Saturday, May 18, 2024

The 2024 Cannes Film Festival Lineup

Thierry Frémaux announced the official lineup for the 77th edition of the Cannes Film Festival this morning. The festival had a lot to live up to after last year’s historic year, which saw the world premieres of eventual Oscar Best Picture nominees “Anatomy Of A Fall,” “Killers Of The Flower Moon,” and “The Zone Of Interest.” As is the case every year, the lineup was highly impressive, filled with festival favorites and newcomers from all over the world. We currently know this year’s jury president will be Academy Award-nominee Greta Gerwig (“Barbie“). We do not know the other jury members at this time. After covering the festival for the first time in person last year, Josh Parham will join me on the Croisette this year.​ Expect more additions in the coming days as Frémaux mentioned a few times during the announcement that this year’s lineup is not final with this announcement. This year’s Cannes Film Festival runs from May 15th to the 25th.

​COMPETITION
ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT – Payal KAPADIA
ANORA – Sean BAKER
THE APPRENTICE – Ali ABBASI
BIRD – Andrea ARNOLD
DIAMANT BRUT (WILD DIAMOND) – Agathe RIEDINGER (First film)
EMILIA PEREZ – Jacques AUDIARD
FENG LIU YI DAI (CAUGHT BY THE TIDES) – JIA Zhang-Ke
GRAND TOUR – Miguel GOMES
KINDS OF KINDNESS – Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS
L’AMOUR OUF – Gilles LELLOUCHE
LIMONOV – THE BALLAD – Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV
MARCELLO MIO – Christophe HONORÉ
MEGALOPOLIS – Francis Ford COPPOLA
MOTEL DESTINO – Karim AÏNOUZ
OH CANADA – Paul SCHRADER
PARTHENOPE – Paolo SORRENTINO
PIGEN MED NÅLEN (THE GIRL WITH THE NEEDLE) – Magnus VON HORN
THE MOST PRECIOUS OF CARGOES – Michel HAZANAVICIUS
THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG – Mohammad RASOULOF

THE SHROUDS – David CRONENBERG
THE SUBSTANCE – Coralie FARGEAT
THREE KILOMETERS TO THE END OF THE WORLD – Emanuel PARVU

UN CERTAIN REGARD
ARMAND – Halfdan ULLMANN TØNDEL (First film)
BOKU NO OHISAMA (MY SUNSHINE) – Hiroshi OKUYAMA
FLOW – Gints ZILBALODIS
GOU ZHEN (BLACK DOG) – GUAN Hu
L’HISTOIRE DE SOULEYMANE – Boris LOJKINE
LE PROCÈS DU CHIEN (WHO LET THE DOG BITE?) – Lætitia DOSCH (First film)
LE ROYAUME – Julien COLONNA (First film)
LES DAMNÉS (THE DAMNED) – Roberto MINERVINI
NIKI – Céline SALLETTE (First film)
NORAH – Tawfik ALZAIDI
ON BECOMING A GUINEA FOWL – Rungano NYONI
SANTOSH – Sandhya SURI
SEPTEMBER SAYS – Ariane LABED (First film)
THE SHAMELESS – Konstantin BOJANOV
VIET AND NAM – TRUONG Minh Quý
THE VILLAGE NEXT TO PARADISE – Mo HARAWE (First film)
VINGT DIEUX! – Louise COURVOISIER (First film)
WHEN THE LIGHT BREAKS – Rúnar RÚNARSSON (Opening Film)

OUT OF COMPETITION
THE COUNT OF MONTE-CRISTO – Alexandre DE LA PATELLIERE & Matthieu DELAPORTE
FURIOSA: A MAD MAX SAGA – George MILLER
HORIZON: AN AMERICAN SAGA (PART ONE) – Kevin COSTNER
LE DEUXIÈME ACTE (THE SECOND ACT) – Quentin DUPIEUX (Opening Film)
RUMOURS – Evan JOHNSON, Galen JOHNSON, Guy MADDIN
SHE’S GOT NO NAME – CHAN Peter Ho-Sun

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
I, THE EXECUTIONER – Seung Wan RYOO
THE BALCONETTES – Noémie MERLANT
THE SURFER – Lorcan FINNEGAN
TWILIGHT OF THE WARRIOR WALLED IN – Soi CHEANG

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
APPRENDRE – Claire SIMON
ERNEST COLE: LOST AND FOUND – Raoul PECK
LA BELLE DE GAZA – Yolande ZAUBERMAN
LE FIL – Daniel AUTEUIL
THE INVASION – Sergei LOZNITSA
LULA – Oliver STONE
NASTY – Tudor GIURGIU
SPECTATEURS – Arnaud DESPLECHIN
UNTITLED FILM – Lou YE

CANNES PREMIERE
C’EST PAS MOI – Leos CARAX
THE MATCHING BANG – Emmanuel COURCOL
EVERYBODY LOVES TOUDA – Nabil AYOUCH
LE ROMAN DE JIM – Arnaud LARRIEU, Jean-Marie LARRIEU
MARIA – Jessica PALUD
MISÉRICORDE – Alain GUIRAUDIE
RENDEZ-VOUS AVEC POL POT – Rithy PANH
VIVRE, MOURIR, RENAITRE – Gaël MOREL

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
This Life Of Mine – Sophie Fillières (Opening Film)
Christmas Eve In Miller’s Point – Tyler Taormina
Desert Of Namibia – Yôko Yamanaka
East Of Noon – Hala Elkoussy
Eat The Night – Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel
Eephus – Carson Lund (First film)
Gazer – Ryan J. Sloan (First film)
Ghost Cat Anzu – Yôko Kuno, Nobuhiro Yamashita
Good One – India Donaldson (First film)
In His Own Image – Thierry de Peretti
Mongrel – Chiang Wei Liang & You Qiao Yin (First film)
Savanna And The Mountain – Paulo Carneiro
Sister Midnight – Karan Kandhari
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed – Hernán Rosselli
The Falling Sky – Eryk Rocha & Gabriela Carneiro da Cunha
The Hyperboreans – Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña
To A Land Unknown – Mahdi Fleifel
Universal Language – Matthew Rankin
Visiting Hours – Patricia Mazuy
Volvereis – Jonás Trueba
Plastic Guns – Jean-Christophe Meurisse (Closing Film)

Special Screenings
American Stories: Food, Family and Philosophy – Chantal Akerman

CRITICS’ WEEK
Baby – Marcelo Caetano
Block Pass – Antoine Chevrollier (First film)
Blue Sun Palace – Constance Tsang (First film)
The Brink of Dreams – Nada Riyadh & Ayman El Amir
Julie Keeps Quiet – Leonardo Van Dijl (First film)
Locust – KEFF (First film)
Simon of the Mountain – Federico Luis (First film)

Special Screenings
Ghost Trail – Jonathan Millet (Opening Film) (First film)
Across the Sea – Saïd Hamich Benlarbi
Queens of Drama – Alexis Langlois (First film)
Animale – Emma Benestan (Closing Film)

Which films are you looking forward to the most? Anything jump out at you that more mainstream audiences may not immediately recognize? Are you planning to attend the festival this year? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews