Monday, February 26, 2024

Our Predictions For The 2024 Golden Globe Awards

The 81st annual Golden Globe Awards will announce their winners Sunday evening at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles, to be broadcast on CBS and Paramount+. Comedian Jo Koy will host. This will be the first Golden Globe Awards from Dick Clark Productions and Eldridge Industries after they took over from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association earlier this year. The nominations reflect a new voting body with now over 300 members with less than a third of the original HFPA members remaining. Please take a look at some members of the Next Best Picture team’s predictions on who they think will win below…

Predictions provided by Alyssa Christian, Cody Derricks, Dan Bayer, Daniel Howat, Ema Sasic, Giovanni Lago, Josh Parham, Lauren Lamagna, Matt Neglia, Nadia Dalimonte, Tom O’Brien, & Will Mavity

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Anatomy Of A Fall
Killers Of The Flower Moon (Giovanni)
Maestro
Oppenheimer (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Past Lives
The Zone Of Interest

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Air
American Fiction
Barbie (ALL)
The Holdovers
May December
Poor Things

BEST DIRECTOR, MOTION PICTURE
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Martin Scorsese – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Sandra Huller – Anatomy Of A Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
Natalie Portman – May December
Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things (ALL)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer (Cody)
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Julianne Moore – May December
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Bradley Cooper – Maestro (Alyssa, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (Cody & Daniel)
Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario
Timothee Chalamet – Wonka
Matt Damon – Air
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers (ALL)
Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Willem Dafoe – Poor Things
Robert De Niro – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

BEST SCREENPLAY, MOTION PICTURE
Anatomy Of A Fall
Barbie (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Tom & Will)
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things (Giovanni & Nadia)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, MOTION PICTURE
The Boy And The Heron
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Zone Of Interest

BEST ORIGINAL SONG, MOTION PICTURE
“What Was I Made For?” – Barbie (ALL)
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
“Dance The Night” – Barbie
“Road To Freedom” – Rustin
“Addicted To Romance” – She Came To Me
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie

BEST MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED
The Boy And The Heron (Dan, Giovanni & Nadia)
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Tom & Will)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Suzume
Wish

BEST MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Anatomy Of A Fall (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Nadia & Tom)
Fallen Leaves
Io Capitano
Past Lives (Cody, Dan, Daniel, Giovanni, Lauren, Matt & Will)
Society Of The Snow
The Zone Of Interest

GOLDEN GLOBE FOR CINEMATIC & BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT
Barbie (Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Lauren & Nadia)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (Alyssa, Cody, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us (Dan & Josh)
The Morning Show
Succession (Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear (Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building (Cody)
Ted Lasso (Alyssa)

BEST LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
All The Light We Cannot See
Beef (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Daisy Jones and the Six (Josh & Lauren)
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Helen Mirren – 1923 (Josh)
Bella Ramey – The Last Of Us
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Dan)
Sarah Snook – Succession (Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Imelda Staunton – The Crown
Emma Stone – The Curse

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (Alyssa)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Elle Fanning – The Great
Selena Gomez – Only Murders In The Building
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Josh)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones and the Six (Cody & Dan)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Nadia)
Elizabeth Olsen – Love And Death
Juno Temple – Fargo
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers
Ali Wong – Beef (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Tom & Will)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Matt & Nadia)
Abby Elliot – The Bear
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Lauren, Tom & Will)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Alyssa & Josh)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Brian Cox – Succession
Kieran Culkin – Succession (Cody, Ema, Lauren, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (Dan, Giovanni, Josh & Matt)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (Alyssa & Daniel)
Dominic West – The Crown

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Bill Hader – Barry (Cody)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones and the Six
Jon Hamm – Fargo
Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun – Beef (ALL)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Dan & Josh)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear
Alan Ruck – Succession
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession (Lauren)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION
Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (Dan, Matt & Tom)
Trevor Noah – Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Chris Rock – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Lauren, Nadia & Will)
Amy Schumer – Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes – Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer (Alyssa & Josh)

Who do you think will win at the Golden Globe Awards this Sunday? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Dan Bayer
Dan Bayer
Performer since birth, tap dancer since the age of 10. Life-long book, film and theatre lover.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews