Wednesday, December 6, 2023

Our Nomination Prediction For The 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards

The 74th annual Emmy Awards nominations are to be announced on July 12th by J. B. Smoove and Melissa Fumero, alongside Television Academy CEO Frank Scherma. As heard on the Next Best Series Podcast, we delivered our nomination predictions, but you can see them below for those who want to read them. Please take a look to see who scores the highest when nominations are revealed this Tuesday!

Predictions provided by Daniel HowatMatt NegliaNadia DalimonteTom O’Brien & Zoe Rose Bryant

​Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul (ALL)
Ozark (ALL)
Severance (ALL)
Squid Game (ALL)
Succession (ALL)
Stranger Things (Daniel, Matt, Nadia & Zoe)
Yellowstone (Daniel, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Yellowjackets (Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Euphoria (Daniel & Tom)
This Is Us (Matt & Nadia)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (ALL)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (ALL)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (ALL)
Laura Linney – Ozark(ALL)
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (ALL)
Zendaya – Euphoria (ALL)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman – Ozark (ALL)
Brian Cox – Succession(ALL)
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (ALL)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (ALL)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (Daniel, Nadia, Matt & Zoe)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Adam Scott – Severance (Daniel & Matt)
Kevin Costner – Yellowstone (Tom)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette – Severance (ALL)
Julia Garner – Ozark(ALL)
Jung Ho-yeon – Squid Game(ALL)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (ALL)
Sarah Snook – Succession (ALL)
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things (Daniel, Matt, Nadia & Zoe)
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (Matt, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Sadie Sink – Stranger Things (Nadia & Zoe)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (Daniel & Tom)
Julianna Margulies – The Morning Show (Tom)
Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria (Daniel)
Youn Yuh-jung – Pachinko (Matt)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun – Succession (ALL)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (ALL)
Kieran Culkin – Succession (ALL)
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul(ALL)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (ALL)
John Turturro – Severance(ALL)
Oh Young-soo – Squid Game (ALL)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
David Harbour – Stranger Things (Daniel)
Chris Sullivan – This Is Us (Matt)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hope Davis – Succession (ALL)
Sanaa Lathan – Succession(ALL)
Harriet Walter – Succession (ALL)
Jacki Weaver – Yellowstone (ALL)
Lee Yoo-mi – Squid Game (ALL)
Marcia Gay Harden – The Morning Show (Daniel, Tom & Zoe)
Jordana Spiro – Ozark (Nadia)
Martha Kelly – Euphoria (Matt)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
James Cromwell – Succession (ALL)
Adrien Brody – Succession (ALL)
Alexander Skarsgard – Succession(ALL)
Colman Domingo – Euphoria (ALL)
Martin Short – The Morning Show(ALL)
Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us (Daniel, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Matt)

​Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary(ALL)
Barry(ALL)
Hacks(ALL)
Only Murders in the Building(ALL)
Ted Lasso(ALL)
Atlanta (ALL)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Daniel, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
What We Do In The Shadows (Matt & Nadia)
The Afterparty (Tom)
​Curb Your Enthusiasm (Daniel & Matt)
Reservation Dogs (Zoe)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (ALL)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary(ALL)
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building (ALL)
Issa Rae – Insecure (ALL)
Jean Smart – Hacks (ALL)
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish (Daniel, Nadia & Matt)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (Tom & Zoe)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ALL)
Bill Hader – Barry(ALL)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building(ALL)
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building(ALL)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso(ALL)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (ALL)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (ALL)
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (ALL)
Sarah Goldberg – Barry (ALL)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live (ALL)
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso(ALL)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ALL)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (ALL)
Paul W. Downs – Hacks (ALL)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso(ALL)
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (ALL)
Henry Winkler – Barry (ALL)
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live (ALL)
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live (Daniel, Nadia & Zoe)
Ben Schwartz – The Afterparty (Matt)
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (Tom)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Ariana DeBose – Saturday Night Live (ALL)
Jane Lynch – Only Murders in the Building(ALL)
Laurie Metcalf – Hacks(ALL)
Harriet Walter – Ted Lasso(ALL)
Jane Adams – Hacks (Daniel, Matt, Nadia & Zoe)
Harriet Harris – Hacks (Nadia & Tom)
Tracey Ullman – Curb Your Enthusiasm (Daniel & Matt)
Gillian Anderson – The Great (Zoe)
Tina Fey – Only Murders in the Building (Tom)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jerrod Carmichael – Saturday Night Live (ALL)
Kieran Culkin – Saturday Night Live (ALL)
Bill Hader – Curb Your Enthusiasm (ALL)
Nathan Lane – Only Murders in the Building(ALL)
John Mulaney – Saturday Night Live (ALL)
Jason Sudeikis – Saturday Night Live (Daniel, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Wes Studi – Reservation Dogs (Matt)

Outstanding Limited Series
Dopesick (ALL)
The Dropout(ALL)
Maid(ALL)
Under the Banner of Heaven(ALL)
The White Lotus(ALL)
The Staircase (Matt, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Station Eleven (Daniel)

Outstanding Television Movie
The Fallout (ALL)
The Survivor (ALL)
Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers(Daniel, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Daniel, Matt, Nadia & Zoe)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Daniel, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Fresh (Matt & Tom)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series/Movie
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout​ (ALL)
Margaret Qualley – Maid(ALL)
Jessica Chastain – Scenes from a Marriage (ALL)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy(ALL)
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (ALL)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Viola Davis – The First Lady (Daniel & Nadia)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series/Movie
Colin Firth – The Staircase(ALL)
Ben Foster – The Survivor(ALL)
​Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven(ALL)
Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage (ALL)
Michael Keaton – Dopesick(ALL)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Daniel, Tom & Zoe)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Nadia & Matt)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/Movie
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (ALL)
Andie MacDowell – Maid (ALL)
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick (ALL)
Connie Britton – The White Lotus (ALL)
Ellen Burstyn – The First Lady (Daniel, Nadia, Matt & Tom)
Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus (Daniel, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Rosario Dawson – Dopesick (Daniel & Matt)
Anika Noni Rose – Maid (Nadia & Zoe)
Laurie Metcalf – The Dropout (Tom & Zoe)
Juliette Binoche – The Staircase (Matt)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/Movie
Naveen Andrews – The Dropout (ALL)
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (ALL)
Nick Robinson – Maid (ALL)
Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick (ALL)
Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick (ALL)
William H. Macy – The Dropout(Matt, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy(Daniel, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
​Wyatt Russell – Under the Banner of Heaven (Daniel)
Steve Zahn – The White Lotus (Nadia)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race (ALL)
Nailed It (ALL)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (ALL)
Top Chef (ALL)
The Voice (ALL)
American Ninja Warrior (Daniel, Matt, Nadia & Zoe)
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls (Tom)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman – Making It (ALL)
Nicole Byer – Nailed It (ALL)
Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef (ALL)
Queer Eye Hosts – Queer Eye (ALL)
RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (ALL)
Shark Tank Hosts – Shark Tank (ALL)

Outstanding Animated Program
Big Mouth (ALL)
Bob’s Burgers (ALL)
Rick And Morty (ALL)
The Simpsons (ALL)
South Park (Daniel, Nadia, Tom & Zoe)
Arcane (Matt)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (ALL)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (ALL)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (ALL)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ALL)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (ALL)
Saturday Night Live (ALL)

Stay tuned to hear our reactions to the nominees on the Next Best Series Podcast on 7/13, the day after the nominations are announced. Who do you think will be nominated? Do you agree with our picks? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.


​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Emmys and TV on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews