Saturday, March 2, 2024

Our Winner Predictions For The 75th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards

The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards will take place this evening, and we hear at Next Best Picture that we have some last-minute predictions we want to share with all of you. It’s been a long (emphasis on long) Emmy season due to the delays caused by the writer’s and actors’ strikes earlier this year, but we’ll finally know who will prevail this evening. Stay tuned for more podcast coverage, and follow us on social media as the winners are announced this evening!

Predictions provided by: Alyssa Christian, Daniel Howat, Giovanni Lago, Nadia Dallimonte, Matt Neglia, and Tom O’Brien

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
The Bear (FX) – ALL
Jury Duty (Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) – ALL

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – Giovanni
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) – Alyssa, Daniel, Nadia & Tom
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday) – Matt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) – Alyssa, Giovanni & Matt
James Marsden (Jury Duty) – Daniel & Nadia
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear) – Tom
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear) – ALL
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Succession (HBO/Max) – ALL
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession) – ALL

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession) – Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Nadia & Tom
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul) – Matt
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) – ALL
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) – Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Tom
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown) – Nadia
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)

BEST LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Beef (Netflix) – ALL
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & The Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) – Tom
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef) – Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Nadia

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Ali Wong (Beef) – ALL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Murray Bartlett (Welcome To Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) – ALL
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome To Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome To Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) – ALL
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION
The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – ALL
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST TALK SERIES
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS) – ALL
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

BEST SCRIPTED VARIETY SERIES
A Black Lady Sketch Show (Max)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Max) – ALL
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (Max)
The Bear: “Review” – Christopher Storer (FX) – ALL
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Four Minutes” – Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)
The Ms. Pat Show: “Don’t Touch My Hair” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
Wednesday: “Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe” – Tim Burton (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Andor: “Rix Road” – Benjamin Caron (Disney+)
Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Dearbhla Walsh (Apple TV+)
The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Peter Hoar (HBO)
Succession: “America Decides” – Andrij Parekh (HBO)
Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Mark Mylod (HBO) – ALL
Succession: “Living+” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO)
The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
Beef: “Figures of Light” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix) – Daniel, Giovanni, Nadia & Tom
Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Jake Schreier (Netflix)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Bad Meat” – Carl Franklin (Netflix)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Silenced” – Paris Barclay (Netflix)
Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris (FX)
Prey – Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu) – Alyssa & Matt

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (HBO)
The Bear: “System” – Christopher Storer (FX) – Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Tom
Jury Duty: “Ineffective Assistance” – Mekki Leeper (Amazon Freevee)
Only Murders in the Building: “I Know Who Did It” – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky (Hulu)
The Other Two: “Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play” – Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider (Max)
Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV+) – Nadia

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Andor: “One Way Out” – Beau Willimon (Disney+)
Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer (Apple TV+)
Better Call Saul: “Point and Shoot” – Gordon Smith (AMC)
Better Call Saul: “Saul Gone” – Peter Gould (AMC)
The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Craig Mazin (HBO)
Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO) – ALL
The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE
Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix) – ALL
Fire Island – Joel Kim Booster (Hulu)
Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Taffy Brodesser-Akner (FX)
Prey – Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu)
Swarm: “Stung” – Janine Nabers and Donald Glover (Prime Video)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Al Yankovic and Eric Appel (The Roku Channel)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – ALL
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony will take place this evening. Who day you think will win? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Dan Bayer
Dan Bayer
Performer since birth, tap dancer since the age of 10. Life-long book, film and theatre lover.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews