
A Long Day’s Journey into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
BEST SCENE
Charlie Sings in Marriage Story
Jack Visits Cottage in Yesterday
“Avengers Assemble” in Avengers: Endgame
Spahn Ranch in Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood
Apartment fight in Marriage Story
WORST FILM
Dumbo
Joker
Gemini Man
The Laundromat
Stuber
You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture