Monday, October 3, 2022

Our Final 2020 SAG Award Nomination predictions

By Matt Neglia

After today’s Golden Globe nominations, the fun is not stopping there! Tomorrow, the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) will announce their nominations representing the best in acting for 2020. An important precursor for the Oscars, we are eagerly anticipating who will make the cut this year. Some members of the Next Best Picture team already provided their predictions on the podcast (which you can listen to here) but now more members are chiming in with their predictions.

​Click below to see our predictions.


Predictions are provided by: Amanda SpearsCasey Lee ClarkCody Dericks, Dan BayerDaniel Howat, Danilo CastroJosh ParhamLauren LaMagnaMatt NegliaMichael SchwartzNicole AckmanRyan C. ShowersTom O’Brien & Will Mavity

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (ALL)
One Night in Miami” (ALL)
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (ALL)
Mank” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Danilo, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Da 5 Bloods” (Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Ryan & Will)
Promising Young Woman” (Casey, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole & Will)
Nomadland (Cody & Michael)
The Prom” (Amanda & Tom)
The Father” (Danilo)
​”Hillbilly Elegy” (Josh)

Minari” (Dan)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (ALL)
Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”  (ALL)
Frances McDormand – “
Nomadland” (ALL)
Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman” (ALL)
Amy Adams – “Hillbilly Elegy” (Casey, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Sophia Loren – “The Life Ahead” (Danilo)
​Elisabeth Moss – “The Invisible Man” (Cody)
Meryl Streep – “
The Prom” (Amanda)
Zendaya – 
Malcolm & Marie (Nicole)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal” (ALL)
Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (ALL)
Anthony Hopkins – “The Father” (ALL)
Delroy Lindo – “Da 5 Bloods” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Gary Oldman – “Mank” (Amanda, Dan, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Ben Affleck – “
The Way Back” (Casey, Cody & Will)
Kingsley Ben-Adir – “
One Night In Miami (Daniel & Nicole)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Ellen Burstyn – “Pieces of a Woman” (ALL)
Amanda Seyfried – “
Mank” (ALL)
Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)

Olivia Colman – “The Father” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Saoirse Ronan – “Ammonite” (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole & Ryan)
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Cody, Matt, Tom & Will)
Jodie Foster – “The Mauritanian (Dan & Danilo)
Helena Zengel – “
News of the World” (Danilo & Will)
Youn Yuh-Jung –
 Minari (Lauren)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (ALL)
Leslie Odom Jr. – “One Night in Miami” (ALL)
Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Bill Murray – “On The Rocks” (Casey, Cody, Dan, Danilo, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Mark Rylance – “
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Nicole, Ryan & Will)
Frank Langella – “
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Dan & Josh)
Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal” (Amanda & Daniel)
​Jared Leto – “The Little Things” (Danilo)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Tenet (ALL)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
News Of The World (Amanda, Cody, 
Dan, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Birds Of Prey (Casey, Cody, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt & Tom)
Mulan (Amanda, Casey, Dan, Daniel, Nicole & Will)
Da 5 Bloods (Daniel, Josh, Michael, Ryan & Will)
The Invisible Man (Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt & Will)
The Midnight Sky (Amanda, Lauren, Nicole & Ryan)
The Old Guard (Casey, Cody, Lauren & Tom)

Extraction (Danilo & Matt)
Greenland (Danilo)
Project Power (Danilo)
The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (Michael)

What are your predictions for tomorrow? Do you have any “No Guts, No Glory” predictions? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,616FollowersFollow
5,313FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews