Monday, February 26, 2024

The 2023 Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) Winners

The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this this year’s winners…

Best Feature
American Fiction (MGM)
Barbie (Warner Bros.)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Past Lives (A24)
The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Best Director
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Martin Scorcese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Actress
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor – Origin
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Viola Davis – Air
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Fiction (MGM) – Cord Jefferson (based on “Erasure” by Percival Everett)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures) – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese (based on the book by David Grann)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – Christopher Nolan (based on the book by Kai Bird, Martin J. Sherwin)
Origin (Neon) – Ava DuVernay (based on the book by Isabel Wilkerson
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures) – Tony McNamara (based on the book by Alasdair Gray)

Best Original Screenplay
Air (Amazon) – Alex Convery
Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) – Justin Triet, Arthur Harari
Barbie (Warner Bros.) – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
Past Lives (A24) – Celine Song
The Holdovers (Miramax) – David Hemingson

Best Animated Feature
Elemental (Pixar)
Nimona (Netflix)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)
The Boy and the Heron (GKids/Toho)

Best Documentary
20 Days in Mariupol (PBS) – Mstyslav Chernov (director, producer), Derl McCrudden, Michelle Mizner, Raney Aronson-Rath (producers)
American Symphony (Netflix) – Matthew Heineman (director, producer), Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun (producers)
Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures) – Lisa Cortes (director, producer), Caryn Capotosto, Robert Friedman, Liz Yale Marsh (producers)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple Original Films) – Davis Guggenheim (director, producer), Jonathan King, Annetta Marion (producers)
They Shot the Piano Player (Sony Pictures Classics) – Javier Mariscal, Fernando Trueba (directors), Cristina Huete (producer)

Best International/Foreign Language Film
Anatomy of a Fall (France) – dir. Justine Triet
Fallen Leaves (Finland) – dir. Aki Kaurismäki
Perfect Days (Japan) – dir. Wim Wenders
Society of the Snow (Spain) – dir. J.A. Bayona
The Taste of Things (France) – dir. Trần Anh Hùng
The Teachers’ Lounge (Germany) – dir. İlker Çatak
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom) – dir. Jonathan Glazer

Best Voice Performance
Jack Black – The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Illumination)
Daniel Kaluuya – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Hailee Steinfeld – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Masaki Suda – The Boy and the Heron

Best Youth Performance
Joe Bird – Talk To Me
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Iman Vellani – The Marvels

Best Acting Ensemble
American Fiction (MGM)
Barbie (Warner Bros.)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Best Production Design
Asteroid City (Focus Features) – Adam Stockhausen (production designer), Kris Moran (set decorator)
Barbie (Warner Bros.) – Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Katie Spencer (set decorator)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures) – Jack Fisk (production designer), Adam Willis (set decorator)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – Ruth De Jong (production designer), Claire Kaufman (set decorator)
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures) – Shona Heath, James Price (production designer), Zsuzsa Mihalek (set decorator)

Best Cinematography
Barbie (Warner Bros.) – Rodrigo Prieto
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures) – Rodrigo Prieto
Maestro (Netflix) – Matthew Libatique
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – Hoyte van Hoytema
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures) – Robbie Ryan

Best Editing
Barbie (Warner Bros.) – Nick Houy
John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate) – Nathan Orloff
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures) – Thelma Schoonmaker
Maestro (Netflix) – Michelle Tesoro
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – Jennifer Lame

Best Original Score
Kris Bowers – The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews