Wednesday, December 7, 2022

The 2017 Online Film & Television Awards (OFTA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Online Film & Television Association (OFTA) have announced their nomiantions representing the best in film for 2017. ​The winners will be announced on Sunday, February 11, 2018.

Click below to see the nominees.

BEST PICTURE
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Sophia Lillis – It
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Will Arnett – The Lego Batman Movie
Alec Baldwin – The Boss Baby
Gael Garcia Bernal – Coco
Zach Galifianakis – The Lego Batman Movie
Anthony Gonzalez – Coco

BEST ENSEMBLE
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CASTING
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST FEATURE DEBUT
Kogonada – Columbus (Writing / Directing)
Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon – The Big Sick (Writing)
Jordan Peele – Get Out (Directing)
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game (Directing)
Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West (Directing)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
This Is Me –The Greatest Showman
Visions of Gideon – Call Me By Your Name

BEST ADAPTED SONG
Be Our Guest – Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast – Beauty and the Beast
La Llorona – Coco
Take Me Home, Country Road – Kingsman: The Golden Circle
You’ll Never Know – The Shape Of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape Of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Wonder Woman

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Wonder

BEST SOUND
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Logan
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE
Baby Driver
Call Me By Your Name
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
The Shape Of Water
Spider-Man: Homecoming

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT
Call Me By Your Name – Mr. Perlman’s Final Speech
Coco – Miguel Sings to Mama Coco
Get Out – The Sunken Place
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – The Hyperspace Gambit
Wonder Woman – No Man’s Land

BEST MOVIE TRAILER
Blade Runner 2049 – Trailer #2 (You Tube)
Call Me By Your Name – Trailer #1 (You Tube)
Logan – Trailer #1 (You Tube)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Trailer #2 (You Tube)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Trailer #1 (You Tube)

BEST MOVIE POSTER
Call Me By Your Name – Poster #1
mother! – Poster #1
Okja – Poster #1
The Post – Poster #1
The Shape Of Water – Poster #3

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,965FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews