Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC) Winners

The San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (SFBAFCC) (formerly known as the San Francisco Film Critics Circle) have announced their winners for the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

Best Picture
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Best Director
Celine Song, “Past Lives
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer
Greta Gerwig, “Barbie
Jonathan Glazer, “The Zone of Interest
Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Screenplay
Celine Song, “Past Lives
David Hemigson, “The Holdovers
Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, “Barbie
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall
Samy Burch, “May December

Best Adapted Screenplay
Andrew Haigh, “All of Us Strangers
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer
Cord Jefferson, “American Fiction
Jonathan Glazer, “The Zone of Interest
Tony McNarma, “Poor Things

Best Actor
Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers
Bradley Cooper, “Maestro
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction
Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers

Best Actress
Emma Stone, “Poor Things
Greta Lee, “Past Lives
Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Margot Robbie, “Barbie
Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall

Best Supporting Actor
Charles Melton, “May December
Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things
Robert Downey Jr, “Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie
Sterling K. Brown, “American Fiction

Best Supporting Actress
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers
Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer
Jodie Foster, “Nyad
Rachel McAdams, “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Sandra Hüller, “The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Feature
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best International Feature Film
Anatomy of a Fall
Fallen Leaves
The Taste of Things
Perfect Days
The Zone of Interest

Best Documentary Feature
20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Menu Plaisirs – Les Troigros
Still: A Michael J. Fox Story

Best Cinematography
Hoyt Van Hoytema, “Oppenheimer
Lukas Zal, “The Zone of Interest
Robbie Ryan, “Poor Things
Rodrigo Prieto, “Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto, “Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen, “Asteroid City
Jack Fisk, “Killers of the Flower Moon
James Price (Production Designer), Shona Heath (Production Designer), Szusza Mihalek (Set Decorator), “Poor Things
Ruth DeJong, “Oppenheimer
Sarah Greenwood, “Barbie

Best Film Editing
Jennifer Lame, “Oppenheimer
Laurent Senechal, “Anatomy of a Fall
Paul Watts, “The Zone of Interest
Thelma Schoonmaker, “Killers of the Flower Moon
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, “Poor Things

Best Original Score
Daniel Pemberton, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Jerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer
Mica Levi, “The Zone of Interest
Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon

Special Citation for Independent Cinema
The Blue Caftan
Earth Mama” (TIE)
Fremont” (TIE)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews