Tuesday, September 27, 2022

Predict The 27th Critics Choice Award Winners Contest

By Matt Neglia

The 27th annual Critics Choice Awards will be held this Sunday. Just as we did with the EE BAFTA Awards, we are holding a contest to see who will get the most categories correct. All 41 film and television categories must be filled out in order for your picks to be submitted. The submission deadline will be the day of the awards, before the show starts. The winner will receive bragging rights and a pair of Oscar-nominated films on 4K/BluRayDVD (U.S. Submissions only).

Click below to see our film predictions and enter in your own picks for the contest. Best of luck and enjoy the show!


CONTEST IS CLOSED

​Predictions are provided by: Amy SmithCasey Lee Clark, ​Cody Dericks, Dan BayerDaniel HowatEma SasicJosh Parham, ​Lauren LaMagnaMatt NegliaTom O’Brien

BEST PICTURE
Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog (ALL)
tick, tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…Boom! (Daniel)
Will Smith – King Richard (Amy, Casey, Cody, Dan, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Dan)
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jamie Dornan – Belfast
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA (ALL)
Jared Leto – House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (ALL)
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jude Hill – Belfast (Josh & Tom)
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza (Dan)
Emilia Jones – CODA (Cody)
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story (Amy, Casey, Daniel, Ema, Lauren & Matt)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Belfast (Josh, Matt & Tom)
Don’t Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza (Casey & Cody)
The Power of the Dog (Amy, Dan & Lauren)
West Side Story (Daniel & Ema)

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (ALL)
Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast (Dan, Ema & Lauren)
Adam McKay, David Sirota – Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (Dan)
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth (Dan)
Greig Fraser – Dune (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog (Amy & Lauren)
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley (Amy, Casey, Cody, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune (Dan, Daniel & Lauren)

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story (Casey)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog (Dan)
Joe Walker – Dune (Amy, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Beavan – Cruella (Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune (Casey)
Janty Yates – House of Gucci

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Cruella (Lauren)
Dune (Casey, Cody & Dan)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Amy, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (ALL)
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST COMEDY
Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar (Matt & Tom)
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza (Amy, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh & Lauren)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Flee (Dan)
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Hero
Drive My Car (ALL)
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World

BEST SONG
Be Alive – King Richard
Dos Oruguitas – Encanto (Lauren)
Guns Go Bang – The Harder They Fall
Just Look Up – Don’t Look Up
No Time to Die – No Time to Die (Amy, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog (Dan)
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer – Dune (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Evil
For All Mankind
The Good Fight
Pose
Squid Game
Succession (ALL)
This Is Us
Yellowjackets
 
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Mike Colter – Evil
Brian Cox – Succession
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (Dan, Daniel & Matt)
Billy Porter – Pose
Jeremy Strong – Succession (Amy, Casey, Cody, Ema, Josh, Lauren & Tom)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Uzo Aduba – In Treatment
Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Katja Herbers – Evil
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Casey, Josh & Matt)
MJ Rodriguez – Pose (Amy, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Lauren & Tom)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Nicholas Braun – Succession (Amy)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Cody)
Kieran Culkin – Succession (Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (Casey & Dan)
Mandy Patinkin – The Good Fight
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andrea Martin – Evil
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
Christine Lahti – Evil
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession
Sarah Snook – Succession (ALL)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us
 
BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Great
Hacks
Insecure
Only Murders in the Building
The Other Two
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso (ALL)
What We Do in the Shadows
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (​ALL)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Elle Fanning – The Great
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
Sandra Oh – The Chair
Issa Rae – Insecure
Jean Smart – Hacks (ALL)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts
Ray Romano – Made for Love
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks
Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon!
Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Josh)
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Josie Totah – Saved By the Bell
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Amy, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
 
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Dopesick
Dr. Death
It’s a Sin
Maid
Mare of Easttown (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Lauren & Tom)
Midnight Mass
The Underground Railroad (Dan, Josh & Matt)
WandaVision
 
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Come From Away (Casey
List of a Lifetime
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (Amy)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Oslo (Cody, Dan, Josh, Lauren & Matt)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Daniel, Ema & Tom)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin
Paul Bettany – WandaVision
William Jackson Harper – Love Life
Joshua Jackson – Dr. Death
Michael Keaton – Dopesick (ALL)
Hamish Linklater – Midnight Mass
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Dan)
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
Margaret Qualley – Maid
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (Casey & Dan)
Zach Gilford – Midnight Mass
William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (Amy, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Christian Slater – Dr. Death
Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick (Amy)
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Casey)
Melissa McCarthy – Nine Perfect Strangers
Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (Dan & Lauren)
Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Acapulco
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Money Heist
Narcos: Mexico
Squid Game (ALL)
 
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth (Amy, Casey, Dan, Josh, Lauren & Matt)
Bluey
Bob’s Burgers (Cody & Ema)
The Great North
Q-Force (Tom)
What If…? (Daniel)
 
BEST TALK SHOW
The Amber Ruffin Show
Desus & Mero
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Amy, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (Dan)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen
 
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Bo Burnham: Inside (ALL)
Good Timing with Jo Firestone
James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999
Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American
Trixie Mattel: One Night Only

CONTEST HAS CLOSED

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Previous article“gold”
Next articleThe 2021 Annie Award Winners
Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,207FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews