Monday, October 3, 2022

The 2021 International Cinephile Society (ICS) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The International Cinephile Society (ICS) have announced their winners representing the best in international film for 2021.

​Click below to see the winners.

PICTURE
1. Happening
2. 
Drive My Car
3. Benediction
4. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
5. 
The Power of the Dog
6. Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
7. 
Annette
8. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
9. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
10. The Souvenir Part II
11. Petite Maman
12. Memoria
13. In Front of Your Face
14. Licorice Pizza
15. Who’s Stopping Us
16. 
Red Rocket
17. Titane
18. Spencer
19. West Side Story
Haruhara-san’s Recorder

DIRECTOR
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Terence Davies – Benediction
Audrey Diwan – Happening (RUNNER-UP)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Arthur Harari – Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
Apichatpong Weerasethakul – Memoria

ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Adam Driver – Annette
Jack Lowden – Benediction (WINNER)
Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car
Simon Rex – Red Rocket
Franz Rogowski – Great Freedom (RUNNER-UP)

ACTRESS
Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice
Lee Hye-yeong – In Front of Your Face (WINNER)
Léa Seydoux – France
Kristen Stewart – Spencer
Anamaria Vartolomei – Happening (RUNNER-UP)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Yuriy Borisov – Compartment No. 6
Anders Danielsen Lie – The Worst Person in the World (WINNER)
Xavier Dolan – Lost Illusions
Jeremy Irvine – Benediction
Vincent Lindon – Titane (RUNNER-UP)
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Tôko Miura – Drive My Car
Anna Mouglalis – Happening (RUNNER-UP)
Ruth Negga – Passing (WINNER)
Park Yu-rim – Drive My Car
Fusako Urabe – Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

ENSEMBLE
Benediction
Drive My Car (RUNNER-UP)
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
The Power of the Dog
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (WINNER)
Who’s Stopping Us

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Annette – Ron Mael, Russell Mael
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn – Radu Jude (RUNNER-UP)
Benediction – Terence Davies (WINNER)
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Arthur Harari, Vincent Poymiro
Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe (WINNER)
Fabian: Going to the Dogs – Dominik Graf, Constantin Lieb
Happening – Marcia Romano, Audrey Diwan (RUNNER-UP)
I Want to Talk About Duras – Claire Simon
Passing – Rebecca Hall
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benediction – Nicola Daley (WINNER)
The Green Knight – Andrew Droz Palermo
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Tom Harari (RUNNER-UP)
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
Spencer – Claire Mathon
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

EDITING
Annette – Nelly Quettier
Benediction – Alex Mackie (RUNNER-UP)
Happening – Géraldine Mangenot
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Laurent Sénéchal
The Tsugua Diaries – Pedro Filipe Marques
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? – Aleksandre Koberidze (WINNER)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
After Blue – Thomas Salabert (RUNNER-UP)
Annette – Florian Sanson, Marion Michel
Dune – Patrice Vermette, Tom Brown, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos
Fabian: Going to the Dogs – Claus-Jürgen Pfeiffer, Nadja Götze
The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Stéphane Cressend, Rena DeAngelo
The Souvenir Part II – Stéphane Collonge, Byron Broadbent, Polly Davenport (WINNER)

SCORE
Annette – Ron Mael, Russell Mael (aka Sparks) (WINNER)
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Sebastiano De Gennaro, Enrico Gabrielli, Olivier Marguerit, Andrea Poggio, Gak Sato
Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood
Spencer – Jonny Greenwood
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? – Giorgi Koberidze (RUNNER-UP)

SOUND DESIGN
Annette – Erwan Kerzanet
A Cop Movie – Javier Umpierrez
Dune – Phil Barrie, Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini, Dave Whitehead
Memoria – Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr, Raúl Locatelli, Javier Umpierrez (WINNER)
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Ivan Dumas, Andreas Hildebrandt
Out of Sync – Oriol Tarragó, Marc Bech, Dani Fontrodona (RUNNER-UP)

ANIMATED FILM
The Crossing – Florence Miailhe (WINNER)
Cryptozoo – Dash Shaw
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time – Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Mahiro Maeda
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Luca – Enrico Casarosa
The Summit of the Gods – Patrick Imbert (RUNNER-UP)

DOCUMENTARY
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Mr. Bachmann and His Class – Maria Speth (WINNER)
Returning to Reims – Jean-Gabriel Périot 
(RUNNER-UP)
A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces – Shengze Zhu
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Questlove
Three Minutes – A Lengthening – Bianca Stigter

DEBUT FEATURE
Anatomia – Ola Jankowska
El Planeta – Amalia Ulman
The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
Passing – Rebecca Hall (RUNNER-UP)
Playground – Laura Wandel (WINNER)

The Tale of King Crab – Matteo Zoppis, Alessio Rigo de Righi

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (RUNNER-UP)
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Filippo Scotti – The Hand of God
Maya Vanderbeque – Playground
Anamaria Vartolomei – Happening (WINNER)
Lucie Zhang – Paris, 13th District (2nd 
RUNNER-UP)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,616FollowersFollow
5,313FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews