Tuesday, April 23, 2024

The 2023 Producers Guild Of America (PGA) Winners

The Producers Guild Of America (PGA) have announced their winners representing the best productions of 2023. Here are this year’s year’s winners…

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
American Fiction
Anatomy Of A Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone Of Interest

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Boy And The Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last Of Us
The Morning Show
Succession

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
Only Murders In The Building
Ted Lasso

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television
All The Light We Cannot See
Beef
Daisy Jones And The Six
Fargo
Lessons In Chemistry

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
Black Mirror: Beyond The Sea
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
Quiz Lady
Reality
Red, White & Royal Blue

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
60 Minutes
The 1619 Project
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Being Mary Tyler Moore
Welcome to Wrexham

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television
Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Squid Game: The Challenge
Top Chef
The Voice

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture
20 Days in Mariupol  
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
The Disappearance Of Shere Hite
The Mother of All Lies
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Squaring The Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
100 Foot Wave
Beckham
Formula 1: Drive To Survive
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The New York Jets
Shaun White: The Last Run

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
Goosebumps
Gremlins: Secrets Of The Mogwai
Sesame Street
Star Wars: The Bad Batch
The Velveteen Rabbit

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program
Carpool Karaoke: The Series
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
The Last of Us: Inside The Episode
Only Murders In The Building: One Killer Question
Succession: Controlling The Narrative

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews