Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2019 Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2019. Their winners will be revealed on December 16th 2019.

Click below to see the nominees.

BEST PICTURE
1917
THE FAREWELL
FORD V FERRARI
THE IRISHMAN
THE LIGHTHOUSE
LITTLE WOMEN
MARRIAGE STORY
ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE
UNCUT GEMS

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Eggers –
THE LIGHTHOUSE
Greta Gerwig – LITTLE WOMEN
Bong Joon-ho – PARASITE
Josh & Benny Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
Martin Scorsese – THE IRISHMAN

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – THE FAREWELL
Scarlett Johansson – MARRIAGE STORY
Lupita Nyong’o – US
Saoirse Ronan –
LITTLE WOMEN
Renée Zellweger – JUDY

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – PAIN & GLORY
Robert De Niro – THE IRISHMAN
Adam Driver – MARRIAGE STORY
Joaquin Phoenix – JOKER
Adam Sandler –
UNCUT GEMS

​BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – MARRIAGE STORY
Jennifer Lopez – HUSTLERS
Florence Pugh –
LITTLE WOMEN
Taylor Russell – WAVES
Zhao Shuzhen –
THE FAREWELL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Tom Hanks – A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Song Kang-ho – PARASITE
Joe Pesci – THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt – ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD

BEST ENSEMBLE
THE IRISHMAN
KNIVES OUT
LITTLE WOMEN
ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE

BEST SCREENPLAY
Lulu Wang – THE FAREWELL
Steven Zaillian – THE IRISHMAN
Rian Johnson – KNIVES OUT
Noah Baumbach – MARRIAGE STORY
Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won –
PARASITE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Lulu Wang – THE FAREWELL
Alejandro Landes – MONOS
Pedro Almodóvar – PAIN & GLORY
Bong Joon-ho –
PARASITE
Céline Sciamma – PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee – FROZEN II
Dean DeBlois – HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Jérémy Clapin – I LOST MY BODY
Chris Butler – MISSING LINK
Josh Cooley – TOY STORY 4

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert – AMERICAN FACTORY
Todd Douglas Miller – APOLLO 11
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts – FOR SAMA
Chris Smith – FYRE
Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska – HONEYLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Thomas Newman – 1917
Hildur Guðnadóttir – JOKER
Emile Mosseri – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Daniel Lopatin – UNCUT GEMS
Michael Abels – US

BEST FILM EDITING
Lee Smith – 1917
Thelma Schoonmaker – THE IRISHMAN
Fred Raskin – ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
Yang Jin-mo – PARASITE
Louise Ford – UNCUT GEMS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins –
1917
Jarin Blaschke – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Robert Richardson –
ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
Hong Kyung-pyo – PARASITE
Claire Mathon – PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – DOLEMITE IS MY NAME
Anna Mary Scott Robbins – DOWNTON ABBEY
Jacqueline Durran –
LITTLE WOMEN
Arianne Phillips – ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
​Julian Day – ROCKETMAN

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – THE IRISHMAN
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – LITTLE WOMEN
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh –
ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
Lee Ha-jun – PARASITE

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
AD ASTRA
ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
THE IRISHMAN

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 or under while filming)
Julia Butters – ONCE UPON A TIME IN…HOLLYWOOD
Kyliegh Curran – DOCTOR SLEEP
Roman Griffin Davis – JOJO RABBIT
Noah Jupe – HONEY BOY
Thomasin McKenzie – JOJO RABBIT

BEST VILLAIN OF THE YEAR
Arthur Fleck/Joker (Joaquin Phoenix) – JOKER
Red (Lupita Nyong’o) – US
The Red Dress – IN FABRIC
Rose the Hat (Rebecca Ferguson) – DOCTOR SLEEP
Russell Bufalino (Joe Pesci) – THE IRISHMAN

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY
1917
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
FORD V FERRARI
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM
SHADOW

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,708FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews