Monday, February 26, 2024

The 2023 AARP Movies For Grownups Winners

The AARP have announced their winners representing the best in film and television for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
Barbie
The Color Purple
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer

Best Actress
Annette Bening (Nyad)
Juliette Binoche (The Taste of Things)
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin)
Helen Mirren (Golda)
Julia Roberts (Leave the World Behind)

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage (Dream Scenario)
Colman Domingo (Rustin)
Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
Anthony Hopkins (Freud’s Last Session)
Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (Air)
Jodie Foster (Nyad)
Taraji P. Henson (The Color Purple)
Julianne Moore (May December)
Leslie Uggams (American Fiction)

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe (Poor Things)
Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)
Colman Domingo (The Color Purple)
Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)

Best Director
Ben Affleck (Air)
Michael Mann (Ferrari)
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
Alexander Payne (The Holdovers)
Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Screenwriter
Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Barbie)
David Hemingson (The Holdovers)
Tony McNamara (Poor Things)
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
Martin Scorsese and Eric Roth (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Best Ensemble
American Fiction
The Color Purple
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Rustin

Best Actress (TV)
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Jennifer Garner (The Last Thing He Told Me)
Imelda Staunton (The Crown)
Meryl Streep (Only Murders in the Building)

Best Actor (TV)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
Oliver Platt (The Bear)
Rufus Sewell (The Diplomat)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best TV Movie/Series or Limited Series
The Bear
Fargo
Only Murders in the Building
Succession
The White Lotus

Best Reality TV Series
The Amazing Race
America’s Got Talent
The Golden Bachelor
Jury Duty
The Voice

Best Intergenerational Film
American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
The Holdovers
Leave the World Behind
Poor Things

Best Time Capsule
Ferrari
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Priscilla
Rustin

Best Documentary
Invisible Beauty
Judy Blume Forever
The Lost Weekend
The Pigeon Tunnel
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Foreign Film
Amerikatsi (Armenia)
Perfect Days (Japan)
Radical (Mexico)
The Taste of Things (France)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews