Wednesday, July 17, 2024

Our 2024 BAFTA Nomination Predictions

Tomorrow are the 2024 BAFTA nominations. Some members of the Next Best Picture team have gathered together their predictions to share with you all which can be read below.

Predictions provided by: Alyssa Christian, Cody Dericks, Ema Sasic, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia and Tom O’Brien

BEST FILM
Anatomy of a Fall (ALL)
Killers of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)
Barbie (Alyssa, Ema, Josh & Tom)
The Zone of Interest (Cody & Matt)
All of Us Strangers
The Holdovers
Maestro
Past Lives

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
All of Us Strangers (ALL)
How To Have Sex (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)
Rye Lane (ALL)
Saltburn (ALL)
Scrapper (ALL)
The Zone of Interest (ALL)
One Life (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Napoleon (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom)
Wonka (Alyssa, Cody & Josh)
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget (Cody & Tom)
The Deepest Breath (Josh)
The Great Escaper (Ema)
The Old Oak (Matt)
Tetris

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
How To Have Sex (ALL)
Rye Lane (ALL)
Scrapper (ALL)
Polite Society (Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Earth Mama (Alyssa, Cody, Ema & Matt)
The End We Start From (Alyssa, Matt & Tom)
Bobi Wine: The People’s President (Josh)
Blue Bag Life
If the Streets Were on Fire
Is There Anybody Out There?

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Anatomy of a Fall (ALL)
The Zone of Interest (ALL)
Past Lives (Alyssa, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Society of the Snow (Alyssa, Ema, Matt & Tom)
The Boy And The Heron (Cody, Ema & Tom)
Fallen Leaves (Cody, Josh & Matt)
The Taste of Things (Alyssa, Cody & Ema)
The Teachers’ Lounge (Josh)
20 Days In Mariupol
The Eight Mountains

DOCUMENTARY
20 Days In Mariupol (ALL)
Beyond Utopia (ALL)
The Deepest Breath (ALL)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh & Matt)
The Pigeon Tunnel (Josh, Matt & Tom)
American Symphony (Alyssa & Tom)
Mad About The Boy: The Noël Coward Story (Ema)
Wham! (Cody)
High & Low – John Galliano
Little Richard: I Am Everything

ANIMATED FILM
The Boy And The Heron (ALL)
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget (Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Nimona (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Elemental (Alyssa & Cody)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Alyssa)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Wish

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall (ALL)
Barbie (ALL)
The Holdovers (ALL)
Saltburn (ALL)
Past Lives (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Rye Lane (Cody)
Air
How To Have Sex
Maestro
May December

LEADING ACTRESS
Emma Stone – Poor Things (ALL)
Greta Lee – Past Lives (ALL)
Lily Gladstone – Killers of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall (ALL)
Mia McKenna-Bruce – How To Have Sex (Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Carey Mulligan – Maestro (Alyssa, Cody, Ema & Matt)
Margot Robbie – Barbie (Alyssa & Cody)
Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane (Josh & Tom)
Annette Bening – Nyad
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

LEADING ACTOR
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers (ALL)
Bradley Cooper – Maestro (ALL)
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers (ALL)
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction (Alyssa, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn (Alyssa & Matt)
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of The Flower Moon (Cody & Ema)
Teo Yoo – Past Lives (Josh & Tom)
Colman Domingo – Rustin
George MacKay – Femme

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (ALL)
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest (ALL)
Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom)
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn (Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple (Alyssa, Ema, Josh & Tom)
Jodie Foster – Nyad (Alyssa & Cody)
America Ferrera – Barbie (Matt)
Cara Jade Myers – Killers of The Flower Moon (Josh)
Julianne Moore – May December

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things (ALL)
Robert De Niro – Killers of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Ryan Gosling – Barbie (ALL)
Jamie Bell – All of Us Strangers (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Matt & Josh)
Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom)
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers (Josh & Tom)
Ben Whishaw – Passages
Anthony Hopkins – One Life
Jacob Elordi – Saltburn

CASTING
Killers of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Barbie (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh & Matt)
Scrapper (Alyssa, Josh, Matt & Tom)
All of Us Strangers (Alyssa, Cody, Ema & Matt)
How To Have Sex (Josh & Tom)
Saltburn (Cody & Ema)
Anatomy of a Fall (Tom)
The Holdovers
Maestro

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Killers of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Maestro (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Poor Things (Alyssa, Cody, Josh & Tom)
Saltburn (Alyssa, Cody, Ema & Matt)
The Zone of Interest (Josh, Matt & Tom)
Barbie
The Creator
Ferrari
Napoleon

COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie (ALL)
Killers of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)
Wonka (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh & Matt)
Napoleon (Cody, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Oppenheimer (Ema & Tom)
Maestro (Alyssa)
Asteroid City
Ferrari
Saltburn

MAKE UP & HAIR
Maestro (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)
Barbie (Alyssa, Ema, Josh & Matt)
Oppenheimer (Alyssa, Cody, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Golda (Cody, Matt & Tom)
Killers of The Flower Moon (Cody, Ema & Tom)
Priscilla (Alyssa & Ema)
Wonka (Josh)
Ferrari
Napoleon

ORIGINAL SCORE
Killers of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Cody & Tom)
Saltburn (Alyssa & Matt)
American Fiction (Alyssa)
Barbie (Josh)
Napoleon (Ema)
Wonka (Cody)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbie (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)
Killers of The Flower Moon (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Oppenheimer (Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Napoleon (Cody, Matt & Tom)
The Zone of Interest (Cody, Ema & Josh)
Asteroid City (Alyssa)
Maestro (Alyssa)
Ferrari
Wonka

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Poor Things (ALL)
The Creator (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Napoleon (Alyssa, Cody, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Oppenheimer (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh & Matt)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Alyssa, Cody & Tom)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Ema)
Barbie
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Wonka

SOUND
Oppenheimer (ALL)
The Zone of Interest (ALL)
Ferrari (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh & Matt)
Maestro (Alyssa, Cody, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Napoleon (Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Killers of The Flower Moon (Alyssa, Cody & Tom)
Barbie
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Poor Things
Wonka

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Wild Summon (Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh & Matt)
The Smeds and The Smoos (Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
World to Roam (Alyssa, Ema, Josh & Matt)
Crab Day (Cody & Tom)
Visible Mending (Alyssa & Cody)
Sweet Like Lemons (Tom)

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Yellow (Alyssa, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Essex Girls (Alyssa, Cody, Ema & Matt)
Festival of Slaps (Cody, Ema, Josh & Matt)
The One Note Man (Alyssa, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Gorka (Josh, Matt & Tom)
Jellyfish and Lobster (Cody, Ema & Josh)
Such A Lovely Day (Cody, Ema & Tom)
Jill, Uncredited (Alyssa & Cody)
Finding Alaa (Tom)
Mighty Penguins (Alyssa)

The EE British Academy Film Awards nominations will be announced on January 18 th 7am EST. The EE British Academy Film Awards ceremony takes place on February 18th. What do you think of my predictions? Please let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews