Thursday, October 6, 2022

The 2018 Sundance Film Festival Awards Winners

By Matt Neglia

I literally just got off the plane from Sundance a little while ago and now, as we speak, the awards are being announced for this year’s crop of films which played at the festival over in both Park City and Salt Lake City, Utah. We already have a few film reviews posted on the site (Which you can find here) and we have a lot more to come in the next couple of days as Deann, Will and myself try to bring you everything from our experience at the world renowned festival. 

​Click below to see the winners of the 2018 Sundance Film Festival.

US Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic
“The Miseducation Of Cameron Post”

US Grand Jury Prize, Documentary
“Kailash”

Directing Award, US Dramatic
Sara Colangelo – “The Kindergarten Teacher”

Directing Award, US Documentary
Alexandria Bombach – “On Her Shoulders”

US Waldo Salt (Screenwriting) Award, US Dramatic
“Nancy”

Special Jury Award, US Dramatic (Outstanding First Feature)
“Monsters & Men”

Special Jury Award, US Dramatic (Filmmaking)
“I Think We’re Alone Now”

Special Jury Award, US Dramatic (Acting)
Benjamin Dickey – “Blaze”

Special Jury Award, US Documentary (Social Impact)
“Crime & Punishment”

Special Jury Award, US Documentary (Creative Vision)
“Hail County, This Morning, This Evening”

Special Jury Award, US Documentary (Breakthrough)
“Mind The Gap”

Special Jury Award, US Documentary (Storytelling)
“Three Identical Brothers”

Audience Award, US Documentary
“The Sentence”

Audience Award, US Dramatic
“Burden”

Audience Award, World Cinema Dramatic
“The Guilty”

Audience Award, World Cinema Documentary
“This Is Home”

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize
“Butterflies”

World Cinema Dramatic Award For Directing
Isold Uggadottir – “And Breathe Normally”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award For Acting
Valeria Bertuccelli – “The Queen Of Fear”

World Cinema Special Jury Award For Screenwriting
“Time Share”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award Ensemble
“Dead Pigs”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, Documentary
“Fathers & Sons”

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary
“Shirkers”

World Cinema Special Jury Award, Documentary
“Mentagi/Maya/MIA”

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary
“Genesis 2.0”

World Cinema Editing Award, Documentary
“Our New President”

NEXT Innovator Award
“Night Comes On” & “We The Animals” (TIE)

NEXT Audience Award
“Search” 

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Alfred P. Sloan Prize
“Search” (Previously announced)

So what do you think of the winners? Which of these films are you most looking forward to? Let us know in the comments below and be on the lookout for more reviews of these hotly anticipated films in the days to come.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,815FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews