Thursday, September 29, 2022

The 2020 Cinema Eye Honors Documentary Award (CEHA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Cinema Eye Honors Award (CEHA) winners were announced yesterday representing the best in documentary filmmaking for 2020.

Click below to see the winners.

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature
Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson is Dead
“Gunda”
Time

Outstanding Direction
Collective” – Alexander Nanau
Dick Johnson is Dead” – Kirsten Johnson
“Gunda” – Victor Kossakovsky
Notturno” – Gianfranco Rosi
Time” – Garrett Bradley

Outstanding Editing
Boys State
“City Hall”
Collective
“Gunda”
“MLK/FBI”
Time

Outstanding Production
76 Days
Collective
The Dissident
Notturno
A Thousand Cuts
Welcome to Chechnya

Outstanding Cinematography
“Gunda”
“My Octopus Teacher”
Notturno
Stray
The Truffle Hunters

Outstanding Original Score
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
“Bulletproof”
The Mole Agent
The Reason I Jump
Time
The Truffle Hunters

Outstanding Graphic Design or Animation
“Coded Bias”
Feels Good Man
“My Psychedelic Love Story”
“Slay the Dragon”
The Social Dilemma

Outstanding Debut
Feels Good Man” – Arthur Jones
“Mr Soul!” – Melissa Haizlip
“Softie” – Sam Soko
Some Kind of Heaven” – Lance Oppenheim
Stray” – Elizabeth Lo
Time” – Garrett Bradley

Outstanding Nonfiction Short
“Huntsville Station”
“John Was Trying to Contact Aliens”
“A Love Song for Latasha”
“See You Next Time”
“Then Comes The Evening”

Audience Choice Prize
Boys State
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
I Am Greta
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”
The Mole Agent
“My Octopus Teacher”
The Social Dilemma
Time
The Truffle Hunters

Spotlight
“Acasa, My Home”
“The Earth is Blue as an Orange”
“Jacinta”
“Landfall”
“Mayor”
“Through the Night”

Heterodox
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
I Carry You With Me
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
“Ridge” (Säsong)

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)
Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
“Gunda”
I Am Greta
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”
“Mayor”
The Mole Agent
Mucho Mucho Amor
“Softie”
A Thousand Cuts
“Through the Night”
Time
Welcome to Chechnya

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Film for Broadcast
Welcome to Chechnya Directed by David France (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Series for Broadcast
“I’ll Be Gone in the Dark” Series Directed by Liz Garbus, Episodes Directed by Liz Garbus, Myles Kane, Josh Koury and Elizabeth Wolff (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Editing in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast
David Tedeschi and Damian Rodriguez “Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story” by Martin Scorsese (Netflix)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in a Nonfiction Film or Series for Broadcast
Thorsten Thielow “I’ll Be Gone in the Dark” (HBO)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,367FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews