Friday, October 7, 2022

Our Final 2020 Golden Globe Nomination Predictions

By Matt Neglia

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) will announce the nominations for the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards tomorrow. Some members of the Next Best Picture team already provided their predictions on the podcast (which you can listen to here) but now more members are chiming in with their predictions.

​Click below to see our predictions.


Predictions are provided by: Amanda SpearsCasey Lee ClarkCody Dericks, Daniel Howat, Josh ParhamLauren LaMagna, Matt NegliaMichael Schwartz, Nicole AckmanRyan C. Showers, Tom O’BrienWill Mavity

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Nomadland (ALL)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (ALL)
Mank  (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will) 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
One Night in Miami (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
The Father (Josh, Michael & Will)
Da 5 Bloods (Josh)
Promising Young Woman (Nicole)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (ALL)
Hamilton (ALL)
The Prom (ALL)
On The Rocks (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Tom & Will)
Palm Springs (Casey, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Emma. (Cody)
Eurovision (Amanda)
Let Them All Talk (Ryan)

The Personal History Of David Copperfield (Josh)
Wild Mountain Thyme (Michael)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (ALL)
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (ALL)
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (ALL)
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy (Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Ryan & Tom)
Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead (Amanda, Casey & Will)
Zendaya – 
Malcolm & Marie (Josh, Matt & Nicole)
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Will)
​Kate Winslet – Ammonite (Michael)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (ALL)
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (ALL)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (ALL)
Tom Hanks – News of the World (Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Gary Oldman – Mank (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Michael, Ryan & Will)
Riz Ahmed – 
Sound Of Metal (Amanda, Casey, Josh, Michael & Nicole)
Ben Affleck – 
The Way Back (Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Tom Holland – Cherry (Will)
​John David Washington – Malcolm & Marie (Josh)
Steven Yeun – Minari (Amanda)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (ALL)
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit (ALL)
Meryl Streep – The Prom (ALL)
Rashida Jones – On The Rocks (Amanda, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma. (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole & Tom)
Cristin Milioti – 
Palm Springs (Casey & Lauren)
Meryl Streep – Let Them All Talk (Ryan & Will)
Emily Blunt – 
Wild Mountain Thyme (Michael)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Downhill (Josh)
Rachel McAdams – Eurovision (Lauren)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (ALL)
James Corden – The Prom (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton (Amanda, Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael & Tom)
Dev Patel – 
The Personal History Of David Copperfield (Casey, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Leslie Odom Jr – Hamilton (Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Nicole, Ryan & Will)
Pete Davidson – The King Of Staten Island (Amanda, Casey, Josh & Matt)

Jamie Dornan – Wild Mountain Thyme (Michael)
Will Ferrell – Eurovision (Amanda)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman (ALL)
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (ALL)
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (ALL)
Olivia Colman – The Father (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Jodie Foster – 
The Mauritanian (Casey, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Will)
​Saoirse Ronan – 
Ammonite (Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Ryan)
Nicole Kidman – The Prom (Cody, Daniel & Tom)
Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari (Amanda)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (ALL)
Bill Murray – On The Rocks (ALL)
Leslie Odom Jr – One Night in Miami (ALL)
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Michael, Nicole & Tom)
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami (Cody, Nicole & Ryan)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Matt)
PauL Raci – Sound Of Metal (Amanda)
Mark Rylance – 
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Will)

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher – Mank (ALL)
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (ALL)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (ALL)
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland (ALL)
Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Paul Greengrass – News Of The World (Cody)
Florian Zeller – The Father (Michael)

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (ALL)
One Night in Miami (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Promising Young Woman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Mank (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Nomadland (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Josh, Michael & Nicole)
The Father (Amanda, Josh, Lauren & Michael)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Onward (ALL)
Over the Moon (ALL)
Soul (ALL)
Wolfwalkers (ALL)
The Croods: A New Age (Casey, Cody, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Trolls World Tour (Amanda & Daniel)
The Willoughbys (Michael & Nicole)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (ALL)
The Life Ahead (ALL)
Minari (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Tom & Will)
I Carry You With Me (Casey, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Ryan & Tom)
I’m No Longer Here (Daniel, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Josh, Michael & Nicole)
Two Of Us (Casey, Lauren & Matt)
Cuties (Cody & Will)
Night Of The Kings (Cody & Nicole)
Dear Comrades! (Amanda)
La Llorona (Ryan)
My Little Sister (Michael)
A Sun (Amanda)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank (ALL)
The Midnight Sky (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Hillbilly Elegy (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
News of the World (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Cody, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Soul (Amanda, Daniel, Michael, Nicole & Ryan)
Minari (Lauren & Will)
Tenet (Casey & Josh)
Da 5 Bloods (Daniel)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Speak Now – One Night in Miami (ALL)
Rocket to the Moon – Over the Moon (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
lo si (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Wear Your Crown – 
The Prom (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Lauren, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Husavik – Eurovision (Amanda, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole & Tom)
Hear My Voice – 
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Casey, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Will)
Fight For You – 
Judas And The Black Messiah (Cody, Josh & Lauren)
Just Sing – Trolls World Tour (Cody, Daniel & Ryan)
​The Plan – 
Tenet (Cody & Josh)
Free – The One And Only Ivan (Michael)

What are your predictions for tomorrow? Do you have any “No Guts, No Glory” predictions? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,886FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews