Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2022 Film Independent Spirit Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Film Independent Spirit Awards have announced their winners representing the best in independent film and television for 2021.

​Click below to see the winners.

BEST FEATURE
A Chiara 
C’mon C’mon
The Lost Daughter
The Novice
Zola
 
BEST MALE LEAD
Clifton Collins Jr. – Jockey
Frankie Faison – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Michael Greyeyes – Wild Indian
Udo Kier – Swan Song
Simon Rex – Red Rocket

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Alex Camilleri – Luzzu
Michael Sarnoski – Pig
Gillian Wallace Horvat – I Blame Society

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Compartment No. 6
Drive My Car
Parallel Mothers
Pebbles
Petite Maman
Prayers for the Stolen

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice
Brittany S. Hall – Test Pattern
Patti Harrison – Together Together
Taylour Paige – Zola
Kali Reis – Catch the Fair One

BEST DIRECTOR
Janicza Bravo – Zola
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Lauren Hadaway – The Novice
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Ninja Thyberg – Pleasure

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang – Blue Bayou
Lol Crawley – The Humans
Tim Curtin – A Chiara
Edu Grau – Passing
Ari Wegner – Zola

PRODUCERS AWARD
Brad Becker-Parton 
Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Reservation Dogs
Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad
Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts
Jana Schmieding – Rutherford Falls
Jasmine Cephus Jones – Blindspotting
Deborah Ayorinde – THEM: Covenant

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game
Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin
Michael Greyeyes – Rutherford Falls
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
Ashley Thomas – THEM: Covenant

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Black and Missing
The Choe Show 
The Lady and The Dale
Nuclear Family
Philly D.A.

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Blindspotting
It’s a Sin
Reservation Dogs
The Underground Railroad
We Are Lady Parts

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Mass 
Director: Fran Kranz
Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Amy Forsyth – The Novice
Ruth Negga – Passing
Revika Reustle – Pleasure
Suzanna Son – Red Rocket

BEST SCREENPLAY
Nikole Beckwith – Together Together
Janicza Bravo & Jeremy O. Harris – Zola 
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Todd Stephens – Swan Song

BEST EDITING
Affonso Gonçalves – A Chiara
Ali Greer – The Nowhere Inn
Lauren Hadaway & Nathan Nugent – The Novice
Joi McMillon – Zola
Enrico Natale – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Angelo Madsen Minax – North By Current
Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi
Debbie Lum – Try Harder!

BEST FIRST FEATURE
7 Days
Holler
Queen of Glory
Test Pattern
Wild Indian

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr. – Wild Indian
Matt Fifer – Cicada
Shatara Michelle Ford – Test Pattern
Fran Kranz – Mass
Michael Sarnoski & Vanessa Block – Pig

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ascension 
Flee
In the Same Breath
Procession 
Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Cryptozoo
Jockey
Shiva Baby
Sweet Thing
This is Not a War Story 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Colman Domingo – Zola
Meeko Gattuso – Queen of Glory
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Will Patton – Sweet Thing
Chaske Spencer – Wild Indian

What do you think of the winners? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,759FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews