Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) Winners

The Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Picture
American Fiction – Cord Jefferson
Barbie – Greta Gerwig
The Holdovers – Alexander Payne
Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
May December – Todd Haynes
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
Past Lives – Celine Song
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Director
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives

Lead Actor
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
Kôji Yakusho – Perfect Days

Lead Actress
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Supporting Actress
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Penélope Cruz – Ferrari
Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Ensemble Cast
Asteroid City – Douglas Aibel
Barbie – Lucy Bevan, Allison Jones, Oscar Koç
The Holdovers – Susan Shopmaker
Killers of the Flower Moon – Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes, Kate Sprance, Elise Buedel
Oppenheimer – John Papsidera

Screenplay
American Fiction – Cord Jefferson
The Holdovers – David Hemingson
May December – Samy Burch
Past Lives – Celine Song
Poor Things – Tony McNamara

Documentary Film
20 Days in Mariupol – Mstyslav Chernov
Beyond Utopia – Madeleine Gavin
Even Hell Has Its Heroes – Clyde Petersen
Menus-Plaisirs — Les Troisgros – Frederick Wiseman
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – Davis Guggenheim

International Film
Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
The Boy and the Heron – Hayao Miyazaki
Godzilla Minus One – Takashi Yamazaki
Monster – Hirokazu Kore-eda
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

Animated Film
The Boy and the Heron – Hayao Miyazaki
Nimona – Nick Bruno & Troy Quane
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson
Suzume – Makoto Shinkai
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Jeff Rowe

Cinematography
The Creator – Greig Fraser, Oren Soffer
Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Pietro
Oppenheimer – Hoyte van Hoytema
Poor Things – Robbie Ryan
The Zone of Interest – Łukasz Żal

Costume Design
Barbie – Jacqueline Durran
Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West
Napoleon – Janty Yates, David Crossman
Poor Things – Holly Waddington
Priscilla – Stacey Battat

Editing
Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker
Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame
Past Lives – Keith Fraase
Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Michael Andrews

Original Score
Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
Poor Things – Jerskin Fendrix
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton
The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi

Production Design
Barbie – Sarah Greenwood (production designer), Katie Spencer (set decorator)
Killers of the Flower Moon – Jack Fisk
Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong (production designer), Claire Kaufman (set decorator)
Poor Things – Shona Heath, James Price (production designers), James Price (set decorator)
Wonka – Nathan Crowley (production designer), Lee Sandales (set decorator)

Visual Effects
The Creator – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, Neil Corbould
Godzilla Minus One – Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, Theo Bialek
Oppenheimer – Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott Fisher, Dave Drzewiecki
Poor Things – Simon Hughes

Action Choreography
Godzilla Minus One – Takashi Yamazaki
The Iron Claw – Hiro Koda
John Wick: Chapter 4 – Stephen Dunlevy, Laurent Demianoff, Ralf Haeger, James M. Halty, Scott Rogers
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Wade Eastwood (stunt coordinator), Rudolf Vrba (fight coordinator)
Sisu – Oula Kitti (fight coordinator)

Youth Performance
Amie Donald – M3GAN
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
Sōya Kurokawa – Monster
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall

Villain of the Year
Gabi Bauer – Infinity Pool (as portrayed by Mia Goth)
Godzilla – Godzilla Minus One
The Patriarchy (as represented by the Kens) – Barbie
M3GAN – M3GAN (as portrayed by Jenna Davis and Amie Donald)
William “King” Hale – Killers of the Flower Moon (as portrayed by Robert De Niro)

Pacific Northwest Film
Dreamin’ Wild – Bill Pohlad
Even Hell Has Its Heroes – Clyde Petersen
Fantasy A Gets A Mattress – David Norman Lewis, Noah Zoltan Sofian
Richland – Irene Lusztig
Showing Up – Kelly Reichardt

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews