Tuesday, April 23, 2024

The 2023 NBP Film Award Winners

The 2023 NBP Film Community Awards winners were announced last week, and now, the NBP Team has announced our internal winners representing the best of what 2023 had to offer. You can listen to our live reactions to the winners on this week’s podcast, but please see below for the complete list of nominees and winners.

BEST PICTURE
Anatomy Of A Fall
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Past Lives (RUNNER-UP)
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Zone Of Interest

BEST DIRECTOR
Jonathan Glazer – The Zone Of Interest (RUNNER-UP)
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Martin Scorsese – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers Of The Flower Moon (RUNNER-UP)
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy Of A Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Emma Stone – Poor Things (WINNER)
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One

BEST ACTOR
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Zac Efron – The Iron Claw
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Penelope Cruz – Ferrari
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. (RUNNER-UP)
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December (WINNER)
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Marshawn Lynch – Bottoms
Charles Melton – May December (WINNER)
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers (RUNNER-UP)
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla
Enzo Vogrincic – Society Of The Snow

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Oscar Isaac – Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (RUNNER-UP)
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
Chloe Grace Moretz – Nimona
Robert Pattinson – The Boy And The Heron (WINNER)
Hailee Steinfeld – Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Lola Campbell – Scrapper
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. (RUNNER-UP)
Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
Milo Machado-Graner – Anatomy Of A Fall (WINNER)
Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator

BEST ENSEMBLE
Asteroid City
Barbie (RUNNER-UP)
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Raine Allen-Miller – Rye Lane
Chloe Domont – Fair Play
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand And One (RUNNER-UP)
Celine Song – Past Lives (WINNER)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Barbie (RUNNER-UP)
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy Of A Fall
Asteroid City
The Holdovers (RUNNER-UP)
May December
Past Lives (WINNER)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boy And The Heron (RUNNER-UP)
Elemental
Nimona
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
20 Days In Mariupol (RUNNER-UP)
Beyond Utopia (WINNER)
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Anatomy Of A Fall (WINNER)
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society Of The Snow
The Zone Of Interest (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ACTION FILM
Extraction 2
John Wick: Chapter 4 (WINNER)
The Killer
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (RUNNER-UP)

BEST COMEDY FILM
Barbie
Bottoms
The Holdovers (WINNER)
Poor Things
Theater Camp (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Evil Dead Rise
Godzilla Minus One (WINNER)
Infinity Pool
M3GAN
Talk To Me (RUNNER-UP)

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
All Of Us Strangers (WINNER)
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. (RUNNER-UP)
Asteroid City
Passages
Priscilla

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Killers Of The Flower Moon (RUNNER-UP)
Maestro
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things
The Zone Of Interest

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie (WINNER)
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Passages
Poor Things (RUNNER-UP)
Priscilla

BEST FILM EDITING
Anatomy Of A Fall
The Killer
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (RUNNER-UP)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Evil Dead Rise
Maestro (RUNNER-UP)
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (WINNER)
Society Of The Snow

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers Of The Flower Moon (RUNNER-UP)
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Boy And The Heron
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Barbie – “I’m Just Ken” (RUNNER-UP)
Barbie – “What Was I Made For?” (WINNER)
Past Lives – “Quiet Eyes”
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse – “Am I Dreaming?”
Theater Camp – “Camp Isn’t Home”

BEST SOUND
The Killer
Maestro
Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Society Of The Snow
The Zone Of Interest (WINNER)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One (WINNER)
Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse

WIN TALLY
Oppenheimer – 8
Poor Things – 3
Anatomy Of A Fall – 2

Barbie – 2
Godzilla Minus One – 2

The Holdovers – 2
May December – 2

Past Lives – 2

A huge thank you to all of the members of the NBP who voted: Dan BayerTom O’ BrienDanilo Castro, Alyssa ChristianSara Clements, Nadia Dalimonte, Cody Dericks, Brendan Hodges, Daniel Howat, Giovanni Lago, Lauren LaMagna, Will MavityMatt NegliaJosh Parham & Ema Sasic

Thank you to everyone who celebrated the 2023 film year with us. We only have a few more days left in this year’s awards season before the Oscars on March 10th, but we will be back in the off-season with our 2010 retrospective where we will look back on the films of that year up until the end of the summer. See you then!

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews