Wednesday, April 24, 2024

Our Final 2023 Emmy Nomination Predictions

The nominations for the 76th annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be announced next week on July 12th. You’ve already listened to our predictions from some of us on the latest episode of the Next Best Series podcast and have been following our picks on the website but now we have them all listed below for you to read. Take a look below and see who scores the highest when nominations are revealed on Wednesday morning!

Predictions are provided by Alyssa Christian, Daniel Howat, Ema Sasic, Giovanni Lago, Isaiah Washington, Matt Neglia, Nadia DalimonteTom O’Brien & Will Mavity

Comedy Series
Abbot Elementary (ALL)
Barry (ALL)
The Bear (ALL)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (ALL)
Only Murders In The Building (ALL)
Ted Lasso (ALL)
Shrinking (Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Poker Face (Alyssa, Ema, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
What We Do In The Shadows (Daniel, Giovanni & Isaiah)
Wednesday (Ema)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (ALL)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (ALL)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (ALL)
Jenna Ortega – Wednesday (ALL)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader – Barry (ALL)
Steve Martin – Only Murders In The Building (ALL)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (ALL)
Martin Short – Only Murders In The Building (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Jason Siegel – Shrinking (Will)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (ALL)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Lisa Ann Walter – Abbott Elementary (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt & Tom)
Sara Goldberg – Barry (Alyssa, Ema, Nadia & Will)
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Alyssa, Isaiah, Nadia & Will)
Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Tom)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (ALL)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (ALL)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Henry Winkler – Barry (ALL)
Tony Shaloub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Alyssa, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Nadia, Matt & Will)
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Will & Tom)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (Ema, Matt & Tom)
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso (Isaiah & Nadia)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (Daniel)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Taraji P. Henson – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Quinta Brunson – SNL (ALL)
Shirley MacLaine – Only Murders in the Building (ALL)
Cherry Jones – Poker Face (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Judith Light – Poker Face (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Nadia & Tom)
Ayo Edebiri – Abbott Elementary (Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt & Will)
Harriet Walter – Ted Lasso (Alyssa, Ema, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Becky Ann Baker – Ted Lasso (Matt & Will)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Leslie Odom Jr. – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Pedro Pascal – SNL (ALL)
Nathan Lane – Only Murders in the Building (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Steve Martin and Martin Short – SNL (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Adrien Brody – Poker Face (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Luke Kirby – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Daniel, Ema, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Jon Bernthal – The Bear (Alyssa, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt & Will)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Randall Einhorn – Abbott Elementary (“Teacher Conference”) (ALL)
Bill Hader – Barry (“Wow”) (ALL)
Christopher Storer – The Bear (“Review”) (ALL)
MJ Delaney – Ted Lasso (“I Don’t Want To Go To Chelsea) (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Tom & Will)
Rian Johnson – Poker Face (“Escape From Shit Mountain”) (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
James Ponsoldt – Shrinking (“Coin-Flip”) (Daniel, Isaiah, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“Four Minutes”) (Alyssa, Giovanni & Nadia)
Tim Burton – Wednesday (“Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe”) (Ema & Matt)
Hiro Murai – Atlanta (“It Was All A Dream”) (Isaiah)

Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary – “Development Day” (ALL)
Barry – “Wow” (ALL)
The Bear – “System” (ALL)
Only Murders In The Building – “I Know Who Did It” (ALL)
Shrinking – “Coin Flip” (ALL)
Ted Lasso – “So Long, Farewell” (ALL)
What We Do In The Shadows – “Private School” (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, & Will)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Four Minutes” (Tom)

Best Drama Series
Andor (ALL)
Better Call Saul (ALL)
House of The Dragon (ALL)
The Last of Us (ALL)
The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Succession (ALL)
The Crown (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Yellowjackets (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Nadia, Tom & Will)
The Boys (Alyssa & Matt)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Isaiah)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Emma D’Arcy – House of the Dragon (ALL)
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (ALL)
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (ALL)
Sarah Snook – Succession (ALL)
Imelda Staunton – The Crown (ALL)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Isaiah, Matt & Nadia)
Helen Mirren – 1923 (Daniel & Tom)
Juliette Lewis – Yellowjackets (Will)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Giovanni)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Kieran Culkin – Succession (ALL)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (ALL)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (ALL)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (ALL)
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Brian Cox – Succession (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Will)
Diego Luna – Andor (Alyssa & Isaiah)
Paddy Considine – House of the Dragon (Alyssa)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (Tom)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (ALL)
Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (ALL)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (ALL)
J. Cameron-Smith – Succession (ALL)
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (Alyssa, Nadia & Giovanni)
Olivia Cooke – House of the Dragon (Matt & Will)
Leslie Mannvile – The Crown (Ema & Tom)
Sabrina Impacciatore – The White Lotus: Sicily (Daniel)
Justina Lupe – Succession (Isaiah)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus: Sicily (ALL)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (ALL)
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (ALL)
John Lithgow – The Old Man (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Nicholas Braun – Succession (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (Alyssa, Daniel, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Alan Ruck – Succession (Alyssa, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Michael Imperioli – The White Lotus: Sicily (Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah & Will)
Stellan Skarsgård – Andor (Giovanni & Isaiah)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (Isaiah)
Tom Hollander – The White Lotus: Sicily (Ema)
Jonathan Pryce – The Crown (Daniel)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Harriet Walter – Succession (ALL)
Cherry Jones – Succession (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Melanie Lynskey – The Last of Us (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Isaiah, Giovanni, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Anna Torv – The Last of Us (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Fiona Shaw – Andor (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Nadia & Will)
Hiam Abbass – Succession (Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Alyssa, Isaiah, Matt & Will)
Storm Reid – The Last of Us (Daniel & Isaiah)
Hope Davis – Succession (Tom)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston – Better Call Saul (ALL)
James Cromwell – Succession (ALL)
Murray Bartlett – The Last of Us (ALL)
Nick Offerman – The Last of Us (ALL)
Arian Moyad – Succession (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Andy Serkis – Andor (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Nadia & Will)
Aaron Paul – Better Call Saul (Alyssa, Matt & Tom)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian (Alyssa)

Directing for a Drama Series
Peter Gould – Better Call Saul (“Saul Gone”) (ALL)
Nelson Gregg – The Boys (“Herogasm”) (ALL)
Peter Hoar – The Last of Us (“Long, Long Time”) (ALL)
Mark Mylod – Succession (“Connor’s Wedding”) (ALL)
Miguel Sapochnik – House of the Dragon (“The Heirs Of The Dragon”) (ALL)
Mike White – The White Lotus: Sicily (“Arrivederci”) (ALL)
Karyn Kusama – Yellowjackets (“Storytelling”) (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Andrij Parekh – Succession (“America Decides”) (Giovanni)

Writing for a Drama Series
The Last of Us – “Long, Long Time” (ALL)
Succession – “Conor’s Wedding” (ALL)
Andor – “Rix Road” (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia & Will)
Better Call Saul – “Saul Gone” (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
The White Lotus: Sicily – “Arrivederci” (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Yellowjackets – “Burial” (Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Yellowjackets – “Edible Complex” (Alyssa, Ema, Isaiah Nadia & Will)
The Crown – “Gunpowder” (Daniel, Ema, Isaiah & Tom)
Better Call Saul – “Breaking Bad” (Isaiah & Tom)
The Boys – “Herogasm” (Giovanni & Matt)
House of the Dragon – “The Heirs of the Dragon” (Alyssa)

Best Limited Series
Beef (ALL)
Black Bird (ALL)
Daisy Jones & The Six (ALL)
Monster: The Jeffery Dahmer Story (ALL)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (Daniel, Giovanni, Nadia & Will)
Love and Death (Alyssa, Ema, Matt & Tom)
White House Plumbers (Isaiah)

Best TV Movie
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (ALL)
Fire Island (ALL)
Prey (ALL)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (ALL)
Reality (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Will)
Reno 911: It’s a Wonderful Heist (Alyssa)
Rye Lane (Tom)
Shotgun Wedding (Isaiah)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series/Anthology/TV Movie
Ali Wong – Beef (ALL)
Jessica Chastain – George and Tammy (ALL)
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & The Six (ALL)
Emily Blunt – The English (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Tom & Will)
Lizzy Caplan – Fleishman is in Trouble (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Elizabeth Olsen – Love and Death (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers (Ema, Giovanni & Nadia)
Dominique Fishback – Swarm (Isaiah)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (Giovanni)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series/Anthology/ TV Movie
Taron Edgerton – Black Bird (ALL)
Evan Peters – Monster: The Jeffery Dahmer Story (ALL)
Steven Yeun – Beef (ALL)
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Michael Shannon – George and Tammy (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt & Nadia)
Jesse Eisenberg – Fleishman is in Trouble (Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah, Tom & Will)
Jesse Plemons – Love and Death (Tom & Will)
Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers (Ema, Isaiah, Matt & Nadia)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/Anthology/TV Movie
Niecy Nash-Betts – Monster: The Jeffery Dahmer Story (ALL)
Olivia Colman – Great Expectations (ALL)
Claire Danes – Fleishman is in Trouble (ALL)
Maria Bello – Beef (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, & Will)
Lena Headey – White House Plumbers (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Cherry Jones – Five Days at Memorial (Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Will)
Camilla Monroe – Daisy Jones & The Six (Alyssa, Daniel, Giovanni, Matt & Will)
Lily Rabe – Love and Death (Isaiah, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Judy Greer – White House Plumbers (Ema, Isaiah & Tom)
Juliette Lewis – Welcome to Chippendales (Ema)
Ashley Park – Beef (Giovanni)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/Anthology/TV Movie
Richard Jenkins – Monster: The Jeffery Dahmer Story (ALL)
Ray Liotta – Black Bird (ALL)
Paul Walter-Houser – Black Bird (ALL)
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Young Mazino – Beef (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Domhall Gleeson – The Patient (Daniel, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Bowen Yang – Fire Island (Alyssa, Ema, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Greg Kinnear – Black Bird (Daniel, Giovanni, Isaiah & Will)
Domhall Gleeson – White House Plumbers (Alyssa, Ema & Isaiah)
Ciarán Hinds – The English (Isaiah)

Directing for a Limited Series/ Anthology/TV Movie
Paris Barclay – Monster: The Jeffery Dahmer Story (“Silenced) (ALL)
Michaël R. Roskam – Black Bird (“Pilot”) (ALL)
James Pondsoldt – Daisy Jones & The Six (Come and Get It”) (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Lee Sung Jin – Beef (“Figures of Light”) (Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Matt & Nadia)
Lesli Linka Glatter – Love and Death (“Sssshh”) (Alyssa, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Tom & Will)
David Mandel – White House Plumbers (Daniel, Ema, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Eric Appel – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Alyssa, Isaiah, Matt & Tom)
Deborah Chow – Obi-Wan Kenobi (Daniel, Nadia & Will)
Jake Schreier – Beef (“The Great Fabricator”) (Giovanni)

Writing for a Limited Series/Anthology/TV Movie
Taffy Brodesser Akner – Fleishman is in Trouble (“Me-Time”) (ALL)
Ryan Murphy & Ian Brennan – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (“Bad Meat”) (ALL)
David E. Kelly – Love and Death (ALL)
Dennis Lehane – Black Bird (“The Place I Lie”) (ALL)
Lee Sung Jin – Beef (“The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain”) (ALL)
Alex Gregory & Peter Huyuk – White House Plumbers (Alyssa, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will)
Scott Neustadter – Daisy Jones & The Six (“Track 5: Fire”) (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni & Isaiah)

Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (ALL)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ALL)
Late Night with Seth Myers (ALL)
The Late Show with Steven Colbert (ALL)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (ALL)

Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (ALL)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (ALL)
SNL (ALL)

Writing for a Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (ALL)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (ALL)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (ALL)
SNL (ALL)
Late Night with Seth Myers (Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Isaiah, Tom & Will)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Matt)
The Late Late Show with James Cordon (Nadia)

The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards will take place on Monday, September 18th at 8 p.m. EST/5 p.m. PT on Fox. The two-night Creative Arts Emmys are scheduled a few nights before on September 9th and September 10th. What do you think of our predictions? Who do you think will be nominated? Please let us know your thoughts in the comments section or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews